Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Abit KN9 Ultra

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    59

    Default Abit KN9 Ultra

    HI Michael! Nice review, but you left out mention (other than in the spec list) of the one feature that sets Abit apart from *all* other enthusiast board makers save Asus: support for ECC memory. Me, I like multiple PCIe slots and dual GigE and SATAII and high-def audio as much as the next guy, but my idea of "enthusiastic" computing is multi-hour (or day) HPC modelings & simulations, and ECC is a requirement. Overclockability is of interest only as a general indicator of engineering quality, and stability at stock speeds. Competition is good, but Abit isn't going to continue to make the not inconsiderable effort needed to support ECC if they don't get any feedback that their efforts are noticed, appreciated, and used.

    To that end, last March I found myself in the market for a home for a new Opty 170. I *wanted* cool, quiet, reliable, 2xPCIe x16, high-def audio, GigE, SATAII, and firewire -- but I *required* ECC. In the S939 market ECC meant Tyan, Abit, and Asus. Cool & Quiet meant ATi RD480 or RD580. Reasonable cost meant RD480. Best audio (ALC882) meant Abit AT8, so that's what I went with and no regrets: 4GB Crucial ECC with (afaict) all the requisite bios support settings. Fedora Core 5&6 no problems, though I've had it from an Nvidia support engineer that the RD480 requires kernel 2.6.14 or later. Just to boot. Whatever.

    My experience thusfar is that Abit does ECC right (or is that correct?), a fact that we should help become known outside the confines of their labs and Asus.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Memory Voltage?

    In the review I've see that, Abit KN9 Ultra, can suply the memory at least 1.8V (In the images of bios).

    I know Abit KN9 SLI support memory with 2.0Volts, and this Abit KN9 Ultra, can also support? This is very important for me.

    Thanks

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shadowplay View Post
    In the review I've see that, Abit KN9 Ultra, can suply the memory at least 1.8V (In the images of bios).

    I know Abit KN9 SLI support memory with 2.0Volts, and this Abit KN9 Ultra, can also support? This is very important for me.

    Thanks
    Welcome to the forums.

    The KN9 Ultra BIOS supports up to 2.30V for the DDR2 memory.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Michael Larabel, congratulations for your great review of Abit KN9 Ultra and thank's for the information.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Help, Fadora hangs at firewall

    I am setting up a new system
    Abit KN9-sli AMD X2 4600
    1Gb(2x512)Corsair TwinX PC5400
    3DFuzion 7600GS 256MB PCI-E

    After installing Fadora core 5 x86_64bit the system hangs when loading the firewall.
    ?any help?

    I have tried Kubuntu 64bit Alt CD the install works but I can not login and the system kernel panics.

    The Abit is on the latest 1.5 bios.
    New system If I new hardware I can exchange at Frys

    Thank you.

  6. #6

    Default

    Are you using updated Fedora ISOs, or the original ones? If you're running the original ones, you can grab the updated ones from the Fedora Unity project. After the installation it should run smoothly. Likewise, Fedora Core 6 will be out in a matter of weeks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Just down loaded Fadora core 5 x86_64

    Yes I down loaded the iso files from http://fedora.redhat.com/ Yesterday Sep 21 2006, I would like to have a workstation ASAP I have been with out for a week and its driving me MAD.

    AnyWay I only have 13 day left to return my hardware if it does not work.

    Thank you.

  8. #8

    Default

    http://torrent.fedoraunity.org/unity...8.torrent/view Give that respin a shot to see if it will boot right. It's all the updates applied up to last month. It should fix the situation.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Thank I will start down loading

    Thx.
    Q. so my video card is not going to be a problem for me?

    PS I realy like the review on this site.

  10. #10

    Default

    Thanks.

    A NVIDIA 7600GS? No, it shouldn't be a problem at all. You can install the closed-source drivers from NVIDIA.com. If you run into any other problems just create a thread with the issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •