Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Regression with kernel 2.6.33r7/r8

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Die trolls, die!
    Posts
    525

    Default Regression with kernel 2.6.33r7/r8

    Hi,
    I have a m3a78-em motherboard with HD3200 graphics and i am using radeon drivers from xorg-edgers (ubuntu) with kernel-ppa, but i am having some problems.
    I was using kernel 2.6.33-020633rc6-generic, and it works fine (compiz, some opengl games, but not wine), but when i update to 2.6.33-020633rc7-generic i lost gpu acceleration (glxinfo say software rastering), same thing happens with 2.6.33-020633rc8-generic.
    I put R600_lrc.bin in their paste (/lib/firmware/2.6.33-******rc*-generic/radeon ) , i even tried ( /lib/firmware/radeon/ ) but i still receive this message

    [ 2.031661] platform radeon_cp.0: firmware: requesting radeon/R600_rlc.bin
    [ 2.033695] r600_cp: Failed to load firmware "radeon/R600_rlc.bin"
    [ 2.033736] [drm:r600_startup] *ERROR* Failed to load firmware!
    [ 2.033768] radeon 0000:01:05.0: disabling GPU acceleration

    Does anyone have an idea what i am doing wrong?

    dmesg 2.6.33r6 http://pastebin.com/m513808f4
    dmesg 2.6.33r8 http://pastebin.com/mb8d60f7

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Is the radeon module modprobed in initrd? If so, check if the initrd contains radeon/R600_rlc.bin.
    2.6.33rc7 works for me fine.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi,

    I'm wonder if compiz, using KMS, should run smoothly on HD3200?

    I have such behavior, only when compiz is up:

    - for example if I have two windows open and I'm changing focus from one window to other, my OS slows down significantly. After a few seconds everything is normal again. I can move the window, the wobbly windows effect works smoothly.

    - or other example, in any case w/ or w/o compiz: I have a picture frame widget on my desktop configured for slide show. And when pictures are changed there, I'm getting the same freeze, and after a few seconds everything is ok again.

    Other things like video playback, desktop composition works well with KMS and DRI2.

    my system is:
    kernel - 2.6.33-rc8
    drm, mesa recently from git
    ati - recent from git
    Slackware x86_64

    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bugmenot View Post
    Hi,
    I have a m3a78-em motherboard with HD3200 graphics...
    I put R600_lrc.bin in their paste (/lib/firmware/2.6.33-******rc*-generic/radeon )
    Not sure about ubuntu but you need to put the two (evidently proprietary) firmware files in the kernel source prior to compiling kernel.

    I placed these at .../linux-2.6.33-rc8/firmware/radeon.

    When you make menuconfig or xconfig or gconfig you need to tell it to compile these in. This portion of my config file looks like:
    Code:
    #
    # Device Drivers
    #
    
    #
    # Generic Driver Options
    #
    CONFIG_UEVENT_HELPER_PATH="/sbin/hotplug"
    # CONFIG_DEVTMPFS is not set
    # CONFIG_STANDALONE is not set
    # CONFIG_PREVENT_FIRMWARE_BUILD is not set
    CONFIG_FW_LOADER=y
    CONFIG_FIRMWARE_IN_KERNEL=y
    CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE="radeon/R600_rlc.bin radeon/R700_rlc.bin"
    CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE_DIR="firmware"
    # CONFIG_DEBUG_DRIVER is not set
    CONFIG_DEBUG_DEVRES=y
    # CONFIG_SYS_HYPERVISOR is not set
    # CONFIG_CONNECTOR is not set
    # CONFIG_MTD is not set
    # CONFIG_PARPORT is not set
    CONFIG_PNP=y
    CONFIG_PNP_DEBUG_MESSAGES=y
    Code:
    #
    # Graphics support
    #
    CONFIG_AGP=y
    # CONFIG_AGP_AMD64 is not set
    # CONFIG_AGP_INTEL is not set
    # CONFIG_AGP_SIS is not set
    # CONFIG_AGP_VIA is not set
    CONFIG_VGA_ARB=y
    CONFIG_DRM=y
    CONFIG_DRM_KMS_HELPER=y
    CONFIG_DRM_TTM=y
    # CONFIG_DRM_TDFX is not set
    # CONFIG_DRM_R128 is not set
    CONFIG_DRM_RADEON=y
    CONFIG_DRM_RADEON_KMS=y
    # CONFIG_DRM_MGA is not set
    # CONFIG_DRM_SIS is not set
    # CONFIG_DRM_VIA is not set
    # CONFIG_DRM_SAVAGE is not set
    # CONFIG_VGASTATE is not set
    # CONFIG_VIDEO_OUTPUT_CONTROL is not set
    CONFIG_FB=y
    # CONFIG_FIRMWARE_EDID is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_DDC is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_BOOT_VESA_SUPPORT is not set
    CONFIG_FB_CFB_FILLRECT=y
    CONFIG_FB_CFB_COPYAREA=y
    CONFIG_FB_CFB_IMAGEBLIT=y
    # CONFIG_FB_CFB_REV_PIXELS_IN_BYTE is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_SYS_FILLRECT is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_SYS_COPYAREA is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_SYS_IMAGEBLIT is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_FOREIGN_ENDIAN is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_SYS_FOPS is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_SVGALIB is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_MACMODES is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_BACKLIGHT is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_MODE_HELPERS is not set
    # CONFIG_FB_TILEBLITTING is not set

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bugmenot View Post
    Hi,
    i am using radeon drivers from xorg-edgers (ubuntu) with kernel-ppa, but i am having some problems.
    I'm having the same issue with 2.6.33rc8 from PPA.
    I've downloaded the R600_rlc.bin file to the same folder with the rest of the Radeon fw files, however dmesg still complains:
    [ 1.367668] r600_cp: Failed to load firmware "radeon/R600_rlc.bin"
    [ 1.367702] [drm:r600_startup] *ERROR* Failed to load firmware!

    Any idea what could be going on here or how to debug this further?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    194

    Default

    I recall running into this problem before, I think there was a bug in the Ubuntu mkinitramfs script so that it wasn't copying the firmware onto the initrd. I worked around it on my system by deleting the radeon driver from the initrd, so it doesn't load until the real root filesystem is available. (And then it loads the firmware just fine off of the root filesystem.) But as far as I know, this bug in the firmware loader has already been fixed in Ubuntu.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Au
    Posts
    174

    Default

    I got round it by deleting the incorrect firmwares autogenerated in /lib/firmware/2.6.33-****rc8-generic/radeon when installing the ubuntu mainline kernel ppas, copying r600.rlc over to the same folder and re-installing the kernel image through gdebi.

    gdebi seems to regen the firmwares.

    Another way is to just copy over all the old autogen firmwares from the last working kernel/radeon folder to the new rc8/radeon folder.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Die trolls, die!
    Posts
    525

    Default Problem solved

    Quote Originally Posted by hmmm View Post
    I got round it by deleting the incorrect firmwares autogenerated in /lib/firmware/2.6.33-****rc8-generic/radeon when installing the ubuntu mainline kernel ppas, copying r600.rlc over to the same folder and re-installing the kernel image through gdebi.

    gdebi seems to regen the firmwares.

    Another way is to just copy over all the old autogen firmwares from the last working kernel/radeon folder to the new rc8/radeon folder.
    Now i reinstalled the deb files, but i put the file r600_rlc before and everything is working fine. Its slower than before (UMS vs KMS) but i can run compiz, native games and guild wars, unfortunately hl2 freeze

    So to solve this bug its easy, install the kernel, copy the file to the correct folder than reinstall the kernel. Thanks everybody.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •