Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: r600 uses only 256 mb video ram!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    74

    Default r600 uses only 256 mb video ram!

    xorg log and lspci -vv
    show that only 256 mb are used.

    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV770 [Radeon HD 4850] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
    Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. Device 1530
    Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx+
    Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
    Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 32 bytes
    Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 41
    Region 0: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
    Region 2: Memory at f7de0000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
    Region 4: I/O ports at b000 [size=256]
    Expansion ROM at f7dc0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
    Capabilities: <access denied>
    Kernel driver in use: radeon
    Kernel modules: radeon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,385

    Default

    The BAR limit (aperture visible to the CPU) is 256 MB but the latest memory manager code can let the CPU access more than 256 MB by dynamically mapping it into the aperture. The GPU can always address the entire video memory anyways. I believe the 256MB limit is a PCI spec.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    The BAR limit (aperture visible to the CPU) is 256 MB but the latest memory manager code can let the CPU access more than 256 MB by dynamically mapping it into the aperture. The GPU can always address the entire video memory anyways. I believe the 256MB limit is a PCI spec.
    r600c or r600g memory manager? what does latest mean? im using x-swat.
    do i have to set a aperture size in bios for thist to work like for shared memory graphic cards?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    74

    Default

    as soon as i earn enough money ill send you guys a bit. its just awesome work for the whole world

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,385

    Default

    The memory manager is in the kernel driver, so it's the same for 600g and 600c. If you hear talk about GEM/TTM that's the memory manager (and some other stuff).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    4,988

    Default

    dmesg | grep VRAM

    If your kernel is new enough. (2.6.35?)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    74

    Default

    dmesg | grep VRAM

    [ 18.177423] radeon 0000:01:00.0: VRAM: 256M 0x00000000 - 0x0FFFFFFF (256M used)
    [ 18.177646] [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=256M, BAR=256M
    [ 18.177795] [drm] radeon: 256M of VRAM memory ready

    uname -a
    Linux mama-laptop 2.6.36-020636rc6-generic #201009291126 SMP Wed Sep 29 11:29:06 UTC 2010 x86_64 GNU/Linux

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,385

    Default

    I didn't actually expect to see that mesage (unless you had a 256 MB graphics card, of course ). How much VRAM does your card have ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    I didn't actually expect to see that mesage (unless you had a 256 MB graphics card, of course ). How much VRAM does your card have ?
    512 mb vram ofc

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,577

    Default

    And it's sure that it's supposed to be 512M VRAM instead of eg 256M VRAM + 256M system RAM?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •