Page 52 of 117 FirstFirst ... 242505152535462102 ... LastLast
Results 511 to 520 of 1167

Thread: AMD's UVD2-based XvBA Finally Does Something On Linux

  1. #511
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by krionius View Post
    Reporting, that I got very similar results on my HD5650 mobility. ( http://imagebin.org/83738 )
    So I guess there's no way to use the gl acceleration with the 5xxx series yet, no xorg.conf tricks might help?
    I will let Kano translate my words in something more explicit but short answer is 'no'. However, the bug is simple to fix for AMD since the same happened for 4xxx series some time ago. You might try to binary patch the library and enable the workarounds for 5xxx series too? The PCI IDs are hardcoded with x86 mov, cmp instructions.

    Anyway, you are stuck or you could try to find an NVIDIA MXM module and check it's compatible with your laptop. Do you have an IGP in there?

  2. #512
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gbeauche View Post
    I will let Kano translate my words in something more explicit but short answer is 'no'. However, the bug is simple to fix for AMD since the same happened for 4xxx series some time ago. You might try to binary patch the library and enable the workarounds for 5xxx series too? The PCI IDs are hardcoded with x86 mov, cmp instructions.

    Anyway, you are stuck or you could try to find an NVIDIA MXM module and check it's compatible with your laptop. Do you have an IGP in there?
    Unfotunately no IGP enabled in this model AFAIK (no hint in BIOS and lspci shows only the ATI card, so it's not connected into the big picture ), so I have to cope with the ATi.

    About the PCI IDs, i'm open to experimentation. So theoretically it could work, just the PCI IDs are mixed up/missing, or something else? I would be happy to try it if someone has some info about this - i have a hex editor if that's what I need

  3. #513
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,645

    Default

    Just try multithreaded decode:

    http://kanotix.com/files/fix/mplayer...t-snapshot.txt

    With a multicore cpu this could help you. In my experience video players with pure vdpau support are best (just require nv hardware) - mplayer for lots of files just no m2ts with subtitles (i really wait for that) or xbmc for m2ts with subtitles. vlc only works with a wrapper, ati + vlc = impossible, nvidia + vlc = stupid green line below video. subtitles work with m2ts - that's what i mostly watch...

  4. #514
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    84

    Default

    well, the mplayer/vlc i tried already uses multiple cores (i have an i5 CPU in notebook), so it plays well 1080p too.

    But I presume that the GPU eats less power while decoding it. Am I right?

    Also the point I want to get to is: is it possible to hack the binary to workaround this bug? If so that would be quite helpful for all those wanting to use this feature on 5XXX, and can't wait for AMD to fix this in a later release.

    So hints and info about this would be helpful! What kind of workaround worked for the 4xxx?

  5. #515
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gbeauche View Post
    I will let Kano translate my words in something more explicit but short answer is 'no'. However, the bug is simple to fix for AMD since the same happened for 4xxx series some time ago. You might try to binary patch the library and enable the workarounds for 5xxx series too? The PCI IDs are hardcoded with x86 mov, cmp instructions.
    Okay, i've been thinking about this. So the card's ID enables a Workaround in one of the libraries? Can you tell me which library it is, and where can i find some PCI ids for those 4xxx cards that uses the workaround? I will try to look up them in the binary and replace with my cards' PCI id.

  6. #516
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    432

    Default xvba-video 0.6.5

    A new version of xvba-video, the XvBA backend to VA-API, is now available at:
    http://www.splitted-desktop.com/~gbe...ne/xvba-video/

    Version 0.6.5 - 08.Feb.2010
    * Add brightness/contrast/hue/saturation display attributes
    * Fix vaPutSurface() window resize. e.g. when switching to full-screen mode
    * Allow vaPutSurface() to render to multiple drawables from a single surface

    Notes:
    - My ProcAmp adjustments are probably not fully correct. e.g. hue doesn't preserve luminance yet. Besides, this uses an extra FBO.
    - The last change workarounds a bug in the driver and now makes it possible to use VA-API acceleration with Gnash with the the AGG renderer. However, this exhausts another performance problem (flickering in windowed mode) of the driver. You can workaround that with XVBA_VIDEO_PUTSURFACE_FAST set to "yes" or "1". The semantics are not fully equivalent and can cause problems, hence it's disabled by default though it's designed to work with Gnash and MPlayer.

  7. #517
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,645

    Default

    With vlc it is still just green and shows lots of XVBA_GetSurface (status 2) errors. When do you want to fix it? Also the stupid green line with nvidia+vlc should be removed.

  8. #518
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    With vlc it is still just green and shows lots of XVBA_GetSurface (status 2) errors. When do you want to fix it? Also the stupid green line with nvidia+vlc should be removed.
    Probably when you will be capable enough to produce correct bug reports that can be reproduced? Besides, I don't maintain VLC, did you know?

  9. #519
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,645

    Default

    My reports are 100% correct. I mailed you screenshots already.

  10. #520
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    My reports are 100% correct. I mailed you screenshots already.
    (1) you did not attach the screenshot, (2) I don't see what I can do with a single screenshot. The video clip is mandatory. That's for the NVIDIA part. Besides, the exact reference of the chipset is also needed as the driver has bugs depending on the chipset.

    For the AMD part, the clip is also needed since there are many other clips that work here. I don't call that 100% correct.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •