Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 73

Thread: KMS + Radeon quick mini guide

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    the link you gave for R700_rlc.bin is broken

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    66

    Default

    fixed, a line break was inserted

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forum1793 View Post
    This is what my kernel config looks like for that area and it worked for me with hd3200 (780g) (I think R600 but not sure).
    Code:
    #
    # Generic Driver Options
    #
    CONFIG_UEVENT_HELPER_PATH="/sbin/hotplug"
    # CONFIG_DEVTMPFS is not set
    # CONFIG_STANDALONE is not set
    # CONFIG_PREVENT_FIRMWARE_BUILD is not set
    CONFIG_FW_LOADER=y
    CONFIG_FIRMWARE_IN_KERNEL=y
    CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE=""
    I didn't need to move any firmware as it was created by kernel. But situation might be different for your hardware. I don't know.
    Edit: this was for 32-rc8. Haven't tried yet with the 32 release.
    Edit2: I also didn't do initrd
    Well, to get audio working I went with 2.6.33-rc2 kernel and tried to use exact same config but updated (make oldconfig). This compiled but died looking for firmware and locked up after 60 sec. I then copied firmware to /lib/firmware/radeon. Same probelm. So I then recompiled kernel and only change was making agpgart, drm, and radeon into modules as opposed to in kernel. I didn't have to blacklist anything and kms worked.

    I didn't see anything for audio in Xorg.0.log but guess what, audio over HDMI works now, using the radeon driver as opposed to radeonhd. So, good job devs.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forum1793 View Post
    Well, to get audio working I went with 2.6.33-rc2 kernel and tried to use exact same config but updated (make oldconfig). This compiled but died looking for firmware and locked up after 60 sec. I then copied firmware to /lib/firmware/radeon. Same probelm. So I then recompiled kernel and only change was making agpgart, drm, and radeon into modules as opposed to in kernel. I didn't have to blacklist anything and kms worked.

    I didn't see anything for audio in Xorg.0.log but guess what, audio over HDMI works now, using the radeon driver as opposed to radeonhd. So, good job devs.
    When you recompiled these as modules, you caused them to load later in the boot process, when the root filesystem (which contains both the modules and the firmware) is available.

    There are two ways you could have got it working in the kernel statically:
    1. By using an initrd and copying the firmware files into it. I don't like initrds.
    2. Put the firmware files into <kernel-src>/firmware/radeon subdir, then build kernel with
    CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE="radeon/R600_rlc.bin radeon/R700_rlc.bin"
    CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR="firmware"

    I prefer to have no initrd and few modules because then with 'fastboot', stuff can load more in parallel, for a faster boot.
    Also I don't like the additional dependency on /boot/initrd-foo. If it goes away, I may have to reach for the rescue CD...

    HTH.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    208

    Default

    OK, that worked. I must not have read close enough before as I put the files at /lib/firmware and not in the src kernel firmware directory.

    So it switches into kms about 1-1.5 seconds into startup whereas as a module it would do it about 4 seconds into startup.

    I don't notice any increase in 3D between these 2 based on glxgears and urbanterror. I think it was slightly faster before kms but I don't really have anything to base that on other than the way the games feels to me.

    Still have the stuttering problem in xine with audio over hdmi. See my other post for that.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    66

    Default

    forum1793 that was my feeling too, kms is slower in 3d
    but everybody says its faster..
    too lame to test it though oops ;p

    Just got me a phenom II X4 3.4Ghz this improved UT2004 quite a bit (+10-20% fps estimate) over the previous Athlon 64 X2

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    137

    Default

    I've got it working in Arch with rc4, but I can't seem to be able to connect a monitor using a DVI-HDMI cable. I have to use a DVI-VGA cable instead.

    Didn't have any problems before, using 2.6.32 kernel.
    Last edited by mdias; 01-23-2010 at 10:38 AM.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hello,

    I would like to ask, if there is any way to switch on/off KMS w/o recompiling a kernel with "radeon default KMS on" option?

    /etc/modprobe.d/radeon.conf
    radeon.modeset=[01]

    doesnít work for me.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alexiy View Post
    I would like to ask, if there is any way to switch on/off KMS w/o recompiling a kernel with "radeon default KMS on" option?

    /etc/modprobe.d/radeon.conf
    radeon.modeset=[01]

    doesnít work for me.
    The proper sintax would be:
    Code:
    options radeon modeset=0
    but it works only if the driver is build as module; otherwise you have to pass radeon.modeset=0 on the kernel command line.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    7

    Question

    Hi,

    I'm wonder if compiz, using KMS, should run smoothly on HD3200?

    I have such behavior, only when compiz is up:

    - for example if I have two windows open and I'm changing focus from one window to other, my OS slows down significantly. After a few seconds everything is normal again. I can move the window, the wobbly windows effect works smoothly.

    - or other example, in any case w/ or w/o compiz: I have a picture frame widget on my desktop configured for slide show. And when pictures are changed there, I get the same freeze, and after a few seconds everything is ok again.

    Other things like video playback, desktop composition works well with KMS and DRI2.

    my system is:
    kernel - 2.6.33-rc8
    drm, mesa recently from git
    ati - just updated today
    Slackware x86_64

    Thank you for answering me.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •