Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 137

Thread: R600/r700 kms + 3d dri1/dri2

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    A Coruņa (Spain)
    Posts
    100

    Default

    A make install should copy it for you. And modprobe radeon should load it.

    What I still haven't managed is to get it loaded when radeon is built-in. The boot process simply stops. If, as nanonyme says, an initrd is necessary, I'll pass for now. I've had bad experiences with initrds.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fran View Post
    Ok, I got it working. I just needed this patch to solve the second issue.
    Nice catch. The timeout variable (and the whole initialization block) is not actually needed, probably it's a copy&paste error.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,595

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fran View Post
    What I still haven't managed is to get it loaded when radeon is built-in. The boot process simply stops. If, as nanonyme says, an initrd is necessary, I'll pass for now. I've had bad experiences with initrds.
    Originally me too but after having used them on Fedora for a year or so I've gotten used to them. They're not that bad, really.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    A Coruņa (Spain)
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tettamanti View Post
    Nice catch. The timeout variable (and the whole initialization block) is not actually needed, probably it's a copy&paste error.
    Credit to taiu from irc

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    294

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fran View Post
    Ok, I got it working. I just needed this patch to solve the second issue.
    The patch seems to be truncated on pastebin, I guess it should look like this -

    Code:
    diff --git a/drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon_fence.c b/drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon_fence.c
    index 01a8963..7ec9d0d 100644
    --- a/drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon_fence.c
    +++ b/drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon_fence.c
    @@ -190,7 +190,7 @@ int r600_fence_wait(struct radeon_fence *fence,  bool intr, bool lazy)
                    if (radeon_fence_signaled(fence))
                            break;
     
    -               if (time_after_eq(jiffies, timeout)) {
    +               if (time_after_eq(jiffies, fence->timeout)) {
                            ret = -EBUSY;
                            break;
                    }

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    637

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fran View Post
    A make install should copy it for you. And modprobe radeon should load it.

    What I still haven't managed is to get it loaded when radeon is built-in. The boot process simply stops. If, as nanonyme says, an initrd is necessary, I'll pass for now. I've had bad experiences with initrds.
    strangely for me it only worked twice but with massive horizontal corruption

    after that it always says: "acceleration not initialized"

    or something similar - it just disables it

    do you have vesafb enabled ? does compiz / kwin work for you ? you see no corruption ?

    I'm looking right what's causing this trouble ...

    thanks

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kernelOfTruth View Post
    do you have vesafb enabled ? does compiz / kwin work for you ? you see no corruption ?
    The drm provides the fb device. DON'T use vesafb or vgafb or radeonfb, etc.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)
    Posts
    637

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    The drm provides the fb device. DON'T use vesafb or vgafb or radeonfb, etc.
    yeah, you're right I re-compiled the kernel, unselected uvesafb, let vesafb enabled and removed the video=vesafb line from menu.lst and drm took over my screen

    wonderful 1920x1200 framebuffer and blazing fast !

    thanks !

    some impressions:

    1) KMS doesn't seem to work (yet) when X is started with user privileges: the result is a black screen. my use-profile is in the video and games group, permissions shouldn't be a problem (0666)

    2) glxgears is NOT a benchmark but the driver with KMS seems to be somewhat slower than without

    3) it's really really fragile: whenever I try to start certain apps (I'll see which they are) X crashes and reloads gdm from what I saw it's related to exa sofar ...

    at least it's stable enough to provide basic X with blackbox and firefox-bin (32bit firefox-binary from mozilla.org) that's the environment I'm posting from right now

    error message was:

    Backtrace:
    0: /usr/X11R6/bin/X(xorg_backtrace+0x3d) [0x7f419700c09d]
    1: /usr/X11R6/bin/X(xf86SigHandler+0xfd) [0x7f4196f8b27d]
    2: /lib/libc.so.6 [0x7f4194d7a470]
    3: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers//radeon_drv.so [0x7f419333a546]
    4: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules//libexa.so [0x7f4192c16b93]
    5: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules//libexa.so [0x7f4192c175ce]
    6: /usr/X11R6/bin/X [0x7f419706d9e4]
    7: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules//libexa.so(exaGlyphs+0x2a9) [0x7f4192c18999]
    8: /usr/X11R6/bin/X [0x7f419706cea5]
    9: /usr/X11R6/bin/X [0x7f41970633b7]
    10: /usr/X11R6/bin/X(Dispatch+0x34d) [0x7f4196f3597d]
    11: /usr/X11R6/bin/X(main+0x43a) [0x7f4196f13e7a]
    12: /lib/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xfd) [0x7f4194d65a0d]
    13: /usr/X11R6/bin/X [0x7f4196f13169]
    edit:

    here's a link to the Xorg.log:

    http://pastebin.com/m679d5fdf

    the best news is that it doesn't hardlock my box when crashing X !


    it was nice to see how much the drivers and the whole framework have already progressed but now I need some serious work to do

    thanks & please keep up your great work !

    it seems like the most important part following now would be bug-fixing and reporting bugs ?
    Last edited by kernelOfTruth; 09-08-2009 at 05:33 PM.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    KMS works for me, but X gives me a black screen, and it doesn't look like I can get back to a terminal.

    Does DRM need to be a module? I built it into the kernel.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    A Coruņa (Spain)
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pvtcupcakes View Post
    Does DRM need to be a module?
    No, it works built-in. I gave it a try by including the firmware blobs in the kernel binary and it boots (and X starts).

    @kernelOfTruth: those crashes are there for me too. They happen with fluxbox and vboxgtk. (edit) More specifically, it happens in vboxgtk when I move the mouse cursor over the GtkTreeView with the VMs. Weird.
    Last edited by Fran; 09-09-2009 at 04:22 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •