Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: HTX3 mainboard and HT-cpu is needet for R900?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default HTX3 mainboard and HT-cpu is needet for R900?

    i think i need a new system for r900...

    because my PCIe mainboard do not support HTX3.

    Yes the future is nice if you need more RAM for your CPU you also can buy a extra R900 to upgrade your 'RAM'

    :-) will there be a socket G34 hyperlink R900 to? or just only hybried gpu-cpu chips on a flip?

    Yes this will bring you powerfull GDDR5 ram to your Opteron system ;-)

    ok buys i just make jokes on you but i'm happy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    my tip for the R900 is up to 64GB ram shared with the cpu.

    no there isn't vram @r900.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    325

    Default

    So kinda small really...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobbieAB View Post
    So kinda small really...
    i think R900 isn't grafic card anymore... its a number-cruncher co Prozessor.

    i think r900 will bring very strange PCs...

    PCs with no vram... also PCs with no cpu-RAM

    because of you mostly use 3D stuff the cpu can also access via numa and hyperlink into the graficcard ram!

    for exampel a crossover dualgpu system with 2gb gddr5 on every gpu give you 8GB ram to use if you use the CPU and only 2D apps...

    but you have also 8mb vram to render 3D stuff.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    325

    Default

    8GB of RAM isn't that big though. It's not quite standard yet, but I would expect it to become standard within the next year or two.

    The kind of machines running 4 discrete cards are also going to be running 16/32/64 GB of RAM already. 128GB capable MoBos are out there (though expensive).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,385

    Default

    The only downside with this is that even HT3 links of practical width aren't going to be fast enough to replace local VRAM in a high performance system. HT3 speed is not so far from GDDR5 (~3GT/s in each direction vs ~4-7 GT/s total for GDDR5) but HT typically runs a 16-bit bus (32-bit max) while we run 256-bit GDDR5 buses for high end 48xx and 58xx.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    189

    Default

    I was going to say that attempting to run system DRAM as VRAM even with something like HT was still going to be too slow. Probably end up being like an IGP as the GPU would be data starved.

    I don't think that anyone ever made a GDDR5 48xx card. I only ever saw GDDR3 when I was looking to try a desktop variant before I got this nb and the desktop took a dump. (Anyways pretty irrelevant now as I'm going GTX480 or maybe 470 if they end up being unlockable rather than physically different dies.)

    Might be ok to use the GPU w/o VRAM IF it were mainly acting as a co-processor of some type and did not need maximum performance v. overall price tradeoff or in cheap systems. Still just don't see dedicate GPUs w/attached VRAM going away any time soon, and most likely by the time that were to happen it'd likely be because CPUs had enough cores and efficiency to rend graphics again directly at reasonable framerates.
    MSI GT725-074US:
    Intel Core 2 Duo P8600, 4GB DDR2-800, 320GB 7200RPM WDC WD3200BEKT-22F3T0, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4850 512MB GDDR3, 8x Super multi DVD+/-RW, 1680x1050 (17"), 9 cell battery

    Ubuntu 8.10 x86-64 (current updates) catalyst 9.3
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32b SP1 (current update) still on shipped catalyst(8.12 I think, MSI packed -- lazy)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,385

    Default

    AFAIK the HD4870s all used GDDR5, while HD4850s used GDDR3.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    The only downside with this is that even HT3 links of practical width aren't going to be fast enough to replace local VRAM in a high performance system. HT3 speed is not so far from GDDR5 (~3GT/s in each direction vs ~4-7 GT/s total for GDDR5) but HT typically runs a 16-bit bus (32-bit max) while we run 256-bit GDDR5 buses for high end 48xx and 58xx.
    wrong!

    Opteron6000 do have 4 channel ht3 on every CPU!
    means 4*3GT/s = 12GT/s! oh well your gddt5 do have 7GT?
    now you come and say 256bit 256/32=8.....
    but Opteron6000 do have 4*4 channel ram!
    4*4*32bit= 512bit......

    uuuhhh im soo sorry!
    opteron 6000 only lag on ddr5 support

    on ddr3 1333 for exmpel you have 155gb/s!
    a 5870 do have 160gb/s!
    HT3 was not the end ht1 was not the end then was ht2 then ht3..
    then ht4....

    R900 just need gddr5 to and ht4 !

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,385

    Default

    Sorry, I don't follow your logic at all. I'm not talking about the speed of the CPU memory controllers, I'm talking about the speed of the link between GPU and CPU.

    But while we're talking about memory, the CPU memory channels are still 64-bit, aren't they ? That would mean a 4-channel system (2 CPU dies on a single 6000 series CPU) would have a 256-bit total bus width for CPU and GPU combined, and a more typical desktop system with 2 channels would only have 128-bit total for CPU and GPU.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •