Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: HDMI output problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default HDMI output problem

    Hi,

    First of all, I'm very happy with gnu radeonhd driver and must thank you for the great job you've done.
    (I tried gflrx one time, and it corrupted my console when I quit xorg ...)

    I search a lot in this forum's thread (and others) to find an answer to my problem, but unfortunatly found nothing, so I must ask gurus

    My hardware specs :
    - Sony Bravia KDL40W4000 (1080p capable over HDMI)
    - Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H (AMD 780G) rev 2.1, AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5050E and 2GB RAM
    - HDMI - HDMI cable

    Software :
    - Debian Linux Squeeze (testing)
    - Kernel 2.6.26 patched with l7-protocols (http://l7-filter.sourceforge.net/) and so, recompiled by me
    - XOrg 7.3 (Debian testing)
    - libxrandr 1.3 (Debian testing)
    - gnu radeonhd driver and DRI enabled (compiled sources from "git") thanks to info found in this thread
    -

    My problem :
    I'm unable to set others resolutions on the HDTV than 640x480 and 800x600 via HDMI.
    If output is not in one of these two rez, I simply have a black screen.

    Some info :

    Output via DSUB VGA is ok, but resolution is limited to 1360x768 (HDMI is not and can output in 1920x1080).

    - xorg.conf (this one is the last I tried, but I also tried with a minimal monitor setting, EDID activated, etc, etc ..)
    - Xorg.0.log
    - xrandr --prop

    radeon and drm modules are correctly inserted :
    Code:
    # lsmod
    Module                  Size  Used by
    radeon                346848  1
    drm                   188384  2 radeon


    I hope some of you will be able to help.
    I know that this combination of mother board and TVHD works around the world for many Window$ users, so, why not for me ?!


    Questions/hints I have at this moment :
    - Is the EDID info from HDTV are right ?
    - I'm able to see ouput in low rez with really good quality (no noise or crackling), so HDMI cable must be ok
    - Is the Sony TV need to be "patched" or need a firmware upgrade ? (I bought it 2 months ago)
    - Why there is only a black screen ? Actually I don't know if the ATI card is sending something to the HDTV or not in 1024x768 and up
    - Is it me the problem ?

    Please, tell me that the problem is from me !!! (and also, tell me what I made wrong )

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,514

    Default

    Quick comments :

    - radeonhd driver seems to be built, installed and running fine
    - EDID says the monitor supports a few low-res modes plus 1280x1024, 1360x768, 1280x768, nothing higher
    - either EDID is wrong or your monitor isn't supposed to accept 1080P timing, check the specs in detail OK ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    404

    Default

    That's very strange. The driver seems to be detecting the TV modes correctly, so unless the TV is very touchy about timings and feeds the driver EDID tables with incorrect timings, I can't imagine what is wrong. Have you tried adding your own modelines to xrandr, like perhaps the standard ATSC 1080p modeline?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,514

    Default

    It looked like you were forcing a 1080P modeline for HDMI (if I remember correctly). What happens if you remove the modeline and let the driver pick something from EDID, like 1360x768 or 1280x768 ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks for your posts.

    It's 21H00 here, I'll take 2 or 3 hours to make some others tests 'cause you gave me ideas ...

    Actually I forgot to tell you that I used the TV for both VGA_1 and DVI-D_1 outputs (it has two types of connectors).
    I use VGA because it's working well so I can execute xrandr commands and see the output by switching to HDMI on the TV.
    But TV is limiting the VGA rez to 1360x768 where HDMI doesn't.
    It's maybe confusing for xrandr.

    I'll test :
    - VGA disconnected, HDMI on HDTV, restart X, execute xrandr through SSH console (with minimal Monitor section, and then forced standard modeline)
    - Rebooting with Debian official modular Kernel (mine is not very modular, and a lot of modules hasn't been built. System does'nt complain, but who knows ...)


    Fingers crossed, let's go trying ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,514

    Default

    Occasionally displays & boards get funny if you have both cables connected at the same time. Probably not the issue but keep it in the back of your mind.

    According to EDID the highest res modes supported are 1360x768 and 1280x1024, not 1920x1080. Might want to check the specs for your TV as well if you haven't already done so.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Only HDMI is connected.
    xrandr says :

    Code:
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1920
    VGA_1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
                    _PanningArea:
            _OutputNumber: 1 (0x00000001)
            ConnectorNumber: 1 (0x00000001)
            ConnectorType: VGA
            SignalFormat: VGA
                    supported: VGA
    DVI-D_1 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 1600mm x 900mm
            _HDMI: 1 (0x00000001) range:  (0,1)
            _Coherent: 0 (0x00000000) range:  (0,1)
            _Backlight: 8645728 (0x0083ec60) range:  (0,255)
                    _PanningArea:
            _OutputNumber: 2 (0x00000002)
            ConnectorNumber: 2 (0x00000002)
            ConnectorType: DVI-D
            SignalFormat: TMDS
                    supported: TMDS
       1920x1080      60.0 *+
       1680x1050      60.0
       1400x1050      60.0
       1280x1024      59.9     60.0
       1440x900       60.2
       1280x960       60.0
       1280x800       60.0
       1280x768       60.0
       1280x720       60.0
       1152x768       54.8
       1024x768       60.0
       800x600        60.3     56.2
       640x480        60.0     59.9
    I've no doubt that this TV can handle 1920x1080 'cause PS3 users play blueray @1080p on it (even if Sony says rez is limited to 1360x768).

    By the way, I'm unable to have more than 800x600, so 1360x768 is far far away

    Still trying ...

    Any way, this is to be a HDTV related problem, not driver one.
    Or something is wrong between PC and HDTV ... Who said "You !" ?

    Note : NVidia users are able to display 1080p by deactivating some validation modes, but it's another story.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    23h20 : This battle is lost, but not the war

    What I know :
    - Debian's modular Kernel or not, style the same.
    - With a default xorg.conf (EDID enabled) I'm just able to see 640x480 and 800x600, that's all
    - By deactivating EDID and force modelines from about the entire internet (well, modlines returned by google not entire internet) I got ? Nothing more than 800x600


    I rechecked documentation, and differents websites :
    - Windows users with ATI Radeon HD cards (and proprietary drivers of course) watch their 1080P movies on their KDL40W4000
    - PS3 owners do the same


    I'm giving up for this evening.
    I'll be back with new ideas or research later.

    By the way : Thanks for your support

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yonux View Post
    Only HDMI is connected.
    xrandr says :

    Code:
    Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1920
    VGA_1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
                    _PanningArea:
            _OutputNumber: 1 (0x00000001)
            ConnectorNumber: 1 (0x00000001)
            ConnectorType: VGA
            SignalFormat: VGA
                    supported: VGA
    DVI-D_1 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 1600mm x 900mm
            _HDMI: 1 (0x00000001) range:  (0,1)
            _Coherent: 0 (0x00000000) range:  (0,1)
            _Backlight: 8645728 (0x0083ec60) range:  (0,255)
                    _PanningArea:
            _OutputNumber: 2 (0x00000002)
            ConnectorNumber: 2 (0x00000002)
            ConnectorType: DVI-D
            SignalFormat: TMDS
                    supported: TMDS
       1920x1080      60.0 *+
       1680x1050      60.0
       1400x1050      60.0
       1280x1024      59.9     60.0
       1440x900       60.2
       1280x960       60.0
       1280x800       60.0
       1280x768       60.0
       1280x720       60.0
       1152x768       54.8
       1024x768       60.0
       800x600        60.3     56.2
       640x480        60.0     59.9
    I've no doubt that this TV can handle 1920x1080 'cause PS3 users play blueray @1080p on it (even if Sony says rez is limited to 1360x768).

    By the way, I'm unable to have more than 800x600, so 1360x768 is far far away

    Still trying ...

    Any way, this is to be a HDTV related problem, not driver one.
    Or something is wrong between PC and HDTV ... Who said "You !" ?

    Note : NVidia users are able to display 1080p by deactivating some validation modes, but it's another story.
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/lcd-t...dl40w4000.html

    Check the post by grahamlthompson. He says that the TV won't take anything higher than 720p via the HDMI port. Remember that 720p and 1080i are pretty much equivalent, so if the PS3 is outputting "1080" in an interlaced format it probably displays fine because of that.

    The problem is your TV, unfortunately. I currently have a GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-S2HP Outputting 1920x1080 via the VGA port using the open source radeon driver and it works perfectly, but it's to a Samsung HL61A750 instead of a Sony.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi,

    I'll cut the problem in two parts.

    I admit the TV can (must) be the source of the problem, so I'll focus on 1080P when basic operations will be ok.

    So, according to manual and specs, TV must accept a higher resolution than 800x600 (incredible no ? ).

    I'm now openning a Sony ticket ... maybe support has an upgraded firmware or something else ...

    I'll take you informed 'cause it could be interesting to some users.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •