Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 513141516 LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 158

Thread: AMD Catalyst 8.6 Linux Driver

  1. #141
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chibacityblues View Post
    This is annoying.. I setup a MythTV backend and it streams nicely. Video is ok - I can watch TV for hours without a problem... until I switch channels. Sometimes, not always, video gets corrupted like in this screenshot:



    Restarting the frontend fixes it. Is there anything I can do about it?
    Hi,

    I'm having this exact same problem with 8.4 drivers. It seems that if the image size differs when changing channels it messes up the picture. However going back to the MythTV main menu and back to LiveTV fixes it and you can now watch the previously messed up channel. I tried the 8.6 drivers, but I suffered from the image corruption (reported in another thread) and couldn't get any video running from Myth.

    Also with some channels I will not get the totally messed up picture, but instead two identical TV pictures (one on the upper part of the screen and the other on the bottom). Setting the MythTV scan mode to "Progressive" does help with this and fixes the picture. If I record shows with Myth they are totally OK, so it seems to be a problem with GFX driver.

    BR,
    Aleksi

  2. #142
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pto. La Cruz, Venezuela
    Posts
    44

    Default

    System Specs:
    Intel D101GGC MOBO
    Intel Pentium D 805 2,66 Ghz
    Ati Xpress 200 IGP (128 MB Allocated in BIOS)
    Ubuntu Hardy Heron LTS
    1 GB Generic RAM

    Xvideo playback with VideoOverlay option "on" in xorg.conf still "jumps" in the video playback area... OpenGL apps crash with errors... VLC OpenGL video Playback doesn't work, and Mplayer crashes when closing the program with OpenGL video output... Please guys this is and old chip... some decent support for video playback would be nice...

  3. #143
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,133

    Default

    Sounds like the driver isn't installed properly. What does "fglrxinfo" say?

  4. #144
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    99

    Default

    After disabling the memory remap feature of my asus P5Q-E I can use only 3.3GB of my 4GB ram but Catalyst 8.6 seems to work :-)
    Thank you.

    Is this a problem a new Catalyst version can solve or is a fixed bios needed to have access to all of my 4GB ram?

    mtrr now looks like this:
    reg00: base=0x00000000 ( 0MB), size=2048MB: write-back, count=1
    reg01: base=0x80000000 (2048MB), size=1024MB: write-back, count=1
    reg02: base=0xc0000000 (3072MB), size= 256MB: write-back, count=1
    reg03: base=0xd0000000 (3328MB), size= 256MB: write-combining, count=1

  5. #145
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    hello, I have another problem with the catalyst drivers and my sony w4000 hdtv

    I use a hdmi connection, and the problem is that if I switch to another hdmi output on the TV, when I switch back to the hdmi input of the computer, the screen remains black.

    If I want to see something I must switch to console with ctrl+alt+F1, and switch back again to the X display ctrl+alt+F7.

    This happens with a radeon9600pro and the radeon hd4850 on two different computers running ubuntu and two different w4000 screen.
    There is not this problem on windows, or my nvidia 6600GT

  6. #146
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Strange things happen

    Hi,

    after the first succes, my system did now a large step backwards. I don`t know what changed, but _sometimes_, I got a problem this my 4Gig Ram. I don`t know if it is an issue withe the ATI card, but here are the symptoms:

    every 64Bit Kernel, i try segfaults instantly, before starting initrd. When i remove 2G or use a 32Bit Kernel all is fine.
    Tried with
    64Bit Ubuntu/Hardy + Debian/Lenny 2.6.25-2-amd64
    I see something about a segfault on CPU1 SMP
    The Debian kernel allowed me to scroll backwards, and i find lots of
    "SLAB: cache with size 524288 has lost its name"

    As far, as i understand, this could be fixed with these mtrr-thingies, but my kernel now crashes, before i can run any script.

    My Gigabyte P45-DS3 has no option to switch any memory management or remapping. NB: I just installed the new F6-BIOS, but i feel, the Segfault comes earlier now.

    any suggestions of magic kernel-options?

    best wishes,

    ingo

  7. #147
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,631

    Default

    Press CTRL-F1 to see hidden options in BIOS.

  8. #148
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    45

    Default

    before:
    reg00: base=0x00000000 ( 0MB), size=4096MB: write-back, count=1
    reg01: base=0xe0000000 (3584MB), size= 512MB: uncachable, count=1
    reg02: base=0xd0000000 (3328MB), size= 256MB: uncachable, count=1
    reg03: base=0x100000000 (4096MB), size=1024MB: write-back, count=1
    reg04: base=0x130000000 (4864MB), size= 256MB: uncachable, count=1
    reg05: base=0xcff00000 (3327MB), size= 1MB: uncachable, count=1

    after:
    reg00: base=0x00000000 ( 0MB), size=2048MB: write-back, count=1
    reg01: base=0x80000000 (2048MB), size=1024MB: write-back, count=1
    reg02: base=0xc0000000 (3072MB), size= 256MB: write-back, count=1
    reg04: base=0xe0000000 (3584MB), size= 256MB: uncachable, count=1
    reg05: base=0xf0000000 (3840MB), size= 256MB: uncachable, count=1
    reg06: base=0x100000000 (4096MB), size=1024MB: write-back, count=1

    reg03 3072-3328 was set to write-combining, but after fglrx install it shows up empty

    fixmtrr:
    Code:
    echo "disable=0" >| /proc/mtrr
    echo "disable=5" >| /proc/mtrr
    echo "disable=1" >| /proc/mtrr
    echo "disable=3" >| /proc/mtrr
    echo "disable=4" >| /proc/mtrr
    echo "disable=2" >| /proc/mtrr
    echo "disable=6" >| /proc/mtrr
    
    echo "base=0x00000000 size=0x80000000 type=write-back" >| /proc/mtrr
    echo "base=0x80000000 size=0x40000000 type=write-back" >| /proc/mtrr
    echo "base=0xC0000000 size=0x20000000 type=write-back" >| /proc/mtrr
    
    #AGP
    echo "base=0xD0000000 size=0x10000000 type=write-combining" >| /proc/mtrr
    
    # System Devices:  3584-3840 3840-4096
    echo "base=0xE0000000 size=0x10000000 type=uncachable" >| /proc/mtrr
    echo "base=0xF0000000 size=0x10000000 type=uncachable" >| /proc/mtrr
    
    # High memory area: 4096-5096
    # I believe video memory lands here too
    echo "base=0x100000000 size=0x40000000 type=write-back" >| /proc/mtrr
    Using it for a while now. 3d acceleration works. What I noticed at a time of this writing, is that in 7zip benchmark performance grew and now is the same as in windows! Before it lagged behind by 15-20%


    And believe me, I tried Ctrl-F1 in bios. Seems the function is not there on latest motherboards. All advanced settings are unlocked by default.

  9. #149
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,631

    Default

    Well on my G33-DS3R it is possible to unlock. Did you press that directly in the main BIOS menu? There are not much more settings, just a few.

  10. #150
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi,

    When i press Ctrl-F1, die only additional thing is see, is the determination of IRQs.
    I just upgrades to a Beta Bios (F7a) but ist did not help. The kernelpanic comes, but it comes later than with F6. Annoyingly BEFORE i can run any script.
    Maybe it would be possible to put that into initrd, but now i leave for holidays.. :-)

    regards,

    Ingo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •