Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Qt Is Now Drawing On Wayland

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,264

    Default

    And Gnome is probably too busy with getting Gnome 3 shipped and GTK+ is probably too busy with their next itteration.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    5,277

    Default

    Why's Wayland running in an X window?

    Yo dawg, so you like X, so we put X in your wayland in your X in your wayland in your X....


    Or did I totally misget that, and that screenshot is a wayland window?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    86

    Default

    ..I suspect he's running wayland in an X window so he doesn't have to keep restarting his environment to test..

    Point is, wayland works with the screen as a GEM object, so it can just as well render to the object of a surface that's in an X window as it can the front buffer object.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    compiz saves cpu? and saves my framerate counter in games, by half ; /

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Those Intel guys know how to build high-performance graphics hardware and stable drivers, so Wayland MUST be good if they back it!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,753

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sturmflut View Post
    Those Intel guys know how to build high-performance graphics hardware and stable drivers, so Wayland MUST be good if they back it!
    Sarcasm noted.

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nanonyme View Post
    I doubt anytime soon. For now it requires Cairo with GL backend which as far as I've been able to decipher is still not nearly production-ready.
    In other words, even if you got a release, you couldn't use it.
    As far as I can tell this is completly wrong... Wayland can optionally use the GL accelerated Cairo but it's not at all a requirement afaik. There's a lot of graphics driver features that it does need that aren't supported by most drivers yet though - I'm pretty sure it only works on Intel graphics cards at the moment.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,753

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by srg_13 View Post
    As far as I can tell this is completly wrong... Wayland can optionally use the GL accelerated Cairo but it's not at all a requirement afaik. There's a lot of graphics driver features that it does need that aren't supported by most drivers yet though - I'm pretty sure it only works on Intel graphics cards at the moment.
    Have you ever even tried to compile it? Wayland fails configure without Cairo with GL support. There's no switch to disable the check that I've found.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •