Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 47

Thread: fixing underscan might crash X

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peruna View Post
    It should be noted that Söder's fix only works with Catalyst 9.1 and older. And I would assume that it crashes if you try to change frequency on the fly using xrandr (for example "xrandr -r 50" or what ever is available on your TV).

    I myself want to watch 24p movies with 24Hz mode, but still have 60Hz when I do something else.

    Yet Söder's fix probably is sufficient for many. So thanks!
    That workd for now for me. You saying that
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1280
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:720

    are not working in the Cat 9.2?

    What the fuck are ATI doing? First the screw up the aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0 and now this.

    How are we gonne compensate for the underscan there shitty drivers cause.....

    /Söder

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Yep, setting those values in 9.2 just causes error message telling that they can not be used with used input (which is tmds2i for me).

    At least bridgman said in other thread that this is a real issue that needs to be fixed. I have been waiting for fix since 8.11 broke DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peruna View Post
    Yep, setting those values in 9.2 just causes error message telling that they can not be used with used input (which is tmds2i for me).

    At least bridgman said in other thread that this is a real issue that needs to be fixed. I have been waiting for fix since 8.11 broke DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0.
    Oh, so that was allready broken in 8.11..?

    I used the 8.552 or something from the normal installation+upgrade in Ubuntu 8.10 before this 9.1

    Maybe better to go back to the that version again if ATI cant do better.

    Dont know if I have something to win with the newer drivers since I only use it for XBMC.

    /Söder

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soder View Post
    That workd for now for me. You saying that
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1280
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:720

    are not working in the Cat 9.2?

    What the fuck are ATI doing? First the screw up the aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0 and now this.

    How are we gonne compensate for the underscan there shitty drivers cause.....

    /Söder
    Not sure if this will help, but when I ran those commands (only did it one time cause this work around for the underscan sucks) I had to use positionx, positiony, sizex and sizey, not the capital X, Y. If I used capital it said value not supported by my monitor or outside allowable range.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hi,

    After hours of Internet researches to solve the underscanning issue (HD3200 chip), I was happy with aticonfig fix, despite the fact of having to reset the ati dafaults upon reboot.

    A few days ago Fedora 10 upgraded to version 9.2 and aticonfig now refuses to change position and size, as stated above:

    Code:
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
     Try to Set positionX adjust of monitor tmds2i value : 0 failed.
     It may not supported by monitor or the value beyond the range.
    Is there a fix planned soon ?

    Why does fglrx underscans whereas ati does not (I checked the modeline they are the same with both drivers, consistant with EDID data sent my the Samsung TV) ?

    Many thanks

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrechte View Post
    Hi,

    After hours of Internet researches to solve the underscanning issue (HD3200 chip), I was happy with aticonfig fix, despite the fact of having to reset the ati dafaults upon reboot.

    A few days ago Fedora 10 upgraded to version 9.2 and aticonfig now refuses to change position and size, as stated above:

    Code:
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
     Try to Set positionX adjust of monitor tmds2i value : 0 failed.
     It may not supported by monitor or the value beyond the range.
    Is there a fix planned soon ?

    Why does fglrx underscans whereas ati does not (I checked the modeline they are the same with both drivers, consistant with EDID data sent my the Samsung TV) ?

    Many thanks
    Did you look at the post right above your post from me? It basically tells you what to do.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    For me it makes no difference whether I use capital X and Y or not.

    It prints exactly the same error message.

    This is with 9.2 x64 and tmds2i connection.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Capital or or not does not change anything for me either.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    What are you all users with hd3200 doing now? Staying on 9.1 and using the scripts, or staying at 8.x and uses the UNDERSCAN_0 option?

    All I want is to run XBMC as good as possible, and with no underscan.

    Im getting tired of my script. I cant use suspend, cause when the htpc wake up theres no screen. I also cant boot the htpc without turning my TV on first...

    =(

    /Söder

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    In your basement
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soder View Post
    What are you all users with hd3200 doing now? Staying on 9.1 and using the scripts, or staying at 8.x and uses the UNDERSCAN_0 option?
    For me, I fixed the problem in 8.12 (might have been 9.1 or 8.11, I really don't recall) by running:

    Code:
    aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0
    and, I believe something was recorded in my grapchics BIOS, since once I upgraded I've never had a ******d up scan on my TV since. I believe the above doesn't record anything into amdbcsdb, but the

    Code:
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1920
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:1080
    on the other hand, does, and locks up the Xorg at the next start. So, if you get a hang system at X.org start, make sure you delete the amdpcsdb (or move it away) while X.org is not running to make sure you start clean (the file gets written again at every X.org exit so deleting it while X.org is running will not work).

    Oh, and I using:
    • Gentoo
    • Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H (with the builtin 780G integrated HD3200)
    • Catalyst 9.2 currently


    Hope this helps someone =)
    Last edited by Mr. Hilarious; 03-23-2009 at 11:37 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •