Page 12 of 15 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 146

Thread: New tool for undervolt/overclock AMD K8L and K10 processors

  1. #111
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Sorry but no, K8 processors are still not supported.

  2. #112
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Hello guys, I just want to give a huge thank you to gtrawoger from phoronix forums for his generous donation of K8 hardware for the project.

    I think community will appreciate too.

    I hope to start working on the project ASAP!

  3. #113
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi, sorry to bother you with my noobness, but i really need some help here since there is not much information available yet.
    I have a 945BE Phenom II (AM3) on a M2N-SLI Deluxe (AM2) Motherboard, and I'm having trouble running TPC 0.30 on my recently installed 10.4.2 Ubuntu. When i try to run it i get either one of these two messages:
    (With sudo)
    1) ./TurionPowerControl: 1: Syntax error: "(" unexpected
    (Without sudo)
    2) bash: ./TurionPowerControl: cannot execute binary file

    I've tried doing a chmod +x on the file, running it as root, moving it to the bin directory. I don't know if any of these things were even helping >< but I've officially ran out of options.
    What am i doing wrong? What should i do to get it working?
    Thanks a lot for your attention.

  4. #114
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nico_mic View Post
    Hi, sorry to bother you with my noobness, but i really need some help here since there is not much information available yet.
    I have a 945BE Phenom II (AM3) on a M2N-SLI Deluxe (AM2) Motherboard, and I'm having trouble running TPC 0.30 on my recently installed 10.4.2 Ubuntu. When i try to run it i get either one of these two messages:
    (With sudo)
    1) ./TurionPowerControl: 1: Syntax error: "(" unexpected
    (Without sudo)
    2) bash: ./TurionPowerControl: cannot execute binary file

    I've tried doing a chmod +x on the file, running it as root, moving it to the bin directory. I don't know if any of these things were even helping >< but I've officially ran out of options.
    What am i doing wrong? What should i do to get it working?
    Thanks a lot for your attention.
    Nevemind that =) Now im running it perfectly, i knew it had a simple solution. All i had to do was compile it as the last page of the manual said -.- even though i don't know what that is ^^. Thank you anyways for making this possbile!!
    If you think you could use my pc for testing or sth i'd be delighted to help.

  5. #115
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I've hit the wall, again...
    Only this time solution doesn't seem to be so simple.
    As i said before, in windows i ran Phenom MSR-Tweaker to get all of my four core multipliers up to 16x so i could get to the adecuate 3.2ghz from the default 800mhz.
    Running mPrime benchmark i got this freq: 803.75mhz.

    These are my pstate settings for all cores:
    core 0 pstate 0 - En:1 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 0 pstate 1 - En:0 VID:40 FID:0 DID:1 Freq:800 VCore: 0.6625
    core 0 pstate 2 - En:0 VID:28 FID:5 DID:0 Freq:2100 VCore: 0.8500
    core 0 pstate 3 - En:0 VID:40 FID:0 DID:1 Freq:800 VCore: 0.6625
    core 0 pstate 4 - En:0 VID:12 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.2500

    This seems to indicate that either the cpu is either on pstate 1 or 3, or that the multiplier is set to 4, since i set cpufreq to 200mhz through BIOS, which I had updated to ver 5001 a while back. I really don't know what this means.
    Also HT multiplier is x6 => 1000mhz. And this doesn't seem to indicate that cpu freq is 200mhz (1000/6=166.66). I am really confused here...
    Also changing Freq on all pstates doens't seem to be having any effect at all. Benchmark results on mPrime always report the same frequency (803.75mhz) and the same Best time for 768K FFT (97.588ms-98.691ms).

    All that I did was -set vcore and nbvoltage to 1.3000v, which imo isn't making any difference (not that it should on it's own) so i can't see if changes are being applied at all. Though i don't think it would make a difference at this moment i mus ask. Should i be running this as root? I ran it as root: "..../tpc-0.30/bin# sudo ./TurionPowerControl -set core all pstate 4 freq 3200 vcore 1.3000" no change on mPrime results.

    From find /dev/cpu i get this:
    /dev/cpu
    /dev/cpu/3
    /dev/cpu/3/cpuid
    /dev/cpu/3/msr
    /dev/cpu/2
    /dev/cpu/2/cpuid
    /dev/cpu/2/msr
    /dev/cpu/1
    /dev/cpu/1/cpuid
    /dev/cpu/1/msr
    /dev/cpu/0
    /dev/cpu/0/cpuid
    /dev/cpu/0/msr

    Hi! Thank you in advance

  6. #116
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    If you wish to see what i get with -l here it is =O

    Power States table:
    -- Core 0
    core 0 pstate 0 - En:1 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 0 pstate 1 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 0 pstate 2 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 0 pstate 3 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 0 pstate 4 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    -- Core 1
    core 1 pstate 0 - En:1 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 1 pstate 1 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 1 pstate 2 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 1 pstate 3 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 1 pstate 4 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    -- Core 2
    core 2 pstate 0 - En:1 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 2 pstate 1 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 2 pstate 2 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 2 pstate 3 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 2 pstate 4 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    -- Core 3
    core 3 pstate 0 - En:1 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 3 pstate 1 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 3 pstate 2 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 3 pstate 3 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    core 3 pstate 4 - En:0 VID:10 FID:16 DID:0 Freq:3200 VCore: 1.3000
    Processor Maximum PState: unsupported feature
    Processor Startup PState: 0
    Processor Maximum Operating Frequency: No maximum defined. Unlocked multiplier.

    Minimum allowed VID: 63 (0.375v) - Maximum allowed VID 0 (1.550v)
    Processor AltVID: 42 (0.637v)
    Northbridge Power States table:
    PState 0 - NbVid 10 (1.3000) NbDid 0 NbFid 4
    PState 1 - NbVid 40 (0.6625) NbDid 0 NbFid 4
    PState 2 - NbVid 28 (0.8500) NbDid 0 NbFid 4
    PState 3 - NbVid 40 (0.6625) NbDid 0 NbFid 4
    PState 4 - NbVid 12 (1.2500) NbDid 0 NbFid 4
    Northbridge Maximum frequency: 800
    * Warning: PVI mode is set. Northbridge voltage is used for processor voltage at given pstates!
    * Changing Northbridge voltage changes core voltage too.

    Core 0 C1E CMP halt bit is disabled
    Core 1 C1E CMP halt bit is disabled
    Core 2 C1E CMP halt bit is disabled
    Core 3 C1E CMP halt bit is disabled

    Voltage Regulator Slamming time register: 4
    Voltage Regulator Step Up Ramp Time: 8
    Voltage Regulator Step Down Ramp Time: 8
    Processor is using Parallel VID Interface (probably Single Plane mode)
    Processor PState Identifier: 0x11
    PSI_L bit not enabled

  7. #117
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Hi nico_mic. I'm really sorry I'm replying just now, but I just received the new post notification from phoronix forum

    Anyway, first of all, I suggest you to use a testing version of tpc you can find in this post, since you got an AM2 board with an AM2+/AM3 processor:

    http://phoronix.com/forums/showthrea...804#post159804

    Just overwrite the files inside src folder with those contained in this package and then do the compilation again exactly as the manual suggests.

    Then, since you got an AM2 board, you have to change the voltage of the northbridge if you wish to undervolt or overvolt your cpu.

    BTW I don't understand why you are copying pstate 0 over all the others.

  8. #118
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Tejas
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hey I have got an interesting setup...

    Dual G34 with Extra Spicy Chips... so they are unlocked...

    In windows I can use phenomMrsTweaker to push the clock from 1.7 to 3.2 ...needs a vcore boost from 1.1 to 1.35 but meh...

    I have it on water so its nice and cool.
    The performance is spectacular... but I don't want to use winblows... this is going to be a dedicated folder... linux ftw performance wise.

    I can set the settings... ./Turionpowercontrol -set core all ps 0 f 3200 vc 1.35
    and running ./Turionpowercontrol -l it shows it set correctly

    however... performance and power draw stay the same...

    What am I missing?

    C1e is disabled in bios... though it didn't work with it on either...
    numa is on
    arat is on...

  9. #119
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Hello all, I want to announce another advancement in TurionPowerControl development, hitting version 0.40a. This release changelog:

    Code:
    - Underlying program structure has been completely revamped to fully
    support multiprocessor and multinode machines. Check the
    documentation for new and removed commands
    - pf, pd, pv, pall, pallc commands have been removed. FID, DID and
    VID manipulation are now managed via -set switch.
    - Full DRAM timings reporting
    - Extended hypertransport status reporting (link coherency, link frequency
    and width, etc...)
    - Scaler has been disabled in this version, since it requires major
    modifications. It is a low priority and will be reactivated as soon as
    possible.
    - Compilation has changed, now it accomplished via make command.
    Check Chapter 5 for easy instructions.
    - Project is now hosted on Google Code servers at the address
    http://code.google.com/p/turionpowercontrol/ . You may find here latest
    development code here.
    This has been a huge release since the whole program structure has changed to match full support for multiprocessor machines. Next release will probably be focused on supporting newer AMD chips. Feel free to report any issue or bug to Google Code project page or directly to me.

    Home page for download is here: http://amdath800.dyndns.org/amd

  10. #120
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Tejas
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I think I have been using the prebuilds of this lol...

    I actually have a 4p system overclocked to 3ghz (2 chips stock 1.7 2 stock 2ghz)
    Thanks for this tool and update...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •