Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 146

Thread: New tool for undervolt/overclock AMD K8L and K10 processors

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    @blackshard,

    Here is the hardware list:

    1x MSI MS-7228 VER.1.0 Motherboard
    1x AMD Turion 64 - ML-32 - TMDML32BKX4LD
    1x AMD Athlon 64 - 3000+ - ADA3000AEP4AX
    1x Stick of 512MB DDR Memory

    If you need a CD-ROM, HDD and maybe another MOBO (Soltek SL-K8AN2E-GR, needs new CAPS on power side of mobo, 6x 3300uF@6.3V) let me know. It will add to the shipping cost though, but not by much.

    So let me know if you want the stuff for this project.

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Oh, I forgot to mention, the MSI Board will take the Turion CPU. So you can test it on that.

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gtrawoger View Post
    @blackshard,

    Here is the hardware list:

    1x MSI MS-7228 VER.1.0 Motherboard
    1x AMD Turion 64 - ML-32 - TMDML32BKX4LD
    1x AMD Athlon 64 - 3000+ - ADA3000AEP4AX
    1x Stick of 512MB DDR Memory

    If you need a CD-ROM, HDD and maybe another MOBO (Soltek SL-K8AN2E-GR, needs new CAPS on power side of mobo, 6x 3300uF@6.3V) let me know. It will add to the shipping cost though, but not by much.

    So let me know if you want the stuff for this project.
    Well I think the MSI mobo and the turion (or the athlon) would suffice. I already have tons of other components (ddr memory, HDDs and ODDs).

    Can you, please, update me about the shipping costs?

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Stupid edit timeout: I can easily fix the Soltek mobo if you need the MSI for yourself.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blackshard View Post
    Stupid edit timeout: I can easily fix the Soltek mobo if you need the MSI for yourself.
    Will it take the Turion?

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Yup, gotta hate the edit timeout. Anyways, nevermind the question. I will test it out myself (duh!).

    I will get back to you.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4

    Talking Thanks for the program

    I've registered in this forum to thank blackshard for this program. Now I finally can undervolt my Athlon 240e in Ubuntu x86.

    I've compiled a Linux x86 version: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2904420/Turi...9.1a_linux_x86 so you can add it to your tar.gz if you want.

    Ah, and a couple of questions:

    There's an easy way to set NB voltage? I looked in cfg file (in fedora bin folder) and i found:
    # psmax <integer> - sets maximum pstate
    #
    # nbvid <integer> - sets northbridge (memory controller)
    # voltage

    But I do not know the integer value that I should use here.

    I also found the psmax <integer> parameter. My processor has 5 p-states, but only 4 are active at the moment. If i set psmax to 4, can I activate the 5th p-state? Do I need to disable cpufreq for this?

    Thanks in advance, and sorry for my english

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I've registered in this forum to thank blackshard for this program. Finally I can undervolt my Athlon 240e in Ubuntu. I compiled it for Linux x86 (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2904420/Turi...9.1a_linux_x86). If you want to add it in your tar.gz there's no problem

    I've got two questions:

    There's an "easy way" to change NB voltage? I've looked in example.cfg and I've found this:
    # nbvid <integer> - sets northbridge (memory controller)
    # voltage
    What I want is modifying NB(V) like in K10stat. But I don't know if this parameter will work for this. Besides, the value must be an integer, so I suposse that put 0.9750 is not an option. If I do the operations described in chapter 4:

    My TurionPowerControl -l is:
    [quote]
    Turion Power States Optimization and Control - by blackshard - v0.29.1 (alpha)
    Detected CPU:
    Family: 0xf Model: 0x6 Stepping: 0x2
    Extended Family: 0x10 Extended Model: 0x6
    Package Type: 0x1 BrandId: 0x1a87
    Detected Physical Cores: 2
    Detected processor: AMD Family 10h Processor
    Processor has 2 cores
    Processor has 5 p-states

    Power States table:
    -- Core 0
    core 0 pstate 0 - En:1 VID:36 FID:12 DID:0 Freq:2800 VCore: 1.1000
    core 0 pstate 1 - En:1 VID:49 FID:5 DID:0 Freq:2100 VCore: 0.9375
    core 0 pstate 2 - En:1 VID:57 FID:0 DID:0 Freq:1600 VCore: 0.8375
    core 0 pstate 3 - En:1 VID:68 FID:0 DID:1 Freq:800 VCore: 0.7000
    core 0 pstate 4 - En:0 VID:44 FID:0 DID:1 Freq:800 VCore: 1.0000
    -- Core 1
    core 1 pstate 0 - En:1 VID:36 FID:12 DID:0 Freq:2800 VCore: 1.1000
    core 1 pstate 1 - En:1 VID:49 FID:5 DID:0 Freq:2100 VCore: 0.9375
    core 1 pstate 2 - En:1 VID:57 FID:0 DID:0 Freq:1600 VCore: 0.8375
    core 1 pstate 3 - En:1 VID:68 FID:0 DID:1 Freq:800 VCore: 0.7000
    core 1 pstate 4 - En:0 VID:44 FID:0 DID:1 Freq:800 VCore: 1.0000
    Processor Maximum PState: 3
    Processor Startup PState: 3
    Processor Maximum Operating Frequency: 2800 MHz

    Minimum allowed VID: 123 (0.013v) - Maximum allowed VID 18 (1.325v)
    Processor AltVID: 44 (1.000v)
    Core 0 C1E CMP halt bit is disabled
    Core 1 C1E CMP halt bit is disabled

    Voltage Regulator Slamming time register: 6
    Voltage Regulator Step Up Ramp Time: 8
    Voltage Regulator Step Down Ramp Time: 8
    Processor is using Serial VID Interface (probably Dual Plane mode)
    Processor PState Identifier: 0x6
    PSI_L bit not enabled
    [quote]

    vcore = 1.55 - (vid * 0.0125)
    vid = -(vcore-1.55)/0.0125
    vid = -(0.9750-1.55)/0.0125
    vid = 46

    Is that correct? There's a way to change NB(V) independently for each p-state?

    Thanks in advance.

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Hi Korso, unfortunately northbridge voltage and frequency is not yet available for K10 processors.

    I planned to add support last week, but unfortunately the motherboard of the testing machine (a 6-core 1055T processor with a MSI-880GMA E45 mobo) I was developing on suddenly gave up during a stress test. Now I'm waiting for replacement that should come today or maybe tomorrow.

    Hopefully I will add northbridge full support during this week with the release of version 0.30, so stay tuned!

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Korso View Post
    I also found the psmax <integer> parameter. My processor has 5 p-states, but only 4 are active at the moment. If i set psmax to 4, can I activate the 5th p-state? Do I need to disable cpufreq for this?

    Thanks in advance, and sorry for my english
    Oh, I also forgot the second question

    BTW, you can use the fifth pstate.
    You first have to set psmax to 4, then program pstate 4 with consistent values, then you have to disable the cpufreqd linux scaler use the -scaler option of tpc.

    Anyway I did the trick for those processors which have only 2 or 3 active pstates. Actually your Athlon II already has a sufficient number of pstates

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •