Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: screen number in catalyst control center

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default screen number in catalyst control center

    Hi,
    i have a 4870 ati, a crt monitor(primary) and a hdmi tv.
    I installed the latest ati driver (9.11) from the ati site.
    The problem is that when i connect the hdmi tv it becomes primary in ubuntu and i cannot set the dual desktop mode properly.
    My intention is to have my usual destop on the crt while on the other screen starts xbmc.
    But i can't do this unless i figure out how to define my crt ad n.1 instead of n.2
    If i use xrand with
    xrandr --output CRT1 --primary
    xrandr --output DFP1 --auto --left-of CRT1
    i temporarily (til reboot)have an extended desktop which is no good for my intention.

    So basically the question is: how can i set my crt as primary in catalyst control center?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Try to plug the CRT in the other port. Worked for me. I had the same problem with TV-Out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stancil View Post
    Try to plug the CRT in the other port. Worked for me. I had the same problem with TV-Out.
    done already
    doesn't work.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    seems that I have the same problem. Have you solved yours?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    hi, sorry for the delay.
    i solved!

    in the section

    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
    	Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
    	Screen         "amdcccle-Screen[1]-1" 1600 0
    EndSection
    i changed the screen number to

    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
    	Screen      1  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
    	Screen      0  "amdcccle-Screen[1]-1" 1600 0
    EndSection
    and then removed any other screen definition under the device sections.

    let me know if it works for you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    yes it works. Thank you. But it should be possible to configure this behaviour in ccc

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •