Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 70

Thread: AMD R600/700 DRM Interrupts Support Pushed

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    122

    Default

    just tried the patch with .32-rc8-git2

    opengl apps still complain about IRQ's not enabled,

    and there is no message in dmesg about loading new fw (yes, i installed it too)

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by netkas View Post
    just tried the patch with .32-rc8-git2

    opengl apps still complain about IRQ's not enabled,

    and there is no message in dmesg about loading new fw (yes, i installed it too)
    Any reason you believe it to be in mainline?

    It's not even in any git drm-2.6 branch. Apply it manually, wait for commiting or wait for .33-rc1.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    762

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    Are these drivers in a state yet where an HD4870 would run as cool as with fglrx?
    no. There are some PM features, but no dynamic reclocking based on workload. There are some experimental patches for that, but nothing went into mainline yet.

    Real dynamic PM depends on KMS/DRI to ensure that all access to the hardware goes through the kernel layers (otherwise you wouldn't have dependable metrics about GPU load), so it wasn't feasible to implement while KMS was new.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rohcQaH View Post
    no. There are some PM features, but no dynamic reclocking based on workload. There are some experimental patches for that, but nothing went into mainline yet.

    Real dynamic PM depends on KMS/DRI to ensure that all access to the hardware goes through the kernel layers (otherwise you wouldn't have dependable metrics about GPU load), so it wasn't feasible to implement while KMS was new.
    You may see in patch comments I had some problems syncing with VBLANK interrupt. Now I hopefully know how to do this, so should provide new patch, almost ready to be applied.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zajec View Post
    Any reason you believe it to be in mainline?

    It's not even in any git drm-2.6 branch. Apply it manually, wait for commiting or wait for .33-rc1.
    did u read the post ?

    I applied it and compiled.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by netkas View Post
    did u read the post ?

    I applied it and compiled.
    Whoops, I'm sorry! Here you have proper part of dmesg
    Code:
    [   52.431773] [drm] Loading RV620 Microcode
    [   52.431780] platform radeon_cp.0: firmware: requesting radeon/RV620_pfp.bin
    [   52.479415] platform radeon_cp.0: firmware: requesting radeon/RV620_me.bin
    [   52.490488] platform radeon_cp.0: firmware: requesting radeon/R600_rlc.bin

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,243

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
    Are these drivers in a state yet where an HD4870 would run as cool as with fglrx?
    The last time I checked, voltages weren't being touched and the dynamic clocking wasn't as advanced as ATI's PowerPlay. Hopefully, we will see better power managment code when the 2.6.33 kernel's merge window opens/closes soon.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DanL View Post
    The last time I checked, voltages weren't being touched and the dynamic clocking wasn't as advanced as ATI's PowerPlay. Hopefully, we will see better power managment code when the 2.6.33 kernel's merge window opens/closes soon.
    like i mentioned earlier in this thread, some of the powermanagement work is dependend on the new interrupt patches.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,313

    Default

    Only kms support interrupts for r6xx+.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Heh, it was dumb error, since last time .config had radeon & drm builtin. recompiled it as moduels and all is fine now.

    Compiz runs with about 0.3 fps with vblank option enabled.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •