Page 4 of 13 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 130

Thread: how to get XV, DRI working on HD 3300 (rv620) ??

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,285

    Default

    PuckPoltergeist, are you still getting corruption after the latest commit (when Alex reverted an earlier commit) ?
    Last edited by bridgman; 02-05-2009 at 09:49 PM.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I just tried the latest git code. I must say, impressive work Thanks Alex. All the corruptions gone. I can enable Desktop Effects on kde 4.1.3 with Xrender and Disable Functionality Check options.

    Here some feedback about speed. With composite the performance is worse. Scrolling is not usable. Window drawings are less responsive (if this is correct word for it, excuse my english). Without composite, the overall performanse is good enough. Not fast as radeonhd driver anyway but it is usable. The scrolling it absolutely far better than yesterdays build it gives me nearly the same taste of performance as radeonhd driver. So I have no real complain about scrolling as before. I didn't tried XV video yet.

    So, again thanks. Keep up good work

    Edit: more feedback about performance

    It takes about 2 seconds in fireforx to switch tabs and now after abit longer test scrolling seems not that fast. And switching windows on desktop is taking more, about 3 sec to render window contends. Yang Zhao posted a patch to mail-list about R600OverlapCopy() optimisation. I am going to test it now.
    Last edited by rahman.duran; 02-06-2009 at 04:18 AM.

  3. #33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    PuckPoltergeist, are you still getting corruption after the latest commit (when Alex reverted an earlier commit) ?
    No, corruptions are gone. Only problem so far is when switching back from console to X. Then X hangs with black screen.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PuckPoltergeist View Post
    No, corruptions are gone. Only problem so far is when switching back from console to X. Then X hangs with black screen.
    I can comfirm this issue on my hd3200 igp. The only way to swithcing VT and back to X is while you are in VT kill the X server first ( one way is to going to "runlevel 3" and then "runlevel 5" but this time you loose your running session).

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Talking My rs780 is finally alive !!

    Current radeon git r6xx-r7xx-branch seems to work fine ! Rs780: EXA + Xv

    But for some reason similar radeonhd causes massive corruption.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,277

    Default

    Weird. Both radeon and radeonhd work perfectly for me on my RS780. I think I have the same board you do (Gigabyte MA78GM-S2H).

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,092

    Default

    Is the mesa/drm r6xx-r7xx branch also needed for EXA/Xv? I think so but PWMx didn't mention it. Also, do you have to just compile and make install the mesa/drm thing or do you need to patch in the kernel somehow? Would be interested in trying that out as my ASUS HD 4850 1GB with Glaciator cooling (the default one for ASUS now) is an "unknown model" with fglrx and RadeonHD 1.2.4 (but works without any problems with both).

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,285

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by d2kx View Post
    Is the mesa/drm r6xx-r7xx branch also needed for EXA/Xv? I think so but PWMx didn't mention it. Also, do you have to just compile and make install the mesa/drm thing or do you need to patch in the kernel somehow? Would be interested in trying that out as my ASUS HD 4850 1GB with Glaciator cooling (the default one for ASUS now) is an "unknown model" with fglrx and RadeonHD 1.2.4 (but works without any problems with both).
    Yes, you need latest mesa/drm and radeonhd/ati 6xx-7xx branches. The drm loads the microcode and manages the ring buffer used for command submission to the 3D engine.

    EDIT - see next post for build/install info
    Last edited by bridgman; 02-09-2009 at 12:12 PM.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,277

    Default

    You just need the kernel modules ffrom teh r6xx-r7xx-support branch; you don't need to update your libdrm. So all you need to do with the r6xx-r7xx-support branch is:

    cd linux-core
    make drm.o radeon.o
    sudo cp drm.ko /path/to/your/kernel/modules
    sudo cp radeon.ko /path/to/your/kernel/modules
    sudo depmod -a

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    515

    Default

    Latest git works fine for me :-D
    Radeon HD3200 mobility.

    Thank you so much for this driver.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •