Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: HDMI no picture

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default HDMI no picture

    Please help me with the HDMI interface!

    My hardware is:
    motherboard: ASUS M2A-VM with 690G chipset
    lcd tv: Toshiba XF350 - 40 inches.

    I want to make X using my Toshiba tv through the HDMI interface. The console text is shown through the HDMI interface on the Tv with no problem. At the moment I start the X server the tv screen gets blue.
    I see no errors in the Xorg.log. if I attach my CRT monitor (and restart the X server) it works like a charm.
    I tried to run:
    aticonfig --query-connectortype=tmds2
    and reliably receive 'HDMI A' every time.

    Here is my xorg.conf
    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "Default Layout"
    Screen 0 "Default Screen" 0 0
    EndSection

    Section "Files"
    EndSection

    Section "Module"
    Load "dri"
    Load "v4l"
    Load "ddc"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "glx"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Generic Keyboard"
    Driver "kbd"
    Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc101"
    Option "XkbLayout" "us"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Configured Mouse"
    Driver "mouse"
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "TOSHIBA-TV"
    VendorName "Toshiba"
    Option "DPMS"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Configured Video Device"
    Driver "fglrx"
    VendorName "ATI"
    BoardName "ATI X1200 IGP"
    Option "VideoOverlay" "on"
    Option "OpenGLOverlay" "off"
    Option "EnableMonitor" "tmds2"
    BusID "PCI:1:5:0"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Default Screen"
    Device "Configured Video Device"
    Monitor "TOSHIBA-TV"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1920x1080" "1280x720" "720x576" "1280x720" "1280x768" "800x600" "800x600"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "1920x1080" "1280x720" "720x576" "1280x720" "1280x768" "800x600" "800x600"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection
    The log file is very long. Any idea how to post it!?

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,386

    Default

    You can use pastebin http://www.pastebin.ca to put up the log. It lets you copy a large hunk of text and then will display it as a web page for a month.

    One minor thing is that I don't think you should have VideoOverlay enabled in your conf file. Don't think that's the problem though...

    Bigger issue is that you have a lot of "stuff" in your conf file that I doubt is needed. Anyways, let's look at the log first.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    You can use pastebin http://www.pastebin.ca to put up the log. It lets you copy a large hunk of text and then will display it as a web page for a month.

    One minor thing is that I don't think you should have VideoOverlay enabled in your conf file. Don't think that's the problem though...

    Bigger issue is that you have a lot of "stuff" in your conf file that I doubt is needed. Anyways, let's look at the log first.
    Here is my log dile:
    http://www.pastebin.ca/1296248

    You are right about the extra stuff in the conf file. I started with the simplest conf file and result was the same.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    You can use pastebin http://www.pastebin.ca to put up the log. It lets you copy a large hunk of text and then will display it as a web page for a month.

    One minor thing is that I don't think you should have VideoOverlay enabled in your conf file. Don't think that's the problem though...

    Bigger issue is that you have a lot of "stuff" in your conf file that I doubt is needed. Anyways, let's look at the log first.
    Here is my log file:
    http://www.pastebin.ca/1296248

    I started with the simplest conf file and then started to add stuff hoping for better results.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default xorg.0.log

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    You can use pastebin http://www.pastebin.ca to put up the log. It lets you copy a large hunk of text and then will display it as a web page for a month.

    One minor thing is that I don't think you should have VideoOverlay enabled in your conf file. Don't think that's the problem though...

    Bigger issue is that you have a lot of "stuff" in your conf file that I doubt is needed. Anyways, let's look at the log first.
    Here is my log file:
    http://www.pastebin.ca/1296248

    I started with the simplest conf file and then started adding stuff hoping for better results.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default xorg log file

    Here is my log file:
    http://www.pastebin.ca/1296248

    I started with the simplest conf file and then started adding stuff hoping for better results.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,386

    Default

    I didn't see any obvious problems in the log file, although I also couldn't tell which mode the driver picked. Can you bring up a menu on your TV and see if you can see what resolution and refresh rate is being sent out ?

    Did you run the "aticonfig initial" command (that's not the right syntax, going from memory) after installing the driver ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default custom modlines

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    I didn't see any obvious problems in the log file, although I also couldn't tell which mode the driver picked. Can you bring up a menu on your TV and see if you can see what resolution and refresh rate is being sent out ?
    No, the tv does not have such an option.
    I tried different modes, such as:
    SubSection "Display"
    # Modes "1920x1080@60"
    Modes "1280x720@50"
    EndSubSection
    according to the tv documentation the first must be 1080p and second 720i. I also tried 720p - "1280x720@60" but the result as always is blue screen with no error reported in the log

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Did you run the "aticonfig initial" command (that's not the right syntax, going from memory) after installing the driver ?
    no, I wrote the config on hand.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,386

    Default

    OK, I'm pretty sure you need to run the aticonfig command anyways; check the installation notes for details. The driver gets most of its runtime info from a separate database called amdpcsdb, not from the config file -- so that database needs to be properly initialized before running the driver.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Well, could you fix the problem, since I have the same problem since I connected my new 1080p-monitor using a hdmi-cable... no errors in Xlog but there is no picture and x restarts in filesafe mode

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •