Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ETQW PTS 1.60 fps issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    30

    Default ETQW and Doom3 PTS 1.60 fps issue

    I notice in the PTS version 1.60 that ETQW seems to disable v-sysnc or the fps cap built into the game during the first test. But on the 2nd and 3rd test it either turns v-sync on or enables a fps cap of 60.

    ====================================
    ET: Quake Wars Demo (Run 1 of 3)
    ====================================

    4938 frames in 65.3 seconds = 75.6 fps

    ====================================
    ET: Quake Wars Demo (Run 2 of 3)
    ====================================

    4938 frames in 83.4 seconds = 59.2 fps

    ====================================
    ET: Quake Wars Demo (Run 3 of 3)
    ====================================

    4938 frames in 83.1 seconds = 59.5 fps

    ####################################
    ET: Quake Wars Demo:
    1680 x 1050

    75.6 Frames Per Second
    59.2 Frames Per Second
    59.5 Frames Per Second

    Average: 64.76 Frames Per Second

    Averaging three results and you end up with an incorrect value for average performance between the 3 tests.
    I have not checked the 1.8beta yet but I noticed this and didn't see any other posts off hand about the issue.


    Just did some more testing. The Doom3 bench is also going to be off of a normal run. You will need to set the usecache option for the demo as each subsequent run after the first run will be higher frames than the first run as the first run will do the caching for the second and third run.
    http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33775486

    ====================================
    Doom 3 (Run 1 of 3)
    ====================================

    2148 frames rendered in 27.1 seconds = 79.3 fps

    ====================================
    Doom 3 (Run 2 of 3)
    ====================================

    2148 frames rendered in 26.7 seconds = 80.4 fps

    ====================================
    Doom 3 (Run 3 of 3)
    ====================================

    2148 frames rendered in 25.8 seconds = 83.4 fps

    ########################################
    Doom 3:
    Resolution: 1680 x 1050 - Quality: Ultra

    79.3 Frames Per Second
    80.4 Frames Per Second
    83.4 Frames Per Second

    Average: 81.03 Frames Per Second
    ########################################

    If you were to use the usecache from the get go on the timedemo you shouldn't have the gradual increase in frames per second. It will also produce closer frames to between each run instead of having a 4fps delta, wich I know isn't huge but just saying most runs with usecache = ~.5 fps variance.
    Last edited by MNKyDeth; 02-26-2009 at 07:08 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    According to my tests, the first ETQW test is done in 640x480 (only the first time), so it explains better result. If you launch benchmark again, you should have same result for each test. And I did manage to get 83 fps with a 9800GTX.

    For doom3, yes the first test always gives lower result (until reboot), but i've tested with usecache, no change. The solution is to ignore the first test.
    Last edited by RenZO; 03-02-2009 at 09:12 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    30

    Default

    If I let ETQW-demo complete the three tests fully and then run the tests again on that specific demo it locks all three tests to a max of 60fps.

    Granted on Doom3 once you have run the test any subsequent run of the test should be fine after the first one. But you reboot your machine and run the test again the first result will be low again. Using the usecache option on the first run would at least give a steady result even after a fresh reboot.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    You think the demo locks fps, but what about your hardware? ETQW is often limited by CPU. Do you have same result with low resolution?

    About Doom3, I've tried with usecache option (in doom3.xml), and it didn't help the first test. I just tried again 1 min ago, and the first result still was 10% lower.
    This option is good on the paper.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I can't run some benches right now to show it as I am at my office. But...

    http://global.phoronix-test-suite.co...98-18034-30424

    These next two results are different gpu's granted but the mhz difference is 1Ghz. They both score within 3-4 fps of each other?

    http://global.phoronix-test-suite.co...420-9754-27631

    http://global.phoronix-test-suite.co...44-23956-29220

    My tests above have my cpu at my daily cpu speed. I am able to reach 3.6Ghz without issue and once I get home I can run all benches you desire for etqw-demo. If the game is locking the fps at 60 I guess I can understand that. I've even gone into the nvidia-settings and made sure there wasn't any v-sync enabled.

    I just see results like this and wonder why it's locking the frames on my setup is all I guess.

    http://global.phoronix-test-suite.co...57-20717-10036

    or

    http://global.phoronix-test-suite.co...72-31617-16757
    Last edited by MNKyDeth; 03-02-2009 at 04:46 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    The etqw-demo _IS_ fps locked to 60. My 9800GTX+ and Core i7 will do better than that, even at 1600x1200.
    If I do a timeNetdemo in the etqw game I get from one of my own recordings ~ 138 fps. Every-time the game is run you have to do in console: com_unlock_maxFPS = <desired max number> as it defaults to "60". com_unlock_FPS has to be set to "1".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RenZO View Post
    You think the demo locks fps, but what about your hardware? ETQW is often limited by CPU. Do you have same result with low resolution?

    About Doom3, I've tried with usecache option (in doom3.xml), and it didn't help the first test. I just tried again 1 min ago, and the first result still was 10% lower.
    This option is good on the paper.
    It does FPS lock, fer shure.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •