Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 37 of 37

Thread: Can't get out of VESA...

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    got root?
    Posts
    18

    Default

    man radeon doesn't specifically say what it does, just that it enables or disables DRI.

    I'll reinstall in the morning... vanilla install - no updates, get Xorg working anyway I can... my pile of homework :P

    Thanks for all your help today... it is really appreciated, if nothing else I don't have to live in 1024x768 anymore... =)

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,464

    Default

    OK, see you tomorrow

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    got root?
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Ok... fresh install... setup a new user, to rule out any profile issues as well. No updates have been applied yet, setup SSH access and that's it. Progress as of now:

    Removed kernel parameter "xforcevesa" from grub boot line - had to install in safe graphics mode.

    Replaced "vesa" with "radeon" in xorg.conf

    reboot... and a really expensive paper-weight is what I have... =) I think it's important to note, that I setup a new user after this install. GDM is not set to auto-login, and the lock up happens before I even see a login screen. X flashes like it's about to start, and the machine locks up.

    Xorg.0.log: http://pastebin.ca/1522944
    Dmesg: http://pastebin.ca/1522945

    for your perusal... no obvious errors, it should be working...

    Had to add the Option "DRI" "false" to xorg.conf to get a desktop... Maybe it's just me, but the DRI option seems to be a bit more functional that the NoAccel option. I notice the difference when scrolling through Synaptic mostly. NoAccel is horrendous...

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,633

    Default

    Just a wild guess but noticed from dmesg you're loading agpart so is it an AGP display card? If so, could try the normal radeon.agpmode=X switch to see if it affects the situation. (X is a numeric value, iirc -1 implies it's out of operation altogether)

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    got root?
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Wild guesses are welcome! that's really all I have at this point anyways... :P

    It's actually a PCIE card on a laptop (according to Xorg.log), not sure why agpgart loads - it also loads intel_agp as well... It's one of those things, it's just always been that way.

    How would I use that switch? As a kernel parameter?

    thanks for taking the time!

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    294

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by internalkernel View Post
    How would I use that switch? As a kernel parameter?
    I think that option is only for the kernel modesetting radeon module, if you aren't using that then instead you could try in the device section of your xorg.conf -

    Option "BusType" "PCIE"

    Edit: Although looking at your log it doesn't look like it would if you were really using AGP.

    Perhaps you could blacklist the agp modules, /etc/modprobe.conf is where to do it for me, I am not sure where with distros.
    Last edited by legume; 08-11-2009 at 06:51 AM.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    got root?
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I tried blacklisting both agp modules, intel_agp and agpgart - along with the option "BusType" PCIE in xorg.conf - but no love. Radeon doesn't seem to load without agpgart, but I left intel_agp blacklisted... still no difference.

    I think I'm going to put an email into the Xorg mailing list and see if anyone has seen this behavior before. Xorg is the main issue here, what's causing the problem with Xorg is still unknown... but at least they may point me in the right direction.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •