Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 111

Thread: looks like Catalyst 9.2beta leaked.

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by energyman View Post
    btw,

    http://www.ati-forum.de/files/Downlo...iew_driver.zip

    is not even extractable for me ....
    I had no problem unpacking it using unzip.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    unzip is fine. but sh .... .run --extract fails.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by energyman View Post
    unzip is fine. but sh .... .run --extract fails.
    Not for me. I can send you a tarball, if you'd like.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    you don't have to. I downloaded it from the chinese site and it worked fine.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,598

    Default

    Maybe your unzip tool is broken or your ram

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by energyman View Post
    hm, strange problem:
    aticonfig --odgt
    ERROR - Could not find library: libatiadlxx.so

    but:
    ls -lh /usr/lib64/libatiadlxx.so
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 147K 9. Jan 15:37 /usr/lib64/libatiadlxx.so
    Same here. I've switched from 9.1 to 9.2 and get this. I remember that switching from 8.12 to 9.1 gave me the same thing. In the meantime I've moved to ubuntu amd64, so on fresh install I've installed 9.1 and everything was fine. I think that the installer don't override the old file, but when I've copied the file from extracted 9.2 to /usr/lib64 I still recive the same error (although those files were different ;/).

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,598

    Default

    Why don't you use the unistall feature first? Usually at:

    /usr/share/ati/fglrx-uninstall.sh

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    139

    Default DPMS still not work for me

    I have an ASUS EAH3450 running on a Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H and the DPMS functionality has never worked. With this release it still doesn't. With options in xorg.conf I can get the display to go to sleep, but the only way to wake it up is ctrl-alt-bkspce or with a normal config it just never goes to sleep. The same card on an NVidia chipset motherboard (my spare machine) works as expected. The onboard G33 or an NVidia 8400 has no problem on the same motherboard. Go figure.

    I think that I may have some conflict between the HD3450 and the G33 chipsets that is unresolvable.

    I did report the fault to AMD. Maybe I am the only sufferer?

    Question - does anyone with a G33 motherboard have a successful setup?

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    I usually use ebuilds. Thank you
    btw, my ram is fine.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grege View Post
    I have an ASUS EAH3450 running on a Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H and the DPMS functionality has never worked. With this release it still doesn't. With options in xorg.conf I can get the display to go to sleep, but the only way to wake it up is ctrl-alt-bkspce or with a normal config it just never goes to sleep. The same card on an NVidia chipset motherboard (my spare machine) works as expected. The onboard G33 or an NVidia 8400 has no problem on the same motherboard. Go figure.

    I think that I may have some conflict between the HD3450 and the G33 chipsets that is unresolvable.

    I did report the fault to AMD. Maybe I am the only sufferer?

    Question - does anyone with a G33 motherboard have a successful setup?
    no, I see the same. With my 8600GT dpms worked, with my HD3870 it does not

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •