Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32

Thread: Fix for black screen on reboot?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soder View Post
    This is what I did.
    First copied.
    Then in control panel changed, no overscan, vsync and AI.

    Code:
    htpc@htpc-desktop:/etc/ati$ sudo cp amdpcsdb amdpcsdb.TEST
    htpc@htpc-desktop:/etc/ati$ diff amdpcsdb amdpcsdb.TEST 
    htpc@htpc-desktop:/etc/ati$ diff amdpcsdb amdpcsdb.TEST 
    156d155
    < Centermode=Son
    162,164d160
    < [AMDPCSROOT/SYSTEM/BUSID-1:5:0-0/OpenGL]
    < VSyncControl=V3
    < CatalystAI=V2
    172d167
    < LastViewedPage=SMore Settings

    Have to figuerer out how to fix the overscan.
    If I edit to much in the .default, then I get no screen on boot up.

    /Söder
    I now also noticed, that if I change things in the CCCP, like vsync and stuff, its saved to amdpcsdb, but when I later reboot, I only get black.

    I have to SSH and cp amdpcsdb.default amdpcsdb..

    Something are fucked up with ATI...

    /Söder

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,607

    Default

    You could add a little startup script that just does

    grep -q fixati /proc/cmdline && rm /etc/ati/amdpcsdb

    then you can use for example that fixati option. You don't need to copy that file, just delete it.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    You could add a little startup script that just does

    grep -q fixati /proc/cmdline && rm /etc/ati/amdpcsdb

    then you can use for example that fixati option. You don't need to copy that file, just delete it.
    OK, I will try that, but then you have to help me a little bit more. What shall be in the scrips, where shall the script be, and how do I autostart it?

    Thanks

    /Söder

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,607

    Default

    In theory it depends a bit on the distro used, but when you know which startup script is used for X, most likely something like

    /etc/init.d/{g,k.x}dm

    then place it there.
    Last edited by Kano; 02-04-2009 at 07:02 AM.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    In theory it depends a bit on the distro used, but when you know which startup script is used for X, most likely something like

    /etc/init.d/{g,k.x}dm

    then place it there.
    I use Ubuntu 8.10.
    /Söder

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,607

    Default

    Then check the gdm script.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    Then check the gdm script.
    What script?

    /Söder

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,607

    Default

    /etc/init.d/gdm

    is a shell script! You can add my example line to add handling of a new kernel option - or leave the grep out and use always

    rm /etc/ati/amdpcsdb

    at the beginning but after #!/bin/sh of course.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    /etc/init.d/gdm

    is a shell script! You can add my example line to add handling of a new kernel option - or leave the grep out and use always

    rm /etc/ati/amdpcsdb

    at the beginning but after #!/bin/sh of course.
    But, what shall I add for the underscan? The 4 manual lines?

    I tried that in a script yesterday, moved the script to init.d, but then it didnt start.
    Maybe it was cause of not removing the amdpcsdb?

    BUT, if I remove that file, where will the 4 lines for underscan be written?

    /Söder

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,607

    Default

    well you can add that after that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •