Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Catalyst 8.5 not compiling on Hardy 64-bit

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default More thanks

    Thanks again—as soon as I get finished writing what I'm working on right now I will give it a try.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default Not much luck

    Well I just spent about an hour and a half playing with this but don't have a whole lot to show for it. First, for some reason, the “Ctrl+Alt+F1" hotkey hardly ever works for me which makes experimenting with this very slow and time-consuming. The next major problem I've run into is that no combination of video card and monitor in displayconfig-gtk seems to work for me -- even after manually replacing the driver line with Driver "fglrx".

    The process you describe seems perfectly logical to me. Do you have any idea which specific ATI card I should choose in displayconfig (I have a Radeon X1900—and a Samsung 213T monitor)? For the combination of two or three Radeon drivers that I managed to try in displayconfig and the Samsung 213T, I can't succeed in getting the GUI interface to start up—even after putting Driver "fglrx" into the file manually. Also, is there any explanation for why “Ctrl+Alt+F1" just doesn't seem to work for me?

    Thanks again for the help!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default Ctrl-alt-f1

    PS -- I tried two different keyboards!

  4. #14

    Default

    Just choose the correct monitor or a generic one. Don't try to choose a driver.
    After you hit apply check xorg.conf file and replace all 'vesa' with 'fglrx' (there may be more than one)

    To bypass Ctrl+Alt+F1 in the grub menu choose the 'safe mode' not the usual thing. I think this way you go straight to the console.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Well, I've not had much luck. I spent some time early this morning working on this again and, whether I use the appropriate Samsung driver or a generic monitor in display configuration, one of two things happens: either the display hangs on boot up or it reverts to very low resolution "plug-n-play." I have to do some real work now but it's rather exasperating to be apparently "so near and yet so far." I am attaching the monitor and driver information from one of my many attempts to make this work. Perhaps you will see something there that that I don't.

    I suspect that what might be going on is that the main monitor stays cloned to the S-Video TV output or something like that. At least system/preferences/screen resolution always shows "cloned" as checked no matter how many times I uncheck and "apply" it.

    The clip below is from the non-functioning Samsung 213T xorg.conf.

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "aticonfig-Monitor[0]"
    Vendorname "Samsung"
    Modelname "Samsung SyncMaster 213T/CX210T"
    Horizsync 30-81
    Vertrefresh 56-75
    modeline "640x480@60" 25.2 640 656 752 800 480 490 492 525 -vsync -hsync
    modeline "640x480@72" 31.5 640 664 704 832 480 489 491 520 -vsync -hsync
    modeline "640x480@75" 31.5 640 656 720 840 480 481 484 500 -vsync -hsync
    modeline "800x600@56" 36.0 800 824 896 1024 600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "800x600@72" 50.0 800 856 976 1040 600 637 643 666 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "800x600@75" 49.5 800 816 896 1056 600 601 604 625 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "800x600@60" 40.0 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "832x624@75" 57.284 832 864 928 1152 624 625 628 667 -vsync -hsync
    modeline "1024x768@75" 78.8 1024 1040 1136 1312 768 769 772 800 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "1024x768@70" 75.0 1024 1048 1184 1328 768 771 777 806 -vsync -hsync
    modeline "1024x768@60" 65.0 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -vsync -hsync
    modeline "1152x864@75" 108.0 1152 1216 1344 1600 864 865 868 900 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "1280x1024@75" 135.0 1280 1296 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "1280x960@60" 102.1 1280 1360 1496 1712 960 961 964 994 -hsync +vsync
    modeline "1280x1024@60" 108.0 1280 1328 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "1280x960@75" 129.86 1280 1368 1504 1728 960 961 964 1002 -hsync +vsync
    modeline "1400x1050@60" 122.61 1400 1488 1640 1880 1050 1051 1054 1087 -hsync +vsync
    modeline "1600x1200@65" 175.5 1600 1664 1856 2160 1200 1201 1204 1250 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "1600x1200@60" 162.0 1600 1664 1856 2160 1200 1201 1204 1250 +hsync +vsync
    Gamma 1.0
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "aticonfig-Device[0]"
    Boardname "ati"
    Busid "PCI:1:0:0"
    Driver "fglrx"
    Screen 0
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]"
    Device "aticonfig-Device[0]"
    Monitor "aticonfig-Monitor[0]"
    Defaultdepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Virtual 1600 1200
    Modes "1600x1200@65" "1600x1200@60" "1400x1050@60" "1280x960@75" "1280x1024@60" "1280x960@60" "1280x1024@75" "1152x864@75" "1024x768@60" "1024x768@70" "1024x768@75" "832x624@75" "800x600@60" "800x600@75" "800x600@72" "800x600@56" "640x480@75" "640x480@72" "640x480@60"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "device" #
    Identifier "device1"
    Boardname "ati"
    Busid "PCI:1:0:0"
    Driver "fglrx"
    Screen 1
    EndSection
    Section "screen" #
    Identifier "screen1"
    Device "device1"
    Defaultdepth 24
    Monitor "monitor1"
    EndSection
    Section "monitor" #
    Identifier "monitor1"
    Gamma 1.0
    EndSection
    Section "ServerFlags"
    EndSection

  6. #16

    Default

    hmmm in "System->Preferences->Screen Resolution" can't you choose a higher resolution?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default Pretty sure I tried that at least a couple times!

    I believe I tried that several times but it kept reverting to low reolution--or hanging!

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Merida
    Posts
    1,099

    Default

    You can try purging the amdpcsdb file (it's usually in /etc/ati). The CCC has a bug that as soon as you change any display settings (like TV-out options) it screws up the displays.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Tried getting rid of this file--still no luck!

  10. #20

    Default

    Disconnect the tv-out cable just to see if it works that way

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •