Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to get highest resolution on external display automatically? (radeon driver)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default How to get highest resolution on external display automatically? (radeon driver)

    Hi!

    After the hint to use the free radeon driver instead of a half working fglrx I got another problem I can't solve:
    I'm using a Thinkpad T60 with Debian testing and KDE. If it's on its docking station and I start it I never get the correct resolution on the external display automatically. With fglrx the laptop display was turned off and the resolution was set to 1900x1200 on the external display. Now the internal LCD isn't turned off and the resolution is set to 1280x960 on both displays. When I go into "System Settings" -> "Display", the resolution is set to 1900x1200 directly on the external display but it's a bit annoying to do that after every boot. How can I get the behaviour I had with the fglrx (internal LCD off, resolution to max on the external one)?

    My xorg.conf:
    Code:
    [..]                    
    
    Section "Device"
            Identifier      "Configured Video Device"
            Option          "UseFBDev"              "true"
    EndSection                                            
    
    Section "DRI"
            Mode         0666
    EndSection               
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
            Identifier     "Builtin Default Layout"
            Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
            SubSection  "extmod"
              Option  "omit xfree86-dga"
            EndSubSection
            Load  "dbe"
            Load  "GLcore"
            Load  "freetype"
            Load  "record"
            Load  "dri"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
            Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
            Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
            Option      "DPMS" "true"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            Driver          "radeon"
            VendorName      "ATI Technologies Inc"
            BoardName       "Radeon X1400"
            Identifier      "X1400"
            BusID           "PCI:1:0:0"
            Option          "UseInternalAGPGART" "no"
            Option          "MonitorLayout"         "TDMS, LVDS"
            Option          "DynamicClocks"         "on"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
            Device     "X1400"
            Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
            DefaultDepth 24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Modes "1900x1200" "1400x1050" "1280x1024"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    
    Section "Extensions"
            Option  "Composite"     "1"
    EndSection
    Last edited by moritz; 09-14-2009 at 05:20 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,395

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Mmm I'm sorry but I'm kinda new to this stuff and if I understand that link correctly there's explained how to get "one big desktop" with serveral displays. But that's not what I want for now. I just want the correct resolution (1400x1050) on the laptop display when it's not plugged into the docking station and on the other hand also the correct one on the external display (1900x1200) when it's plugged in. Maybe I don't understand it correctly so it'd be really nice if you could give me some further help with that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by moritz View Post
    Mmm I'm sorry but I'm kinda new to this stuff and if I understand that link correctly there's explained how to get "one big desktop" with serveral displays. But that's not what I want for now. I just want the correct resolution (1400x1050) on the laptop display when it's not plugged into the docking station and on the other hand also the correct one on the external display (1900x1200) when it's plugged in. Maybe I don't understand it correctly so it'd be really nice if you could give me some further help with that.
    Here is an excerpt of my xorg.conf:
    Code:
    Section "Device"
            Identifier  "Device0"
            Driver      "radeon" 
            Option "AccelMethod" "EXA"
            Option "DRI" "on"         
            Option "Monitor-DVI-0" "Acer"
            Option "Monitor-DVI-1" "Dell"
    EndSection                           
    
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier "Acer"
            Modeline "1680x1050_60.00"  147.14  1680 1784 1968 2256  1050 1051 1054 1087  -HSync +Vsync
            Option "PreferredMode" "1680x1050"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier "Dell"
            Option "LeftOf" "Acer"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Device0"
            Monitor    "Monitor0"
            DefaultDepth     24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth   24
                    Virtual 2960 1050
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    Not sure if the Modeline part for my "Acer" monitor is needed, but I have it there.

    However, I'm not sure if this is hot-pluggable like you want. I have two monitors, but if I unplug one, it will probably think it's still there. So I would likely "lose" windows if I move them off screen.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Yeah again, you're working with a big desktop too but I don't want a big desktop!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Okay it looks like I got it working with the following xorg.conf now!

    Code:
    [..]
    Section "DRI"
            Mode         0666
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
            Identifier      "Default Layout"
            Screen          "Default Screen"
            InputDevice     "Generic Keyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
            SubSection  "extmod"
              Option  "omit xfree86-dga"
            EndSubSection
            Load  "dbe"
            Load  "GLcore"
            Load  "freetype"
            Load  "record"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier      "Intergrated LCD"
            Option          "DPMS" "true"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier      "External DVI"
            Option          "DPMS" "true"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier      "VGA"
            Option          "DPMS" "true"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            Driver          "radeon"
            Identifier      "X1400"
            BusID           "PCI:1:0:0"
            Option          "DynamicCliocks" "on"
            Option          "AccelMethod"   "EXA"
            Option          "Monitor-DVI-0" "External DVI"
            Option          "Monitor-LVDS"  "Integrated LCD"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier      "Default Screen"
            Device          "X1400"
            DefaultDepth    24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Modes   "1920x1200" "1400x1050" "1280x1024"
                    Depth   24
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    
    Section "Extensions"
            Option          "Composite" "1"
    EndSection

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,395

    Default

    Try:
    Option "IgnoreLidStatus" "FALSE"
    this depend on your laptop reporting lid status properly though acpi.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Sounds interesting. I'll give it a try

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Mmm doesn't seem to work for real. At least KRandR is still telling me it's not disabled.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •