Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Change Kernel in Ubuntu Lucid

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    328

    Default Change Kernel in Ubuntu Lucid

    Hi,

    After installing lucid alpha 2 and enable xorg-edgers, radeon OSS is working great! i have kms and dri2 and i am runing some opengl test now. WOW!! great progress.

    But what i cant understand is that if i change the kernel from 2.6.32.10 (lucid a2 default) to 2.6.33.rc4 my screen turns black, ubuntu doesn't boot.

    I tried 3 workarounds without success:

    1) Edit /etc/initramfs-tools/modules and add radeon. Run update-initramfs -k all -u

    2) Add R600_rlc.bin and R700_rlc.bin to /lib/firmware/radeon/ and to /lib/firmware/2.6.33-020633rc4-generic/radeon/

    3) Edit /etc/modprobe.d/radeon.conf and add options radeon modeset=1

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,463

    Default

    Is there any useful info in the dmesg or xorg.log output ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo View Post
    Hi,

    After installing lucid alpha 2 and enable xorg-edgers, radeon OSS is working great! i have kms and dri2 and i am runing some opengl test now. WOW!! great progress.

    But what i cant understand is that if i change the kernel from 2.6.32.10 (lucid a2 default) to 2.6.33.rc4 my screen turns black, ubuntu doesn't boot.

    I tried 3 workarounds without success:

    1) Edit /etc/initramfs-tools/modules and add radeon. Run update-initramfs -k all -u

    2) Add R600_rlc.bin and R700_rlc.bin to /lib/firmware/radeon/ and to /lib/firmware/2.6.33-020633rc4-generic/radeon/

    3) Edit /etc/modprobe.d/radeon.conf and add options radeon modeset=1

    any ideas?
    i test this on my r300 test system to yesterday.

    2.6.33 do not end in an blackscreen only you can also press key ctrg-alt-f2

    then you have a init3? console!,,,

    yes on my system to 2.6.33 fails to start X on this setting.

    to blacklist your kernel for the next boot
    just edit your
    vi /boot/grub/grub.cfg

    put some '#' in the 2.6.33 session..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Is there any useful info in the dmesg or xorg.log output ?
    I can confirm the bug.

    and its hart to post the xorg.log or dmesg here because only a init3 bash work...

    if you give some help/instruction i can post this here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Qaridarium View Post
    I can confirm the bug.

    and its hart to post the xorg.log or dmesg here because only a init3 bash work...

    if you give some help/instruction i can post this here.
    dmesg > file.txt

    And similarly for xorg.log. Then open the file with your working config and paste it where you like.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chaos386 View Post
    dmesg > file.txt

    And similarly for xorg.log. Then open the file with your working config and paste it where you like.
    ok thank you...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Code:
    [   49.093468] [drm] radeon defaulting to userspace modesetting.
    Your kernel isn't using KMS. The 33rc4 isn't reacting on radeon.modeset=1 on my setup. I created this diff which have to be applied on top of /usr/share/initramfs-tools/scripts/init-top/framebuffer:
    Code:
    --- framebuffer 2010-01-15 18:58:06.865600765 +0100
    +++ /usr/share/initramfs-tools/scripts/init-top/framebuffer     2010-01-11 17:56:27.017420971 +0100
    @@ -70,6 +70,10 @@
                    FB=${x#*=}
                    FB="${FB%%:*}"
                    OPTS="$(parse_video_opts "${x}")"
    +               ;;
    +       radeon.modeset=1)
    +               FB=radeon
    +               OPTS="modeset=1"
            esac
     done
    And then initrd must be updated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •