Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: rs780g powerplay catalyst 9.1 fedora 10 - problem

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi,

    another proof that PowerPlay works on rs780g link

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I've downgraded BIOS to F.03, still no PowerPlay.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default powerplay no powerplay

    It would be very surprising if they did not support that feature on the athlon, only on turion!
    And I must say it would be VERYUNFAIR OF THEM TO DO SO!
    I do not see any possible reason the chipset would loose its relevant feature due to some processor limitations, do you?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I've written to hp support - here is their answer:

    "I will be glad to assist you in providing you the required information. I quickly checked the product specification and found that the unit has Integrated UMA Graphics ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3200 with maximum 512 MB shared system memory using 2 GB SDRAM and shipped with the processor AMD Athlon X2 Dual-Core Processor for Notebook PCs QL-60 (1.9-GHz, 1 MB L2 cache).

    I researched and found that the PowerPlay feature is only supported by Turion Processor and not Athlon ."

    But there is no information on AMD site that PowerPlay requires Turion. That guy on amd forum (c-butler) has Turion too...

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Die trolls, die!
    Posts
    525

    Default

    Where is the point that the CPU can restrict the power saving features? Hope that the free drivers will be able to help out here.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,386

    Default

    I'm not aware of any CPU-specific powerplay differences, but the fact that Turions tend to be in notebooks and Athlons tend to be in desktops might be the point (ie it's not the CPU, it's the system).

    Powerplay was a laptop-only feature for many years but we have started using it in desktop systems over the last couple of years as well. I wouldn't be surprised if a notebook application of the 780 had a more aggressive PowerPlay implementation than a desktop application.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default powerplay no powerplay

    ok, as far as i know the processor family for the puma platform is the same for current mobile athlon and turion processors (10h or 11h isn't it?). I mean the socket s1 ql, rm, zm lines. The differences mentioned on the amd site are mainly the bus frequencies, power states, and cache size. so i believe the processor package is the same as well. It does not mention any influence on the powerplay features of the chipset. I have previously had a hp laptop with mobility x600 card. i have first had a celeron processor in it and after that exchanged for a pentium. The powerplay feature worked in both cases identically, and saved a lot of power. So for me the current issue either seems like a bug (which hopefully will be fixed) or a deliberate crippling of the chipset features depending on the processor version.
    The same athlon/turion processors are put in laptops with nvidia 8200 chipset which I wish i bought instead of this one - vdpau working mainly...
    What is more the athlon QL-60 and turion rm-70 and even the zm-84 share the same B1 core revision (as found on the www.cpu-world.com)
    Anyone has a turion processor for sale?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    ok, another guy from HP support has answered:
    "I got some research done into this and have found that the feature is purely video card based and the feature should be available on your unit."

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default powerplay

    Hooray!
    I hope they'll fix it soon... (another BIOS revision?)

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Another answer from AMD support:
    "PowerPlay isn't CPU specific as the last technician told you. I think HP made a mistake when they told you that information. PowerPlay is supported with that chip, but HP could have just not included the power play option on that model of laptop."

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •