Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: wine + fglrx ==> Please

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    38

    Unhappy wine + fglrx ==> Please

    I'll be flat out honest, I've not had success with wine & fglrx drivers for years since DX9 days.

    What does a user with the latest ATI Catalyst drivers have to do to get wine to work?

    My Config:
    * Ubuntu Jaunty
    * wine 1.1.27
    * $ fglrxinfo
    Code:
    display: :0.0  screen: 0
    OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc.
    OpenGL renderer string: ATI Radeon HD 4870   
    OpenGL version string: 1.4 (2.1.8918)

    While this is a general question, if it helps, here is a specific error from WINE output:
    X Error of failed request: BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
    Major opcode of failed request: 136 (GLX)
    Minor opcode of failed request: 5 (X_GLXMakeCurrent)
    Serial number of failed request: 3414
    Current serial number in output stream: 3414

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,673

    Default

    I doubt that fglrx will catch up soon - more likely never. Even UT3 runs with a little wine patch very nice with nvidia - as long as you have got a powerfull card - g92 or better.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    38

    Thumbs down

    What do you mean by "catch up"? -- Using the latest fglrx drivers I'm able to run native linux games without issues (Heroes of Newerth, QIII, UT2K4, DoomIII, etc.) --- what is the difference between "OpenGL 2" working on native apps, and "OpenGL 2" not working in WINE? (I quite honestly don't know) ;-)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    From what I've read, the WINE devs were using nVidia cards, so instead of writing to standards they went and implemented its 3D stuff using a bunch of nVidia-proprietary GL extensions. Complaining about fglrx "catching up" enough to run WINE would be like complaining that Opera needs to catch up to run the windowsupdate site.

    Yeah, let's all just use Windows and IE... it's better!!11</sarcasm>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    213

    Default

    OpenGL version string: 1.4 (2.1.8918)
    whenever you see that, 'unset LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT'

    I'm not sure why it drops back, I thought it might of been something that I did in setting up compiz but I could never find it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by storma View Post
    whenever you see that, 'unset LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT'

    I'm not sure why it drops back, I thought it might of been something that I did in setting up compiz but I could never find it.
    hey storma, where do you put that?(unset LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT)

    in the shortcut for the program you trying to use or whatnot?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gforum View Post
    hey storma, where do you put that?(unset LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT)

    in the shortcut for the program you trying to use or whatnot?
    This works!

    The LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT is an environment variable in your terminal. So before you would run (simplified)
    Code:
    wine $my_game
    You'll want to do:
    Code:
    unset LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Actually, could someone from ATI please comment on this "bug"? -- When/How/Why could this environment variable be set?

    It has caused at least some of us some grief, and it would be good to figure out how to avoid this for future users.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    213

    Default

    What I've gotten into the habit of doing is creating a wrapper script for my games, so it's just a matter of adding it before the line to start the game.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by storma View Post
    What I've gotten into the habit of doing is creating a wrapper script for my games, so it's just a matter of adding it before the line to start the game.
    I've done the same thing (I have a master "game_launcher" script which handles lots of stuff like this, including replacing compiz with metacity), but the point is that we shouldn't have to, and it would be interesting to see the reason for this environment variable being present..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •