Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Newer kernels with KMS hangs at boot looking 4 firmware, howto fix?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    Also, FWIW, all firmware is being moved out of the kernel and into the Linux firmware tree:
    http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kerne....git;a=summary

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    See "Troubleshooting Extra Firmware" section on:
    http://wiki.x.org/wiki/radeonBuildHowTo
    It seems CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR has to be just /lib/firmware and the firmware should be radeon/R600_rlc.bin, otherwise it doest work. Thanks for the page.

    It's working now.
    Also, FWIW, all firmware is being moved out of the kernel and into the Linux firmware tree:
    I know, but i need to use the kernel without initrd so i need to build the firmware into the kernel so i'm able to boot.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I use Slackware as distro and to avoid the same problem I have to boot with vga=normal in lilo.conf.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amrod View Post
    I use Slackware as distro and to avoid the same problem I have to boot with vga=normal in lilo.conf.
    Booting with a vga= line disables kms in most cases. So you avoid the problem by not loading it.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    75

    Default

    He can put radeon.modeset=1 on the kernel commandline and then load the radeon module a bit later in the boot process (when all needed filesystems are mounted so the firmware will be found). KMS will then work, I have used it this way.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Connecticut,USA
    Posts
    953

    Default

    /lib/firmware *should* be available after the root filesystem is mounted as long as /lib is not on another device.
    If you use an initrd then shouldn't the necessary f/w should then be included within it so that its loaded as soon as you boot rather than waiting for filesystems to be mounted?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    75

    Default

    For some reason it does not work.
    I have just now migrated from the setup I described in my earlier comment. I now compiled the radeon module into the kernel and it really couldn't find the firmware. I had to compile it into the kernel image as already described by other posters (I just came to the same solution as they did). I don't know why. /lib/firmware is on the root device.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aceman View Post
    For some reason it does not work.
    I have just now migrated from the setup I described in my earlier comment. I now compiled the radeon module into the kernel and it really couldn't find the firmware. I had to compile it into the kernel image as already described by other posters (I just came to the same solution as they did). I don't know why. /lib/firmware is on the root device.
    The firmware has to be in the initrd if you are using one since that is used before the filesystems are mounted and in most cases radeon is loaded early so you can have a console on boot. If you compile the driver into the kernel, you have to compile the firmware into the kernel as well.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    4,994

    Default

    Given the recent delayed driver init work, would it be possible to delay the firmware request until the root fs is mounted?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Connecticut,USA
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curaga View Post
    Given the recent delayed driver init work, would it be possible to delay the firmware request until the root fs is mounted?
    To me that would make sense if you aren't using an initrd and deferring the request till later in the boot would be a good idea if the firmware could not be found in the image.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •