Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Weird RAM Issue (4 X 1024 = 3.5GB)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Silverlake, CA
    Posts
    3

    Question Weird RAM Issue (4 X 1024 = 3.5GB)

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    So I just bought 2048 (2x1G) of Corsair TWIN2X PC6400C4 to add to the two already in there...

    Originally I had 2.0 Gb (as displayed in Properties in XP Pro):

    Slot 1: 1Gb
    Slot 2: 1Gb

    Slot 3: Empty
    Slot 4: Empty


    If I add either one of the new 1024 DIMMS to either slot 3 or 4, it sees 3Gb -- as expected...

    But then...

    Throw in the fourth and it only sees 3.5 Gbs...

    Huh? ...when all four DIMMS are in, it loses 512Mb somehow...

    Bios tweak?
    _________________________________________
    ASUS M2N32-SLI DLX WIFI AM2
    AMD|A64 X2 4200+ AM2
    ZALMAN|CNPS 9500 AM2 RTL
    ANTEC|SONATAII
    160G|WD 7K 16M SATA2 WD1600YD
    1Gx2|COR 240P TWIN2X2048-6400C4
    WIN XP PRO SP2
    EVGA EVGA|GF 7900GT 256-P2-N567
    Last edited by kirkbross; 03-07-2007 at 04:24 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    158

    Default

    32 bit or 64 bit OS?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Silverlake, CA
    Posts
    3

    Default

    XP Pro 32 bit...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    158

    Default

    A 32 bit OS does give it's applications a 4 gig address space. However some of that has to be reserved for certain things, so the max is a little less than 4 gig.

    You might not be able to use all 4 gig unless you switch to a 64 bit OS.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Silverlake, CA
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Many thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Check out this thread if you are interested... it has some information on how 32-bit vs 64-bit distributions see 4GB of memory:
    http://www.phoronix.net/forums/showthread.php?t=567

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joshuapurcell View Post
    Check out this thread if you are interested... it has some information on how 32-bit vs 64-bit distributions see 4GB of memory:
    http://www.phoronix.net/forums/showthread.php?t=567
    Not only!
    I use MoBo Asus p4p800 with 4 modules Kingston 1024mb per and have adv problem. BIOS MB exhibit 3,5Gb, when it is established 4 modules.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •