Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 891011 LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 109

Thread: Ubuntu Gets Another ATI Catalyst Driver Handout

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    332

    Default

    WOW thanks, going to try that.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    332

    Default

    ok
    gpu temp is quickly rising after waking from sleep.
    setting the fanspeed with aticonfig doesnt seem to do anything even though it says the fanspeed is at 100%.
    so im guessing there is only one fan for the notebook and its not controled by the gpu
    gotta check if this happens with the open source drivers.

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    332

    Default

    put the ubuntu 10.04 livecd on a usb stick a tried to put my notebook to sleep - it crashed.

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    332

    Default

    turns out this bug has nothing to with fglrx and is a kernelbug.

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    565

    Default

    Upgrade to .33! Not that you should have to..

    Sleep/resume in Lynx has also been flaky on a laptop I recently tried it on, very old laptop too. Kind of scary since Ubuntu is being sold on laptops, but *hopefully* it's a driver and hardware-specific thing..

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yfrwlf View Post
    Upgrade to .33! Not that you should have to..

    Sleep/resume in Lynx has also been flaky on a laptop I recently tried it on, very old laptop too. Kind of scary since Ubuntu is being sold on laptops, but *hopefully* it's a driver and hardware-specific thing..
    actually this bug was present and quite a range of notebooks.
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...ux/+bug/524956
    afaik fglrx doesnt work with .33 and im not really in the mood to tinker around.

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,622

    Default

    If 2.6.33 support is all you need:
    Code:
    wget -qO- "http://phorogit.com/index.php?p=fglrx-packaging.git&dl=plain&h=33df5ab6059ed9a3f172d4a201159b6c235da2a0"|(cd /usr/src/fglrx-8.721;sudo patch -p6)

  8. #98
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    If 2.6.33 support is all you need:
    Code:
    wget -qO- "http://phorogit.com/index.php?p=fglrx-packaging.git&dl=plain&h=33df5ab6059ed9a3f172d4a201159b6c235da2a0"|(cd /usr/src/fglrx-8.721;sudo patch -p6)
    This patch isnt working on i686 architecture - fglrx module wont load with it. Stefan Bühler is author of fix: http://www.mail-archive.com/debian-b...msg753915.html
    You may download already fixed patch here: http://aur.archlinux.org/packages/ca...x-2.6.33.patch
    With this patch catalyst works fine also on 2.6.34x kernel.

    I would like to confirm that this catalyst 10.4 beta works fine on xserver 1.8 - at least on yesterday's git build. The final version shall arrive soon, so i dont expect much changes here.
    I have succesfuly ran it basing on krionius (aka timong) research posted mostly here: http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.p...728571#p728571
    As you can see you must cheat catalyst by compiling xserver 1.8 as xserver 1.7.5.1, otherwise catalyst wont work with it cuz of xserver version mismatch.
    Also with xserver 1.8 comes some changes cuz of switching to udev instead of hal - you need to create /etc/xorg.conf.d directory with additional files in it for every input device you have (otherwise your mouse/keybrd wont start).
    More here: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p...998cdf57f66731 and here: http://who-t.blogspot.com/2010/01/ne...rld-order.html
    Plus dont add any new xserver Section into your /etc/X11/xorg.conf - this file is still used by catalyst - i mean ie dont add any Section "InputClass" into xorg.conf cuz when you do this both aticonfig and amdcccle wont start cuz of parsing xorg.conf error (just use /etc/xorg.conf.d directory for it).

    My question and request to AMD devs is: can you please add xserver 1.8 support into upcoming catalyst release? Its really already working but it would be so nice if we all could use catalyst and xserver 1.8 without additional hackish solutions.
    I guess its not appropriate place for such request, but i dont know is there any way to communicate with AMD. I guess i shall wrote my request to John Bridgman (?) - maybe he can do something with it.

    And in the end i would like to thank AMD for catalyst 10.4 beta in behalf of all it's archlinux users.

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cuppa-Chino View Post
    hi krionius or other radeon mobility hd 5650 users:
    as I just cannot get it to work, xorg.0.log seems to show segmentation, I would be grateful if you could confirm the following things please:
    a) distro - mine is lucid lynx beta 1 amd64 fresh install
    b) version installed 1,2,3 or 4 (am guessing 3 ??) -- fglrx_8.721-0ubuntu3_amd64.deb - I tried 3 and 4
    c) xorg.conf just the standard from sudo aticonfig --initial ie mine is
    Code:
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
    	Driver      "fglrx"
    	BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection

    d) exact device yours is returned as - mine is:
    Code:
    $ lspci -nn -vv | grep Radeon
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc Redwood [Radeon HD 5600 Series] [1002:68c1] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
    01:00.1 Audio device [0403]: ATI Technologies Inc Redwood HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5600 Series] [1002:aa60]

    e) make/model of your laptop -- mine is sony e-series

    thanks a million
    ok no progress but another idea: http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=732254

    pointed at the DDC /EDID of the laptop screen potentially being the source of the segfault. I tried reading the EDID with powerstrip in windows but that failed: no data readable . In windows the screen ended up with microsoft as manufacturer etc.

    could somebody tell me if it is possible to HARD drop DDC/EDID reading with the xorg.conf, I have googled and tried things like:
    Code:
    Option "UseEDID" "FALSE"
    Option "NoDDC" "true"
    but that has not worked for me.

  10. #100
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    is it possible to use kms with the new drivers?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •