Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: phoronix network-setup doesn't work on any of my systems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default phoronix network-setup doesn't work on any of my systems

    First of all, I'm a bit surprised that the Phoronix Test Suite doesn't pick up the proxy information from the exported environment variables http_proxy, ftp_proxy or https_proxy.

    I enter "phoronix-test-suite network-setup" in an interactive shell, respond to the prompts with the IP address (or domain name) and port number of my proxy server, but phoronix-test-suite reports that the proxy failed. Same proxy address and port work fine with apt-get/aptitude.

    I'm using cntlm locally on all my test systems to redirect proxy requests to the appropriate remote proxy server and to handle NTLM authenitcation. So the proxy server domain is localhost and its IP address is 127.0.0.1. The proxy port is an arbitrary previously unused port above 1024.

    Any suggestions on diagnosing why "phoronix-test-suite network-setup" is failing to work? Or suggestions for configuring phoronix-test-suite to use a proxy in the situation I've described above?

    Ken

  2. #2

    Default

    There might be a bug in 2.2.0. I know it should be fixed in Git master for 2.4.0, but I am trying to remember whether the fix made it in or not. I know a client had reported a problem and I got it resolved right away, but it was around the time of the 2.2.0 release.

    In regards to the proxy environmental variables, its PHP not detecting your system's proxy settings. Though I could add in support for PTS to detect them and to make PTS then override PHP's settings, similar to how I do it now with network-setup.

    Anyhow, the network-setup option just writes the values to the ~/.phoronix-test-suite/user-config.xml. If you just manually add the IP and port to the respective tags in user-config.xml, it should just work, irrelevant of that network-setup bug. But if you do encounter it not working, let me know.

    By the way, thanks for the bug reports.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    There might be a bug in 2.2.0. I know it should be fixed in Git master for 2.4.0, but I am trying to remember whether the fix made it in or not. I know a client had reported a problem and I got it resolved right away, but it was around the time of the 2.2.0 release.

    In regards to the proxy environmental variables, its PHP not detecting your system's proxy settings. Though I could add in support for PTS to detect them and to make PTS then override PHP's settings, similar to how I do it now with network-setup.

    Anyhow, the network-setup option just writes the values to the ~/.phoronix-test-suite/user-config.xml. If you just manually add the IP and port to the respective tags in user-config.xml, it should just work, irrelevant of that network-setup bug. But if you do encounter it not working, let me know.

    By the way, thanks for the bug reports.
    It does appear that PTS 2.2.0 contains a bug verifiable by executing "phoronix-test-suite network-setup" via the command line interface. On the other hand, "phoronix-test-suite gui" works OK for setting the proxy address and port via the GUI. The results for configuration of the network via the GUI are the same as I would have hand edited it as you suggested above.

    I'm pleased to hear that the issue with "phoronix-test-suite network-setup" has probably already been fixed in the git repository for the 2.4.0 release.

    Thanks for your help, Michael!

    Ken

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fuchsk View Post
    It does appear that PTS 2.2.0 contains a bug verifiable by executing "phoronix-test-suite network-setup" via the command line interface. On the other hand, "phoronix-test-suite gui" works OK for setting the proxy address and port via the GUI. The results for configuration of the network via the GUI are the same as I would have hand edited it as you suggested above.

    I'm pleased to hear that the issue with "phoronix-test-suite network-setup" has probably already been fixed in the git repository for the 2.4.0 release.

    Thanks for your help, Michael!

    Ken
    Yeah, should be fixed in 2.4.

    The GUI is simply interfacing with the user-config.xml file for you, so good to see that the manual approach is working for now.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9

    Default phoronix network setup doesnt work on any of my systems

    i cant enter in server..... i log in with my account but only appear server Kain and not Bartz.... what i supposted to do???

  6. #6

    Default

    Did you read the above? Are you using PTS 2.4 branch?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    Yeah, should be fixed in 2.4.

    The GUI is simply interfacing with the user-config.xml file for you, so good to see that the manual approach is working for now.
    Isn't working for me. 2.4.1 February 18, 2010 I'm using cntlm as well and posting this message through it... Btw, install.sh did a good job of mentioning php-posix but it missed php-gtk (I'm on Mandriva 2010).

    When running 'phoronix-test-suite network-setup' I get an 18 second delay for each of two calls to file_get_contents() failure and then:

    Code:
    Network Communication Is Disabled.
    
    
    ========================================
    Network Setup
    ========================================
    
    Configure the Phoronix Test Suite to use a HTTP proxy (y/N)? y
    
    Enter IP address / server name of proxy: mybox
    
    Enter TCP port for proxy server: 8079
    
    Testing Proxy Server (mybox:8079)
    
    Proxy Setup Failed.
    + PTS_EXIT_STATUS=0
    + '[' 0 -eq 8 ']'

    Interestingly the "Proxy Setup Failed" message appears immediately after pressing Enter for the port number -- I doubt it is even trying at all.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi Micheal,

    I am using 2.4.1 and facing problems with proxy setup for phoronix-test-suite... Please help.

    Below are the warning and error messages I get. I am running phoronix on SLES 10.. 64 bit..

    ===============
    linux1:~ # phoronix-test-suite version
    PHP Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.phoronix-test-suite.com/g...os=suselinux): failed to open stream: Connection timed out in /usr/share/phoronix-test-suite/pts-core/library/pts-functions_basic.php on line 134
    PHP Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.phoronix-test-suite.com/PTS): failed to open stream: Connection timed out in /usr/share/phoronix-test-suite/pts-core/library/pts-functions_basic.php on line 134

    Network Communication Is Disabled.


    Phoronix Test Suite v2.4.1 (Lenvik)
    ================




    Thanks,
    Chandra K.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chandra View Post
    Hi Micheal,

    I am using 2.4.1 and facing problems with proxy setup for phoronix-test-suite... Please help.

    Below are the warning and error messages I get. I am running phoronix on SLES 10.. 64 bit..

    ===============
    linux1:~ # phoronix-test-suite version
    PHP Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.phoronix-test-suite.com/global/request-gs-id.php?pts=2.4.1&os=suselinux): failed to open stream: Connection timed out in /usr/share/phoronix-test-suite/pts-core/library/pts-functions_basic.php on line 134
    PHP Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.phoronix-test-suite.com/PTS): failed to open stream: Connection timed out in /usr/share/phoronix-test-suite/pts-core/library/pts-functions_basic.php on line 134

    Network Communication Is Disabled.


    Phoronix Test Suite v2.4.1 (Lenvik)
    ================




    Thanks,
    Chandra K.
    Does it work if you manually input the information into ~/.phoronix-test-suite/user-config.xml ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have modified this now to check..

    <Networking>
    <NoNetworkCommunication>TRUE</NoNetworkCommunication>
    <Timeout>20</Timeout>
    <ProxyAddress>http://xxxx.xxxx.com</ProxyAddress>
    <ProxyPort>9999</ProxyPort>
    </Networking>

    but it does not work still.. am I right??

    I am not sure what all to be modified in user-config.xml..

    but is this the fix?/

    Thanks,
    Chandra K.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •