Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: me too :fglrx underscan problem

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,516

    Default

    If there is it would be in the amdpcsdb file, but I don't remember seeing it mentioned as a user-editable option.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    294

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by batesman View Post
    Ok, I'll try that again when I'm back home.
    Is there no way to turn this Option on/off in a config file or something ?
    aticonfig --help | grep -i overscan shows an option.

    In the past I used to have my S-Video overscan settings stored in xorg.conf by aticonfig --tv-geometry=.....

    I haven't tested for ages (use OSS driver), but at some time fglrx started ignoring them, so I had to redo them with amdcccle. I don't know what the behavior of more recent fglrx is.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Yes I saw this option,

    but when I remember correct it was just for TV-OUT.
    From my memory, I believe, HDMI (or in this case DFP-5) is not handled as TV-OUT. But I will check later again.
    BTW: You told you'er using OS-Driver. If you can tell me how to configure xorg.conf to get a screen that fits I'll prbably try radeon or radeonhd (are they providing XV now for a hd3200 ?)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    294

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by batesman View Post
    Yes I saw this option,

    but when I remember correct it was just for TV-OUT.
    From my memory, I believe, HDMI (or in this case DFP-5) is not handled as TV-OUT. But I will check later again.
    You may be right I don't have any digital displays to test with.

    I notice that you used 1920 and 1080 for your size adjust commands - if it's anything like TV then those should be percentages so + or - some small number, though as you got an error on the position 0s I guess it still may not work.

    BTW: You told you'er using OS-Driver. If you can tell me how to configure xorg.conf to get a screen that fits I'll prbably try radeon or radeonhd (are they providing XV now for a hd3200 ?)
    Xv should work with both drivers. I can't tell you how well your HDMI TV will work, but if you try with the radeon driver and have problems you can always ask in the OSS forum/file a bug and the devs can help.

    You won't get UVD for h264 though, which may be a consideration for HTPC - but then with fglrx I suppose you won't know if it works for your hardware until you try.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    It's running now.
    After deleting all "config" files and a new installation of the driver the situation was like before. BUT the "set X position and size" commands worked. Except I had to change "DFP-5" to "tmds2i". I think it's because the name assignment changed.
    I don't know why this "slider" ist still not available (will ever be a ATI secret) but now I can use it like I want

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,516

    Default

    I'm thinking this whole discussion might be a bit of a red herring, ie it might be about getting the driver to display the resolution & timing your display needs rather than being about underscan/overscan.

    Unless your display resolution is recognized as a standard HDTV res then underscan won't kick in and any associated controls (eg the slider maybe) won't be visible. Sorry I just noticed this now, I hadn't picked up on the resolutions before.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I'm not really sure about what you mean.
    I know the native Res. is 1024x768. But it can Display up to 1920x1080. I thought the important part is that CAN Display all HD resolutions.
    So my understanding of the situation is.
    Fglrx ist running in 1280x1024 but the size of the Frame is now reduced and positioned in the upper left corner.

    BTW: When I chose the HDMI part of the Soundcard in alsa there's still no sound over HDMI. For now I'm using SPDIF but HDMI would be "nicer".
    Any hints ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •