Page 15 of 24 FirstFirst ... 51314151617 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 240

Thread: Radeon Gallium on ubuntu

  1. #141
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zand View Post
    To switch to gallium, try to install "gallium" pack from the edgers PPA.
    Well, there is no package called gallium in the PPAs. There is only the libgl1-mesa-dri-gallium, which I have already installed.

  2. #142
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Melf View Post
    Well, there is no package called gallium in the PPAs. There is only the libgl1-mesa-dri-gallium, which I have already installed.
    I experienced the same trying nouveau from xorg-edgers. My solution was to set LD_LIBRARY_PATH to the correct gallium dir (can't remember which, but you can find it easily listing the content of package libgl1-mesa-dri-gallium).

  3. #143
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks for pointing to LD_LIBRARY_PATH, it looks like I found where the problem was

    There was some ancient fglrx script still included in /etc/profile, which was probably messing with LD_LIBRARY_PATH. After removing it, gallium is used even without explicitly setting LD_LIBRARY_PATH.

    Results ?
    About 200 more FPS from i-know-its-not-a-benchmark-glxgears (900 vs 700) and 3d apps seem to be snappier.
    I havent tried video yet, should I expect some improvements under gallium ?
    Othervise no artifacts so far.

  4. #144
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    598

    Default

    I think there isn't much work done on the video acceleration, we've been concentrating solely on the 3D area.

  5. #145
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    under r300h, glknots shows break ups in it surface and bad lighting effect.

  6. #146
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Since about a week ago Compiz is not working with r300g. When I run compiz --replace it falls back to Metacity. I can't find any error logs or anything. It still works on r300c.

    I have been using the xorg-edgers ppa. I used to compile it myself from the git repo which I also tried and it does the same thing.

  7. #147
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Since upgrading from 20100523 (fa552261) to 20100528 (f4bcd0ca) lugaru locks the machine up solidly, pretty much as soon as the rabbit starts to move. Anyone else seeing this? (I am using lucid + "radeon gallium" PPA on RV410)

    Any educated guess on which commit could have caused this? I can do some bisecting, but the full machine reset cycle makes it a pain.

  8. #148
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    598

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rob2687 View Post
    Since about a week ago Compiz is not working with r300g. When I run compiz --replace it falls back to Metacity. I can't find any error logs or anything. It still works on r300c.

    I have been using the xorg-edgers ppa. I used to compile it myself from the git repo which I also tried and it does the same thing.
    I suppose it's been fixed with this commit:
    http://cgit.freedesktop.org/mesa/mes...69ce13272bc120

    Quote Originally Posted by tormod View Post
    Since upgrading from 20100523 (fa552261) to 20100528 (f4bcd0ca) lugaru locks the machine up solidly, pretty much as soon as the rabbit starts to move. Anyone else seeing this? (I am using lucid + "radeon gallium" PPA on RV410)

    Any educated guess on which commit could have caused this? I can do some bisecting, but the full machine reset cycle makes it a pain.
    I'll test Lugaru soon...

  9. #149
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tormod View Post
    Since upgrading from 20100523 (fa552261) to 20100528 (f4bcd0ca) lugaru locks the machine up solidly
    It is not confined to lugaro, also some compiz effects (the window switcher on super-tab) can trigger this.

  10. #150
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    598

    Default

    Could you please file a bug?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •