Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: Fix for black screen on reboot?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmal View Post
    for me is the blackscreen (freeze) gone on the next reboot after this command:
    try cp /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.default /etc/ati/amdpcsdb
    I will give that a try tomorrow!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    What if we don't have a /etc/ati/amdpcsdb.default ? Can it be moved or deleted and forced to re create a default version through a command or reinstall?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    314

    Default

    Yep, try:
    mv /etc/ati/amdpcsdb ~/amdpcsdb-backup
    aticonfig --initial

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Ok, after installing with the script and copying the amdpcsdb.default over top of amdpcsdb it appears to be booting to the desktop alright. Is there a way to check which driver I am using? I just want to have some verification that everything went alright. My CCC says:
    Code:
    Software
    Catalyst Version			8.53
    2D Driver Version			8.56.4
    Catalyst Control Center Version		2.3
    Does that look right for 8.12?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grantek View Post
    Yep, try:
    mv /etc/ati/amdpcsdb ~/amdpcsdb-backup
    aticonfig --initial
    That doesnt work for creating a new file?

    I have tried the newest Cat 9.1 and they dont work for me and my XBMC in Ubuntu 8.1. Everything is like in slow motion because of some low FPS.


    I reinstalled the 8.552 from package manager, and I have created a new xorg.conf.

    BUT, I have no amdpcsdb in my /usr/share/ati , and I know I need one to be able to adjust for my underscan for my plasma on HDMI/DVI.

    So, my question are, HOW do I create a new amdpcsdb and make the driver use 'em?
    Thanks

    /Söder

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,543

    Default

    Have you run aticonfig --initial ? That might create the file if it's not there already.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Have you run aticonfig --initial ? That might create the file if it's not there already.
    Yes, I tried that. It didnt create anything but a new xorg.conf...

    htpc@htpc-desktop:~$ aticonfig --initial
    Found fglrx primary device section
    Using /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Saved back-up to /etc/X11/xorg.conf.fglrx-3
    aticonfig: Writing to '/etc/X11/xorg.conf' failed. Bad file descriptor.
    htpc@htpc-desktop:~$

    And more strange is, that I boot up with a flat screen monitor with VGA, and X start and I have picture.
    I then plugg my TV in with HDMI/DVI, dual monitors, and picture on both. But underscan on the TV.

    Then with
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1280
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:720

    I can get the underscan to disapear.
    BUT before, I hade to use the setting
    aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0

    to get rid of the underscan permanently.
    Now I have no amdpcsdb to fix my underscan in, and when I reboot, without the flat screen monitor via VGA, I also get no picture on my plasma.

    via SSH I can see that X are not running....
    What shall I do?

    /Söder
    Last edited by soder; 02-01-2009 at 01:48 PM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soder View Post
    Yes, I tried that. It didnt create anything but a new xorg.conf...

    htpc@htpc-desktop:~$ aticonfig --initial
    Found fglrx primary device section
    Using /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Saved back-up to /etc/X11/xorg.conf.fglrx-3
    aticonfig: Writing to '/etc/X11/xorg.conf' failed. Bad file descriptor.
    htpc@htpc-desktop:~$

    And more strange is, that I boot up with a flat screen monitor with VGA, and X start and I have picture.
    I then plugg my TV in with HDMI/DVI, dual monitors, and picture on both. But underscan on the TV.

    Then with
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionX:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,positionY:0
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeX:1280
    aticonfig --set-dispattrib=tmds2i,sizeY:720

    I can get the underscan to disapear.
    BUT before, I hade to use the setting
    aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0

    to get rid of the underscan permanently.
    Now I have no amdpcsdb to fix my underscan in, and when I reboot, without the flat screen monitor via VGA, I also get no picture on my plasma.

    via SSH I can see that X are not running....
    What shall I do?

    /Söder
    First I have to say, that catalyst 9.1 are the drivers Im gonna use.

    And that it seems like the changed the path /usr/share/ati to /etc/ati for the file amdpcsdb

    There where I am right now. Trying to get a picturer, not overscan, by editing the files amdpcsdb and amdpcsdb.default

    Help please?

    /Söder

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soder View Post
    First I have to say, that catalyst 9.1 are the drivers Im gonna use.

    And that it seems like the changed the path /usr/share/ati to /etc/ati for the file amdpcsdb

    There where I am right now. Trying to get a picturer, not overscan, by editing the files amdpcsdb and amdpcsdb.default

    Help please?

    /Söder
    This is what I did.
    First copied.
    Then in control panel changed, no overscan, vsync and AI.

    Code:
    htpc@htpc-desktop:/etc/ati$ sudo cp amdpcsdb amdpcsdb.TEST
    htpc@htpc-desktop:/etc/ati$ diff amdpcsdb amdpcsdb.TEST 
    htpc@htpc-desktop:/etc/ati$ diff amdpcsdb amdpcsdb.TEST 
    156d155
    < Centermode=Son
    162,164d160
    < [AMDPCSROOT/SYSTEM/BUSID-1:5:0-0/OpenGL]
    < VSyncControl=V3
    < CatalystAI=V2
    172d167
    < LastViewedPage=SMore Settings

    Have to figuerer out how to fix the overscan.
    If I edit to much in the .default, then I get no screen on boot up.

    /Söder

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soder View Post
    This is what I did.
    First copied.
    Then in control panel changed, no overscan, vsync and AI.

    Code:
    htpc@htpc-desktop:/etc/ati$ sudo cp amdpcsdb amdpcsdb.TEST
    htpc@htpc-desktop:/etc/ati$ diff amdpcsdb amdpcsdb.TEST 
    htpc@htpc-desktop:/etc/ati$ diff amdpcsdb amdpcsdb.TEST 
    156d155
    < Centermode=Son
    162,164d160
    < [AMDPCSROOT/SYSTEM/BUSID-1:5:0-0/OpenGL]
    < VSyncControl=V3
    < CatalystAI=V2
    172d167
    < LastViewedPage=SMore Settings

    Have to figuerer out how to fix the overscan.
    If I edit to much in the .default, then I get no screen on boot up.

    /Söder
    I'm a little late to this party, but had a black screen last night. in case it helps anyone, some details at http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1054492&page=4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •