Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: ati 9000pro tv-out without monitor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default ati 9000pro tv-out without monitor

    Hi I'm new here, i love this site and i follow it daily.

    I've setted up a media center pc, the problem is that this pc have an old sapphire ati 9000pro that works only with open souce driver.
    with this driver i can see the tvout only when a monitor is connected, otherwise if i leave only the tv attacched by s-video cable i can see the bios bootup, the ubuntu 8.10 loading and when gdm start the screen is disabled (on my tv, jvc 32" crt is blue)

    there is any possibility to configure the system to "force" the tvout?
    I've tried many xorg configuration an parameter but nothing...

    the only way to see only television is to use the ubuntu low graphic mode, without video acceleration...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fabioamd87 View Post
    Hi I'm new here, i love this site and i follow it daily.

    I've setted up a media center pc, the problem is that this pc have an old sapphire ati 9000pro that works only with open souce driver.
    with this driver i can see the tvout only when a monitor is connected, otherwise if i leave only the tv attacched by s-video cable i can see the bios bootup, the ubuntu 8.10 loading and when gdm start the screen is disabled (on my tv, jvc 32" crt is blue)

    there is any possibility to configure the system to "force" the tvout?
    I've tried many xorg configuration an parameter but nothing...

    the only way to see only television is to use the ubuntu low graphic mode, without video acceleration...
    See the radeon man page. Add the following options to the device section of your config:

    Option "ForceTVOut" "TRUE"
    Option "TVStandard" "ntsc" # or pal

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    tanks, it work!

    there is any GUI to move she visible area in the four direction?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fabioamd87 View Post
    tanks, it work!

    there is any GUI to move she visible area in the four direction?
    There are output properties if you want to use the xrandr cli; I'm not sure about GUIs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    you mean a command like this?
    xrandr --output VGA --auto --right-of LVDS.

    and how i can find the correct value?
    amd catalyst control center with 4 directional arrows is more confortable imho

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    agd5f, what properties?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fabioamd87 View Post
    agd5f, what properties?
    the output properties. run:
    xrandr --verbose

    and looks at the properties listed after the S-video connector:
    tv_horizontal_size
    tv_horizontal_position
    tv_vertical_position
    tv_standard
    etc.

    e.g.:
    xrandr --output S-video --set tv_horizontal_position 3

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    thanks agd5f!
    it work, but i have 2 questions:

    first: when I reboot the changes aren't applied.
    second: the range is -5 , 5 good, but not perfect, perfect with my tv will be awesome someting like 6 or 7...

    about the first, maybe I should add someting to my monitor section (or display? what the difference)?
    but I didn't find anywhig on the web...

    and about the second, maybe with xserver 1.6 the range is different?

    thanks again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fabioamd87 View Post
    thanks agd5f!
    it work, but i have 2 questions:

    first: when I reboot the changes aren't applied.
    second: the range is -5 , 5 good, but not perfect, perfect with my tv will be awesome someting like 6 or 7...

    about the first, maybe I should add someting to my monitor section (or display? what the difference)?
    but I didn't find anywhig on the web...

    and about the second, maybe with xserver 1.6 the range is different?

    thanks again.
    To have the changes applied everytime, you'll need to add the xrandr commands to your xinitrc have your DE run them automatically when you log in. They could be exposed as driver options, but they are not at the moment.

    As to the range, it's specific to the driver, nothing to do with the xserver. -5 to 5 was a reasonable range that worked well for all cards I have. Increasing the range caused problems with a lot of cards. You could hack the driver to see if it works for you, but I think other parts of the tv setup need to be adjusted if you extent it further.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    ok created ane executables aviable via gnome-sessions.
    some flickr but work.

    anyway now I have a good view, if is possible to make that range for 6 or 7 without any issue good, if not, don't care.

    another question, the resolution of the output, will be enlarged in future? for now I have only 800x600.

    Will I put some 16:9 resolution in the future?

    thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •