Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: fglrx, 64bit linux and sb600 dma issue

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    @bridgman: P.S. My mobo is ASRock ALiveXFire-eSATA2 (AMD 480X Crossfire + SB600, so its all AMDŽ ), just in case you could persuade ASRock to issue a fixed BIOS release. Tnx
    Last edited by Kizo; 02-19-2009 at 07:20 PM.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by energyman View Post
    well, there is a reason why I made sure that my mobo does not have a sb600 when I was looking around for a new one
    Probably nothing to do with graphics drivers though, right ? The graphics drivers don't use any SB resources AFAIK.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    @energyman: LOL ... Well it looked ok when I was bying it, + then I had only 2GB of ram and the world was a happier place to live in.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    Well, I have the A770Crossfire from Asrock. 770 chipset + SB700. When I run into a usb bug (usb2+usb1.1 devices with only ehci driver loaded makes usb bus lock up), amd dev on lkml said that this bug should be fixed in bios - and provided a patch for ehci in case bios was not fixed (I was very satisfied, the amd guys reacted fast and their fix works very well for me!). So Asrock pumps out bios' even for their elderly mobos - but they don't incorporate fixes. ....

    I learnt in the past that hardware problems caused by wired hardware bugs are a good thing to report on lkml. Of course stuff that is only reproducable with cs drivers will be shut down quickly. ...

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Ugh...

    Ugh.... I've been pulling my hair out for the better part of a week on this one. I too am running the SB600 SouthBridge on an MSI motherboard. Been chasing every combination of methods to install the latest / previous Catalyst drivers, only to end up with a backtrace at then of my Xorg logs or segfaults when running openGL stuff. I've got 4GB of memory in the box (AMD64), and running 2.6.27. After reading this post, I added mem=2048M to my boot options, and BAM... everything is working.

    This is a set-top / mediacenter box, so the 4GB is way overkill, I just bought it because it was cheap.

    I definitely appreciate you taking the time to report this issue in such detail. I would definitely count this in the "workaround" category, and not a solution, but I'm glad to be up and running again.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Probably nothing to do with graphics drivers though, right ? The graphics drivers don't use any SB resources AFAIK.
    not ressources - but maybe the drivers set up a mem region and trample on the SB600's toes?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bjoneson View Post
    Ugh.... I've been pulling my hair out for the better part of a week on this one. I too am running the SB600 SouthBridge on an MSI motherboard. Been chasing every combination of methods to install the latest / previous Catalyst drivers, only to end up with a backtrace at then of my Xorg logs or segfaults when running openGL stuff. I've got 4GB of memory in the box (AMD64), and running 2.6.27. After reading this post, I added mem=2048M to my boot options, and BAM... everything is working.

    This is a set-top / mediacenter box, so the 4GB is way overkill, I just bought it because it was cheap.

    I definitely appreciate you taking the time to report this issue in such detail. I would definitely count this in the "workaround" category, and not a solution, but I'm glad to be up and running again.
    If you have MSI there is a good chance that you hava an option in the BIOS called "Memory Remapping" or "Memory Hole" or something like that (I don't have it on my ASRock). Try enabling that option with 4GB of ram, it might fix the issue.
    Cheers.

    P.S. @energyman: good to know that info about your usb problem, tnx

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    hey kizo bridgman and all who reading this thread i think my thread is also very near on your prob take a look maybe we find an answer

    http://www.phoronix.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15927

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •