Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: KDE SC 4.4.2 Released w/ Fixes

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,264

    Default

    @BlackStar:
    I'll have to check out what font it is when I get home.

    About these stripes:
    Plasma is a desktop canvas. Everything is a widget. You can have a lot of different WM stuff and taskbars. Whatever you like.

    All the widgets used to be just gray transparant, but then the desktop is too grayish and boring, so with the release of 4.3 Plasma startes having 'textures' on the grayish widgets. Given the fact that the taskbar is a widget too, those white stripes that you see are actually squarish tatoos. You can't realy see it because the height of the taskbar isn't large enough. It's not lile hey let's put stripes on it

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Under the bridge
    Posts
    2,128

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by V!NCENT View Post
    @BlackStar:
    I'll have to check out what font it is when I get home.
    If you want to check out something beautiful (and don't care about using non-copylefted fonts), try Calibri 11pt(*) with light hinting and RGB antialiasing as your desktop font (bump to 12pt bold for window titles and use a nice mono font for consoles). The result has turned Apple lovers into drooling Ubuntu fanboys before, for what that's worth.

    (*) If this gets you ugly pixmaps instead of real fonts, check out the last post from this thread: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/printthread.php?t=191597

    About these stripes:
    Plasma is a desktop canvas. Everything is a widget. You can have a lot of different WM stuff and taskbars. Whatever you like.

    All the widgets used to be just gray transparant, but then the desktop is too grayish and boring, so with the release of 4.3 Plasma startes having 'textures' on the grayish widgets. Given the fact that the taskbar is a widget too, those white stripes that you see are actually squarish tatoos. You can't realy see it because the height of the taskbar isn't large enough. It's not lile hey let's put stripes on it
    Interesting!

    Quote Originally Posted by cb88
    Why do you always have to shout V!NCENT's name... ack I did it myself...DOWN WITH THE BLOATED DESKTOPS even LXDE is getting bloated

    Is Fedora seriously using 1.1Gb there?

    There is absolutly no reason why a standard Linux desktop should use more than 40Mb ram with a basic desktop and a terminal open (Even that is being generous) and yes I have attained this at some point with Archlinux and Icewm on a systen with 512Mb ram so it was becuase it was cramped
    What 40MB??? That's 5x times what Windows 95 used!!! Are you seriously saying that modern Linux is a more bloated piece of sh than Windows 95??!!1one?

    Ridiculous!

    For some strange reason, some people actually appreciate their OS using up all available memory. Have 8GB? Better use 8GB. Unused memory is wasted memory.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Vicent, your ram usage may be far less than the reported from the plasma applet.

    This applet reports the cahche and buffer, which should alone take up alot of unused memory.

    My netbook, running KDE 4.4, Chromiun and Gnome Network Manager, eats 227MB of memory, but by adding the cache it goes to 667MB.

    You can accurately check this by using free:
    Code:
    $free -m
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:          1001        667        333          0        117        322
    -/+ buffers/cache:        227        773
    Swap:         1035          0       1035
    or by opening kinfocenter and checking the memory section:



    Also, the taskbar and some other components of the plasma shell are only transparent when compositing is enabled. This is because they are not rendered on the Plasma Canvas. They are rendered as windows by X11.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,264

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackStar View Post
    If you want to check out something beautiful (and don't care about using non-copylefted fonts), try Calibri 11pt(*) with light hinting and RGB antialiasing as your desktop font (bump to 12pt bold for window titles and use a nice mono font for consoles). The result has turned Apple lovers into drooling Ubuntu fanboys before, for what that's worth.
    I am not a fontophile :P It is sans serif 10 btw... And I have to admit that was a ugly scale error, becuase it seems to be normal now. Maybe the in-between-size caused the spacing to go ugly. However I have zero knowledge about fonts

    Quote Originally Posted by Adriano ML View Post
    Vicent, your ram usage may be far less than the reported from the plasma applet.
    I don't realy care actualy; the more unused RAM cashed, the better

    Also, the taskbar and some other components of the plasma shell are only transparent when compositing is enabled. This is because they are not rendered on the Plasma Canvas. They are rendered as windows by X11.
    Still, you can remove the default taskbar and replace it with a widget one... And with KDE 4.4.1 2D doesn't look ugly at all. Actually, transparancy is epicly fast (can't detact any lagging whatsoever... And no blackish crap that is supposed to be 100% transparent >.<

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany/NRW
    Posts
    510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by V!NCENT View Post
    And with KDE 4.4.1 2D doesn't look ugly at all. Actually, transparancy is epicly fast (can't detact any lagging whatsoever... And no blackish crap that is supposed to be 100% transparent >.<
    I think you mean with KDE 4.4.2 I guess? 'cause for me this was still present with 4.4.1, but now it seems fixed with 4.4.2.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zhick View Post
    I think you mean with KDE 4.4.2 I guess? 'cause for me this was still present with 4.4.1, but now it seems fixed with 4.4.2.

    if you mean black corners arround tooltips, krunner, kicker and other things, it's fixed since KDE 4.3 You might want to completely delete

    "~/.kde4/share/apps/desktoptheme/default/"

    to make sure you don't have an older plasma theme with no composition variation. Don't worry, it will use the system default, which must contain something inside the

    "/usr/share/apps/desktoptheme/default/opaque/"

    directory to work as it is intended.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,264

    Default

    Ah so that was the problem. Well that was my last problem with KDE4...

    There are now two things I realy want from it, which is a OpenGL wallpaper for Plasma, or was this already done with SC 4.4.x? And also Plasma sometimes still doesn't remember my widget location/size properly in some cases.

    Other than that I love KDE4. SC 4.5 will probably be extremely epic

  8. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by V!NCENT View Post
    There are now two things I realy want from it, which is a OpenGL wallpaper for Plasma, or was this already done with SC 4.4.x?
    Like Marble running on your desktop instead of wallpaper? It's in 4.4.x

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,264

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kraftman View Post
    Like Marble running on your desktop instead of wallpaper? It's in 4.4.x
    Yeah that!

    How do I put it there? :P

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by V!NCENT View Post
    Yeah that!

    How do I put it there? :P
    Right-click on the desktop, select "Desktop Activity Settings", and then choose "Globe" in the "Type" drop-down list. Then you get this:

    http://i41.tinypic.com/aueblu.png

    IIRC, you're using Gentoo? In that case, you need to have the "plasma" USE flag enabled for kde-base/marble in order to get that option in the desktop settings.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •