Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: RadeonHD dual screen issue with a Kohjinsha DZ

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy RadeonHD dual screen issue with a Kohjinsha DZ

    You probably heard about the Kohjinsha DZ:



    Well, I'm having some trouble with the dual screen using the RadeonHD driver (the video card is a Radeon HD 3200).

    The extended desktop is ok, but the right screen seems kind of "blur". It's like if some columns where missing.

    See this image: http://nyquil.org/uploads/IndianHeadTestPattern16x9.png
    on the right screen: http://img709.imageshack.us/img709/2240/indiantest.jpg

    Here's a perfect quality DivX: http://img31.imageshack.us/img31/2571/divxy.jpg

    $ cat /etc/services : http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/187...tcservices.jpg

    The problem is exactly the same in clone mode. I tried to plug a screen on the external VGA, it works perfectly (dual screen with the left screen).

    I use X.Org X Server 1.6.5 and radeonhd 1.3.0.

    Here's the xorg.conf file: http://pastebin.ca/raw/1737837
    Here's "xrandr" output: http://pastebin.ca/raw/1732437
    Here's the Xorg.0.log file: http://pastebin.ca/raw/1745723

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Nobody?

    I also tried fglrx, but X freezes at startup.
    Last edited by Cl3x; 01-26-2010 at 01:54 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    You might try the radeon driver (xf86-video-ati). I'd also be curious to see the a copy of the vbios from that device.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    The right screen is detected but stays black with the radeon driver.

    Edit : it seems be blinking sometimes.
    Last edited by Cl3x; 01-26-2010 at 03:46 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cl3x View Post
    X cannot be launched at all with the radeon driver.
    Are you using the latest code from git? Can you pastebin your xorg log?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    Are you using the latest code from git? Can you pastebin your xorg log?
    I edited my post just before yours. =)

    I'm using xf86-video-ati-6.12.4

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    Any chance you could try xf86-video-ati from git master?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    Any chance you could try xf86-video-ati from git master?
    I just tried it, it does not change anything. :/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    Can you pastebin your xorg log?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    My bad, I didn't install them properly.

    So, it's better, almost perfect actually.
    The right screen is just a little blur. I'm gonna try to take a picture of this.

    Edit :

    Well, it's strange. The right screen is blur only on extended desktop mode, not in clone mode. :/

    Here's the Xorg.0.log : http://pastebin.ca/1767085

    The xorg.conf didn't change (except the s/radeonhd/radeon/).


    Re-edit :
    After some changes with xrandr, the right screen does not seem blur anymore.
    So thank you very much.
    Last edited by Cl3x; 01-26-2010 at 04:36 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •