Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Overdrive not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Overdrive not working

    Hi all,

    I've got an Ati Radeon HD3650 AGP, and overdrive doesn't work. I have Arch Linux installed with kernel 2.6.31 and Catalyst 9.11 (9.12 has a bug in Warcraft 3, so I'm waiting for a fix).

    $ aticonfig --odgc

    Default Adapter - ATI Radeon HD 3650 AGP
    Core (MHz) Memory (MHz)
    Current Clocks : 300 400
    Current Peak : 725 400
    Configurable Peak Range : [725-750] [400-500]
    GPU load : 0%

    So, it should be possible to get a 750,500 if I'm right, but as you can see it doesn't work:

    $ aticonfig --odsc=750,500
    ERROR - Set clocks failed for Default Adapter - ATI Radeon HD 3650 AGP
    Please check that input values were valid


    I've tried many other values, but only 0,0 seems to work, which is doing nothing.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    204

    Default

    --od-enable
    Unlocks the ability to change core or memory clock values by
    acknowledging that you have read and understood the ATI Overdrive (TM)
    disclaimer and accept responsibility for and recognize the potential
    dangers posed to your hardware by changing the default core or memory
    clocks
    --od-disable
    Disables ATI Overdrive(TM) set related aticonfig options. Previously
    commited core and memory clock values will remain, but will not be set
    on X Server restart.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply.
    Already tried that. At least 10 times.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Same for me (I am a uber n00b when it comes to linux btw - slowly getting my head around terminal commands)

    Is it something to do with the '/etc/X11/xorg.conf' file?

    here is my terminal output - please note overdrive is enabled, then decides that it isn't any more, and the input clock values should be valid

    adam@adam-desktop ~ $ aticonfig --od-enable
    No layout section was found in the file: '/etc/X11/xorg.conf'.
    Please run 'aticonfig --initial' first or modify your configurationfile manually and run aticonfig again.
    aticonfig: parsing the command-line failed.
    adam@adam-desktop ~ $ aticonfig --initial --od-enable
    Found fglrx primary device section
    ATI Overdrive(TM) enabled
    adam@adam-desktop ~ $ aticonfig --od-getclocks
    No layout section was found in the file: '/etc/X11/xorg.conf'.
    Please run 'aticonfig --initial' first or modify your configurationfile manually and run aticonfig again.
    aticonfig: parsing the command-line failed.
    adam@adam-desktop ~ $ aticonfig --initial --od-enable --od-getclocks
    Found fglrx primary device section
    ATI Overdrive(TM) enabled

    Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 3650 AGP
    Core (MHz) Memory (MHz)
    Current Clocks : 300 400
    Current Peak : 725 400
    Configurable Peak Range : [725-750] [400-500]
    GPU load : 0%
    adam@adam-desktop ~ $ aticonfig --initial --od-enable --od-setclocks=700,500
    Found fglrx primary device section
    ATI Overdrive(TM) enabled
    ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 3650 AGP
    Please check that input values were valid
    adam@adam-desktop ~ $


    Any help would be greatfully appreciated. Thank you

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Sorry, running LinuxMint 7 (gloria) main edition (P4 3.0 @ 3.75 (1000MHz FSB), 3gb Ram DDR 400 @ 400, MSI-NEO II m/b, ASUS DVD, Saffhire ATI HD3650 AGP

    Proprietary AMD/ATI driver installed (says catalyst 2.6 on CCC)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Actually, since I'm asking questions, how do I install the latest drivers for my card? I have downloaded the file "ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run" from the AMD/ATI website (apparently the latest version for my HD3650, for linux).

    It is sitting on my desktop (default login, as per installation setup). if I double-click, or select & press enter .... nothing happens

    through terminal:
    adam@adam-desktop ~ $ dir
    Desktop Music Projects Vuze\ Downloads
    Documents My\ Spore\ Creations Videos Windows\ Games
    DOS Pictures vuze
    adam@adam-desktop ~ $ cd Desktop
    adam@adam-desktop ~/Desktop $ dir
    107458-atioc_x86_32_105 atioc_x86_32 eob1.zip
    ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run english_7.0.pdf eobsjr.zip
    adam@adam-desktop ~/Desktop $ ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run
    bash: ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run: command not found

    running the command "su" (which changes the adam@adam from green to red, admin? I don't know what the relivance of the colour change is) makes no difference.

    Again, any help is very much appreciated!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    bash: ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run: command not found
    You need to run the installation script as a command, which is done by
    ./ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run
    More importantly, though, you should look up a tutorial for how to do it all properly. A good starting place, since you're using Mint, would be here: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BinaryDriverHowto/ATI

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Have you made it executable yet?

    $ chmod 700 ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run

    $ ./ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fer Servadu View Post
    You need to run the installation script as a command, which is done by


    More importantly, though, you should look up a tutorial for how to do it all properly. A good starting place, since you're using Mint, would be here: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BinaryDriverHowto/ATI
    Thank you! And I will definately go through the link.

    Cheers!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by storma View Post
    Have you made it executable yet?

    $ chmod 700 ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run

    $ ./ati-driver-installer-10-2-x86.x86_64.run
    Thank you very much!

    Cheers!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •