Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 73

Thread: Adobe Releases 64-bit Flash For Linux

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    573

    Default

    flash 64bit? on linux?
    hey,adobe should warn users at least 1 week before if they don't want me to have an heart attack..

    now I'm dreaming of AMD/ATI giving me an heart attack...

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Is anyone reading me?


    More sources about Flash 10 for ARM...

    http://www.digitimes.com/news/a20081117VL202.html
    http://www.electronicsweekly.com/Art...flash-move.htm
    http://www.electronista.com/articles...or.arm.in.2k9/
    http://www.arm.com/news/23776.html

    Please put it as news, this is important for the embedded world and Linux is one of them...
    Last edited by timofonic; 11-18-2008 at 07:50 AM.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Connecticut,USA
    Posts
    956

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MetalheadGautham View Post
    I think adobe thought that most of us linux users still use Pentium III and below.
    Anyway, the next step is to optimise adobe flash 32bit plugin for i686 instead of i386.
    or at least offer that build on the Adobe dev site as a special d/l

  4. #54

    Default Phoronix forums

    I am using the latest ATI driver, 8.4, and performed the manual install by creating .deb packages and installed that way. One thing i had to do was do a insmod fglrk.ko from the /lib/modules/$(-uname -r)/dkmp/misc (think that was the dir, where ever the file lives though) and then start up the program in order for the display to work properly.
    However, once it's working instead of alpha blending it just continuously flashes. So imaging your task bar in gnome/kde flashing on and off really fast.
    I am currently at work so i can't post my xorg.conf. however i can tell you that i have agilx=on, DRI loaded and direct rendering is working, i also have composite, render and damage = true. in the driver section,

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    209

    Default

    Energy Recruitm, you have choosen the wrong forum thread...

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Ok, I installed, and decided to test on more than youtube.
    So I went on to www.callofduty.com and tried there. No go!

    Need a lot of work still, but it's great to see that it's being done.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Funny, the Gmail crash has vanished, at least for now. Perhaps, all it needed was a reboot to clear the memory from all nspluginwrapper and/or 32bit flash remains...

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
    'profanity'
    Don't use the Lord's name in vain.

  9. #59
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Third Rock from the Sun
    Posts
    6,583

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sidnelson13 View Post
    Ok, I installed, and decided to test on more than youtube.
    So I went on to www.callofduty.com and tried there. No go!

    Need a lot of work still, but it's great to see that it's being done.
    That site works here.

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Mexico City, Mexico
    Posts
    900

    Default

    Indeed... It's been working for me just fine... I've had some issues of the plugin crashing when trying to modify the options from the right-click config dialog, though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •