Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 37 of 37

Thread: ATI Radeon KMS Leaves Staging Area In 2.6.33

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    Look through the bugs on:
    https://bugs.freedesktop.org
    If you see one that matches your bug, add a comment about your issue; if not, file a new bug.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,778

    Default

    I suppose I would first need to reinstall Git versions of all components along with a 2.6.33rc kernel and I'd rather not go through that again :P

  3. #33

    Default

    Thanks to the people in #radeon on freenode! They pointed me to this bugreport in the kernel tracker: http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=15186
    Though it is marked as regression I already had this with vanilla sources in 2.6.32 (so for me it is no regression). The issue though was fixed with the 2nd patch that was attached, as I wrote in my comments.
    Yes, the issue itself is basically what can be observed in the screenshots RealNC. Looks like this (crude hack) does solve things, will report back if I still see those issues.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ivanovic View Post
    Thanks to the people in #radeon on freenode! They pointed me to this bugreport in the kernel tracker: http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=15186
    Though it is marked as regression I already had this with vanilla sources in 2.6.32 (so for me it is no regression). The issue though was fixed with the 2nd patch that was attached, as I wrote in my comments.
    Yes, the issue itself is basically what can be observed in the screenshots RealNC. Looks like this (crude hack) does solve things, will report back if I still see those issues.
    Looks like Jerome Glisse just wrote a proper patch for that bug today.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Oh, I might as well mention another bug I've been experiencing. On my dual screen setup (1280x1024 + 1680x1050), the framebuffer resolution for both screens is set to the lower resolution, 1280x1024.

    So on my large screen, I get a white box around the framebuffer in the space it didn't fill.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pvtcupcakes View Post
    Oh, I might as well mention another bug I've been experiencing. On my dual screen setup (1280x1024 + 1680x1050), the framebuffer resolution for both screens is set to the lower resolution, 1280x1024.

    So on my large screen, I get a white box around the framebuffer in the space it didn't fill.
    It's not a bug. It's a limitation of the kernel framebuffer interface. It has no concept of multiple heads. In order to make sure no console information is lost the console is run at the largest mode supported by all attached heads. If you want full output flexibility, you'll need to use the kms interface like the X driver uses.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    It's not a bug. It's a limitation of the kernel framebuffer interface. It has no concept of multiple heads. In order to make sure no console information is lost the console is run at the largest mode supported by all attached heads. If you want full output flexibility, you'll need to use the kms interface like the X driver uses.
    Could the color at least be something other than white?
    It's painful to look at.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •