Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 45

Thread: Catalyst 10.5 For Linux Is Out: Nothing Exciting

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Still couldn't install this on Kubuntu 10.04. Nightmare.

    ATI programmers are so pathetic. They should be making their driver A1 installable before they even spend 1 second on OpenGL4 or other features.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Lagging with compositing desktop fixed in 10.5?
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...er/+bug/568988

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3,129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 7oby View Post
    Lagging with compositing desktop fixed in 10.5?
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...er/+bug/568988
    That will be fixed by the new 2d acceleration backend that is supposedly coming soon. Someone mentioned the June driver, but I don't know if that was ever official or just a guess.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pfanne View Post
    guildwars now crashes for me and has some weird looking bugs in the character selection menu
    do your 3d games flicker too, if you use a virtualdesktop in wine?
    I didn't got any crashes, but sometimes I get the weird looking bug in the character selection menu. But in-game is perfect.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    141

    Default

    EDIT:
    Not weird looking bugs, but weird looking artifacts
    Phanne, how did you manage to fix it? It didn't work setting catalyst A.I. to standard.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans View Post
    EDIT:
    Not weird looking bugs, but weird looking artifacts
    Phanne, how did you manage to fix it? It didn't work setting catalyst A.I. to standard.
    I found the solution myself. Disabling catalyst A.I. fix the character menu problem. But I still get the good performance with every settings to highest (not AA though).

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans View Post
    I found the solution myself. Disabling catalyst A.I. fix the character menu problem. But I still get the good performance with every settings to highest (not AA though).
    I still get the 10.4 on the website, why?

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fabioamd87 View Post
    I still get the 10.4 on the website, why?
    Try push F5 on their webpage. Firefox trends to cache too much sometimes.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3,046

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 0e8h View Post
    Still couldn't install this on Kubuntu 10.04. Nightmare.
    Shame.

    ATI programmers are so pathetic. They should be making their driver A1 installable before they even spend 1 second on OpenGL4 or other features.
    This isn't their call. It's upper management's. They have only so many people and they were short headcount to realistically do much for people back some 4-5 years ago- and I can't envision them being able to up headcount enough to make a difference during the time from then to now.

    Oh, by the way, don't call them "pathetic". There's some of the best and brightest doing work over there and they're fighting with one arm and one leg tied behind their back right at the moment.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hans View Post
    Try push F5 on their webpage. Firefox trends to cache too much sometimes.
    same error with Chrome and never used Opera!

    I've some problem with my connection today (Alice) is possible that dns are not updated? (anyway I can't change it on my alice router)

    (Archlinux x64)

    PS: solved with epiphany, but this is absurd!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •