Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Is anyone running 2.6.35.1 with rv280?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    444

    Default Is anyone running 2.6.35.1 with rv280?

    I've just loaded 2.6.35.1 on an old test box, and I'm seeing these errors in the dmesg log:

    Code:
    [drm] Loading R200 Microcode
    [drm] radeon: ring at 0x00000000F8000000
    [drm:r100_ring_test] *ERROR* radeon: ring test failed
    (sracth(0x15E4)=0xCAFEDEAD)
    [drm:r100_cp_init] *ERROR* radeon: cp isn't working (-22).
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: failled initializing CP (-22).
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: Disabling GPU acceleration
    [drm:r100_cp_fini] *ERROR* Wait for CP idle timeout, shutting down CP.
    Failed to wait GUI idle while programming pipes. Bad things might happen.
    [drm] radeon: cp finalized
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: (r100_asic_reset:2088) RBBM_STATUS=0x80010140
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: (r100_asic_reset:2109) RBBM_STATUS=0x80010140
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: (r100_asic_reset:2117) RBBM_STATUS=0x00000140
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: restoring config space at offset 0x1 (was 0x2b00003, writing 0x2b00007)
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: GPU reset succeed
    [drm] radeon: cp finalized
    [TTM] Finalizing pool allocator.
    [TTM] Zone  kernel: Used memory at exit: 0 kiB.
    [drm] radeon: ttm finalized
    [drm] Forcing AGP to PCI mode
    This box has never had trouble with AGP before, in the 10 years that I've owned it. It's an SMP-compiled kernel on a UP 1 GHz Pentium 3 PC.

    KMS does initialise after this error, presumably because the module gives up on AGPx4.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Austro-Bavaria
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I'm using a system with an r200 card, but the card might be a bit older than your one. It's running 2.6.35.1 on a dual P3 with, according to Xorg log:

    (--) RADEON(0): Chipset: "ATI Radeon 9100 QM (AGP)" (ChipID = 0x514d)

    I don't have any problem booting with AGP 2x and 4x. Looks like this:

    Code:
    [drm] radeon kernel modesetting enabled.
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
    [drm] initializing kernel modesetting (R200 0x1002:0x514D).
    [drm] register mmio base: 0xFD000000
    [drm] register mmio size: 65536
    agpgart-via 0000:00:00.0: AGP 2.0 bridge
    agpgart-via 0000:00:00.0: putting AGP V2 device into 2x mode
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: putting AGP V2 device into 2x mode
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: GTT: 64M 0xF8000000 - 0xFBFFFFFF
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: VRAM: 64M 0xF0000000 - 0xF3FFFFFF (64M used)
    [drm] radeon: irq initialized.
    [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=64M, BAR=128M
    [drm] RAM width 128bits DDR
    [TTM] Zone  kernel: Available graphics memory: 447846 kiB.
    [TTM] Zone highmem: Available graphics memory: 517450 kiB.
    [TTM] Initializing pool allocator.
    [drm] radeon: 64M of VRAM memory ready
    [drm] radeon: 64M of GTT memory ready.
    [drm] Loading R200 Microcode
    [drm] radeon: ring at 0x00000000F8000000
    [drm] ring test succeeded in 0 usecs
    [drm] radeon: ib pool ready.
    [drm] ib test succeeded in 0 usecs
    [drm] DFP table revision: 3
    [drm] Radeon Display Connectors
    [drm] Connector 0:
    [drm]   VGA
    [drm]   DDC: 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60
    [drm]   Encoders:
    [drm]     CRT1: INTERNAL_DAC1
    [drm] Connector 1:
    [drm]   DVI-D
    [drm]   HPD1
    [drm]   DDC: 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64
    [drm]   Encoders:
    [drm]     DFP1: INTERNAL_TMDS1
    [drm] fb mappable at 0xF0040000
    [drm] vram apper at 0xF0000000
    [drm] size 5242880
    [drm] fb depth is 24
    [drm]    pitch is 5120
    However, while AGP 2x is working nicely, AGP 4x will later in X thoroughly lockup the machine trying to run any opengl application. I'm not sure whether that might be a general problem of this specific VIA chipset.

    Code:
    Linux agpgart interface v0.103
    agpgart: Detected VIA Apollo Pro 133 chipset
    agpgart-via 0000:00:00.0: AGP aperture is 64M @ 0xf8000000

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    444

    Default I don't think I have any hardware AGP issues

    My initial DRM/AGP dmesg log looks like this:

    Code:
    Linux agpgart interface v0.103
    [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: Intel i815 Chipset
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: AGP aperture is 64M @ 0xf8000000
    [drm] radeon defaulting to kernel modesetting.
    [drm] radeon kernel modesetting enabled.
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
    [drm] initializing kernel modesetting (RV280 0x1002:0x5961).
    [drm] register mmio base: 0xDF000000
    [drm] register mmio size: 65536
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: AGP 2.0 bridge
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: putting AGP V2 device into 4x mode
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: putting AGP V2 device into 4x mode
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: GTT: 64M 0xF8000000 - 0xFBFFFFFF
    [drm] Generation 2 PCI interface, using max accessible memory
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: VRAM: 256M 0xF0000000 - 0xFFFFFFFF (256M used)
    [drm] radeon: irq initialized.
    [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=256M, BAR=128M
    [drm] RAM width 128bits DDR
    [TTM] Zone  kernel: Available graphics memory: 256798 kiB.
    [TTM] Initializing pool allocator.
    [drm] radeon: 256M of VRAM memory ready
    [drm] radeon: 64M of GTT memory ready.
    [drm] Loading R200 Microcode
    There's nothing unusual here, and I've never had any AGP issues on this box before and so am definitely suspecting the driver somehow.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,360

    Default

    KMS uses AGP a lot harder than UMS ever did; so problems tend to show up more readily with KMS. KMS dynamically maps buffers into/out of the GART while UMS uses a statically allocated GART buffer. You might try forcing a lower AGP mode.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    444

    Default It hasn't started using AGP aggressively yet, though!

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    KMS uses AGP a lot harder than UMS ever did; so problems tend to show up more readily with KMS. KMS dynamically maps buffers into/out of the GART while UMS uses a statically allocated GART buffer. You might try forcing a lower AGP mode.
    It's having trouble initialising the module in the first place! And 2.6.34.x was fine, too. So exactly how much "AGP aggression" did you add to the module init phase between 2.6.34 and 2.6.35?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,360

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisr View Post
    It's having trouble initialising the module in the first place! And 2.6.34.x was fine, too. So exactly how much "AGP aggression" did you add to the module init phase between 2.6.34 and 2.6.35?
    I was speaking generally about kms. I wasn't sure if you were comparing 2.6.35 to ums or earlier versions of kms. There haven't really been any AGP related changes that I know of between 2.6.34 and 2.6.35. Can you bisect?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    444

    Default Not on that machine

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    Can you bisect?
    It only has 512MB of RAM. Even simple kernel upgrades take ages.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    444

    Default After further testing...

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    There haven't really been any AGP related changes that I know of between 2.6.34 and 2.6.35.
    Booting with agpmode=1

    Code:
    Linux agpgart interface v0.103
    [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: Intel i815 Chipset
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: AGP aperture is 64M @ 0xf8000000
    [drm] radeon defaulting to kernel modesetting.
    [drm] radeon kernel modesetting enabled.
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
    [drm] initializing kernel modesetting (RV280 0x1002:0x5961).
    [drm] register mmio base: 0xDF000000
    [drm] register mmio size: 65536
    [drm] AGP mode requested: 1
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: AGP 2.0 bridge
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: putting AGP V2 device into 1x mode
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: putting AGP V2 device into 1x mode
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: GTT: 64M 0xF8000000 - 0xFBFFFFFF
    [drm] Generation 2 PCI interface, using max accessible memory
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: VRAM: 256M 0xF0000000 - 0xFFFFFFFF (256M used)
    [drm] radeon: irq initialized.
    [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=256M, BAR=128M
    [drm] RAM width 128bits DDR
    [TTM] Zone  kernel: Available graphics memory: 256798 kiB.
    [TTM] Initializing pool allocator.
    [drm] radeon: 256M of VRAM memory ready
    [drm] radeon: 64M of GTT memory ready.
    [drm] Loading R200 Microcode
    [drm] radeon: ring at 0x00000000F8000000
    [drm:r100_ring_test] *ERROR* radeon: ring test failed (sracth(0x15E4)=0xCAFEDEAD)
    [drm:r100_cp_init] *ERROR* radeon: cp isn't working (-22).
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: failled initializing CP (-22).
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: Disabling GPU acceleration
    [drm:r100_cp_fini] *ERROR* Wait for CP idle timeout, shutting down CP.
    Failed to wait GUI idle while programming pipes. Bad things might happen.
    [drm] radeon: cp finalized
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: (r100_asic_reset:2088) RBBM_STATUS=0x80010140
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: (r100_asic_reset:2109) RBBM_STATUS=0x80010140
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: (r100_asic_reset:2117) RBBM_STATUS=0x00000140
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: restoring config space at offset 0x1 (was 0x2b00003, writing 0x2b00007)
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: GPU reset succeed
    [drm] radeon: cp finalized
    [TTM] Finalizing pool allocator.
    [TTM] Zone  kernel: Used memory at exit: 0 kiB.
    [drm] radeon: ttm finalized
    [drm] Forcing AGP to PCI mode
    ... etc
    Booting with agpmode=-1

    Code:
    Linux agpgart interface v0.103
    [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: Intel i815 Chipset
    agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: AGP aperture is 64M @ 0xf8000000
    [drm] radeon defaulting to kernel modesetting.
    [drm] radeon kernel modesetting enabled.
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
    [drm] initializing kernel modesetting (RV280 0x1002:0x5961).
    [drm] Forcing AGP to PCI mode
    [drm] register mmio base: 0xDF000000
    [drm] register mmio size: 65536
    [drm] Generation 2 PCI interface, using max accessible memory
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: VRAM: 256M 0xF0000000 - 0xFFFFFFFF (256M used)
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: GTT: 512M 0xD0000000 - 0xEFFFFFFF
    [drm] radeon: irq initialized.
    [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=256M, BAR=128M
    [drm] RAM width 128bits DDR
    [TTM] Zone  kernel: Available graphics memory: 256798 kiB.
    [TTM] Initializing pool allocator.
    [drm] radeon: 256M of VRAM memory ready
    [drm] radeon: 512M of GTT memory ready.
    [drm] GART: num cpu pages 131072, num gpu pages 131072
    [drm] Loading R200 Microcode
    [drm] radeon: ring at 0x00000000D0000000
    [drm] ring test succeeded in 0 usecs
    [drm] radeon: ib pool ready.
    [drm] ib test succeeded in 0 usecs
    [drm] Default TV standard: PAL
    [drm] 27.000000000 MHz TV ref clk
    [drm] DFP table revision: 4
    [drm] Default TV standard: PAL
    [drm] 27.000000000 MHz TV ref clk
    [drm] Radeon Display Connectors
    [drm] Connector 0:
    [drm]   VGA
    [drm]   DDC: 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60 0x60
    [drm]   Encoders:
    [drm]     CRT1: INTERNAL_DAC1
    [drm] Connector 1:
    [drm]   DVI-I
    [drm]   HPD1
    [drm]   DDC: 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64 0x64
    [drm]   Encoders:
    [drm]     CRT2: INTERNAL_DAC2
    [drm]     DFP1: INTERNAL_TMDS1
    [drm] Connector 2:
    [drm]   S-video
    [drm]   Encoders:
    [drm]     TV1: INTERNAL_DAC2
    [drm] fb mappable at 0xF0040000
    [drm] vram apper at 0xF0000000
    [drm] size 9216000
    [drm] fb depth is 24
    [drm]    pitch is 7680
    Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 240x75
    fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
    drm: registered panic notifier
    Slow work thread pool: Starting up
    Slow work thread pool: Ready
    [drm] Initialized radeon 2.5.0 20080528 for 0000:01:00.0 on minor 0
    This does look purely AGP related.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    444

    Default What about microcode changes?

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    There haven't really been any AGP related changes that I know of between 2.6.34 and 2.6.35.
    Everything looks fine until it tries to load the R200 microcode. Is the expected microcode still the same between 2.6.34 and 2.6.35?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    444

    Default I have raised a bug in bugzilla.kernel.org

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    There haven't really been any AGP related changes that I know of between 2.6.34 and 2.6.35.
    https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=16574

    The memory layouts between 2.6.34.2 and 2.6.35.1 seem very different. I don't know if that could be significant. (The card has 256M of VRAM, of which 2.6.34.2 only allowed it to use 128M.)

    Does it matter if 2.6.35.1 puts the GTT memory region in the middle of the VRAM?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •