Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: Opera 10.0 Browser Released With New Interface

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deanjo View Post
    Wow, interesting link. Thanks!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    881

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackStar View Post
    Spell checker (finally!)
    Opera 9 had spell check it just wasn't automatic.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Under the bridge
    Posts
    2,129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yogi_berra View Post
    Opera 9 had spell check it just wasn't automatic.
    Ok, changet that to[*]Automatic spell checking (finally!)

    Actually Opera 9 had a UserJS that added automatic spell checking, but the current solution is way superior.

    Another nice touch in Opera. Minimum requirements: 20MB disk space. Recommended requirements: Pentium 2 and 64MB RAM.

    On TechReport, someone tested Opera 9 in such a configuration (original Pentium 100MHz, 32MB RAM, Windows 95) and it actually worked! No other modern browser managed that. I don't know how its engineers managed that, but it's a pretty impressive feat of engineering.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,578

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackStar View Post
    I don't know how its engineers managed that, but it's a pretty impressive feat of engineering.
    It really shouldn't be imo... That's how it's supposed to work. A good reminder of how sorry state modern software has ended up being in because people stop caring about yesterday's hardware and instead have today's hardware minimum requiremetns and rely on that tomorrow's hardware will be able to run it fluidly.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,788

    Default

    I just tried it and it totally sucks. It doesn't even look like a native application. It totally ignores GUI integration.

    No, thanks.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Under the bridge
    Posts
    2,129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    I just tried it and it totally sucks. It doesn't even look like a native application. It totally ignores GUI integration.
    Press Shift-F12 (Tools->Appearance) and pick one of the native skins. Problem solved.

    Besides, this non-native but uniform appearance is a strength for those of us that use many operating systems. There was a poll last year about what people wanted for a new skin and that was the first result.

    Or do you consider Firefox as a 'native-looking' application?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackStar View Post
    Press Shift-F12 (Tools->Appearance) and pick one of the native skins. Problem solved.
    There's no such thing.

    Or do you consider Firefox as a 'native-looking' application?
    At least it obeys my Gtk style selection.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Under the bridge
    Posts
    2,129

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    68

    Default

    It would be nicer if the menu strip would obey appearance changes.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Under the bridge
    Posts
    2,129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by poofyyoda View Post
    It would be nicer if the menu strip would obey appearance changes.
    Agreed, that's been bugging me since forever. At least Opera 10 allows you to hide the menu strip into a button out of the box (File -> show menu strip) - I used to hunt down custom buttons to do this in older versions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •