Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: hd4850 unusable with 8.6 and fglrx because black borders

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    87

    Smile hd4850 unusable with 8.6 and fglrx because black borders

    since this card is not supported on previous release and that blackborders issue came on 8.5 and 8.6, no drivers are suitable for it

    I didn't tried the open source driver yet, I don't know if this could help.
    Right now I don't care of 3D, I want to be able to display fullscreen videos, and also have a dot for dot display to browse the web on my HDTV.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,572

    Default

    mirak63, can you post your X log somewhere ? Preferably something like pastebin so you can fit the whole thing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    mirak63, can you post your X log somewhere ? Preferably something like pastebin so you can fit the whole thing.
    sure

    http://pastebin.com/m6d26e548

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    also the tearing in overlay for video doesn't help much :/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I also have a AMD 4850 card with this problem.

    On my HP 22" LCD w2207h I get black borders.
    When I instead plug in my Viewsonic 17" LCD it fills the screen fine.

    //Erik

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,572

    Default

    Can you please try the setting Matthew suggested in the "black borders" thread ?

    http://www.phoronix.com/forums/showp...4&postcount=40

    I'm guessing the HP display has an HD-compatible native resolution, maybe 1920x1080 ? Is it connected via HDMI or something else ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Can you please try the setting Matthew suggested in the "black borders" thread ?

    http://www.phoronix.com/forums/showp...4&postcount=40

    I'm guessing the HP display has an HD-compatible native resolution, maybe 1920x1080 ? Is it connected via HDMI or something else ?

    Yes its connected via DVI -> HDMI

    I will try the suggestions in that thread.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Yes it is connected with HDMI.

    I will try the suggestions in that thread, thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Thanks bridgman this fixed my problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •