Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Anybody else with weird KMS modes on ATI?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    166

    Default Anybody else with weird KMS modes on ATI?

    Hi everybody!

    I would like to ask if I am the only one experiencing wrong resolution / refresh detection by ATI KMS:
    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=509740#c4

    Maybe this is a bit more difficult because I am using a CRT monitor...

    So, anyone in the same boat?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    166

    Default Now it works.

    Ok, now KMS seems to work much better!
    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=509740#c6

    BTW, I'm now wondering how to set resolution when KMS is enabled. "vga=value" doesn't seem to apply to KMS too, so even after googling I'm left in the dark.

    If there is no way to do so it's really a pain: KMS sets my monitor to it's maximum capability 1920x1440@60Hz, which is not good (nor readable, it's a 19" CRT!), instead of the reccomended 1280x1024@100Hz (@85Hz would be fine too).
    I know I can change the XServer resolution, but I also want to use VTs.

    Does anybody know of a way to do so?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,630

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by panda84 View Post
    BTW, I'm now wondering how to set resolution when KMS is enabled. "vga=value" doesn't seem to apply to KMS too, so even after googling I'm left in the dark.
    vga starts vesafb. Iirc video is the right param.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nanonyme View Post
    vga starts vesafb. Iirc video is the right param.
    Thank you nanonyme, this seems to be a good starting. Thanks to your hint I've found:
    http://www.mjmwired.net/kernel/Docum...eters.txt#2513
    http://www.mjmwired.net/kernel/Docum.../fb/modedb.txt

    KMS drivers seem to be still undocumented (that is about 2.6.30, so Intel driver should already be there). I'll try to search more up-to-date documentation or try blind guesses!

    I'll let you know!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    166

    Default

    I found this folder in the kernel tree, but nothing seems to explain KMS drivers.
    http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kerne...8629;hb=master

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Even more confused now.
    Here I found that radeonfb should be disabled:
    http://www.x.org/wiki/radeonBuildHow...156363a0d543bc
    Here they suggest to pass video=radeonfb:blahblah
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...63/comments/14

    I'll give it a try...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    166

    Default

    For those interested, the answer to my question is: not yet.
    From today's IRC:
    [17:02] <panda84> sorry if I ask again: is there a way to set default KMS resolution? 1920x1440 is a too high default for my monitor
    [17:03] <AStorm> hmm, maybe video=radeondrmfb:<mode> line?
    [17:03] <agd5f> panda84: not for the console yet

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    117

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by panda84 View Post
    Even more confused now.
    Here I found that radeonfb should be disabled:
    http://www.x.org/wiki/radeonBuildHow...156363a0d543bc
    Here they suggest to pass video=radeonfb:blahblah
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...63/comments/14

    I'll give it a try...
    radeonfb doesn't work with KMS so you have to disable kms if you want to use radeonfb.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by suokko View Post
    radeonfb doesn't work with KMS so you have to disable kms if you want to use radeonfb.
    Right, that's why the string suggested in Ubuntu Launchpad sounded strange to me:
    Code:
    radeon.modeset=1 video=radeonfb:1280x1024-24@60
    Infact it doesn't work.

    It should be (I think) either:
    Code:
    radeon.modeset=0 video=radeonfb:1280x1024-24@60
    or:
    Code:
    radeon.modeset=1
    which in Fedora is the same as no additional kernel option (KMS enabled by default).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,372

    Default

    There's not currently a way to force an console fb mode with kms. The problem is the kernel fb interface doesn't really have the concept of multiple monitors, so if you want to force a mode, which monitor do you force it on, etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •