Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Weird window blackening/whitening/graying problem

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by racecar56 View Post
    Not for me on the ATI Radeon 2400 Pro.
    Did you make sure your X server wasn't running when doing so?
    I (and many others I believe) have had the black/grey/white refresh issue since the new 2D accel was turned on by default in 10.6.
    HD4670 PCIe

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PsynoKhi0 View Post
    Did you make sure your X server wasn't running when doing so?
    I (and many others I believe) have had the black/grey/white refresh issue since the new 2D accel was turned on by default in 10.6.
    HD4670 PCIe
    Now it's totally freaking out and it makes the video card stop providing signal to the monitor.

    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"
    	Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
    	Option	    "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
    	Option	    "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
    	Option	    "DPMS" "true"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
    	Driver      "fglrx"
    	Option	    "no_accel" "on"
    	BusID       "PCI:3:0:0"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
    	Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
    	Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
    	DefaultDepth     24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   0 0
    		Depth     24
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    I have onboard video on this motherboard that could be interfering with the video card.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I have the same problem with an Ati HD3750 card.

    kernel 2.6.34-gentoo-r6
    xorg-server 1.7.7-r1
    ati-drivers 10.7 and 10.8

    I don't know about the previous diver versions, because I was not able to start X for a couple of versions before the mentioned ones.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Does forcing use of the older XAA code paths make the problem go away ?
    How can we force the old XAA code?

    It looks like a wired refresh problem. It usually fixes the balck areas if I move another program over the current one, or try to make a screenshot. In firefox usually the buttons (stop, refresh, etc) become black and sometimes the whole web page, sometimes only different parts of the page. It completely random and super annoying.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ProTech View Post
    How can we force the old XAA code?
    I think you need to do this (all as root):

    Make sure X is stopped first! So boot into runlevel 3 or do init 3 from a terminal:
    # init 3

    # aticonfig --set-pcs-str=DDX,ForceXAA,TRUE

    Then restart X by rebooting into default graphical environment or from a terminal do:

    # init 5

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,615

    Default

    init changes do nothing on pure Debian/Ubuntu, it works on Kanotix, informer SuSE/RedHat worked that way too, no idea if it still does. Usually you can do

    /etc/init.d/{g,k,x}dm stop

    or for Fedora

    stop prefdm

    Replace stop by start to start it again.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    FYI I was using SLiM on the Radeon HD 2400 Pro desktop. It has stopping problems, and whenever that happens, I just keep throwing signals until it goes away. I made sure X and SLiM weren't running, and they weren't.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Does forcing use of the older XAA code paths make the problem go away ?
    For me, the problem goes away forcing XAA.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Forcing the old XAA code solved the problem for me too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •