Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 65

Thread: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series Graphics Cards On Linux?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    i reed aticonfig help stuff, the mode from CCC is MIRROR, and i cant change it by CLI for clone, for different resolutions and same content, but drivers doesnt work, need reinstall system.. i have realy mess with drivers... nothing works...

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    297

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Quick answer is that I am not sure. At minimum it should have the helpful changes that came with UVD 2, but AFAIK it does not substantially change the risk picture.



    We'll know more in another week or two. I was expecting the first Fusion parts to launch a bit earlier and the first Northern Island parts to launch a bit later, so I guess you could say we are in better shape for Ontario and worse shape for Barts than we would be in a perfect world. Initial feedback is that there are some non-trivial changes in the display portion, so stay tuned.
    Sad, but i'm having high hopes for a special AMD surprise for the coming months:
    - More OpenGL gallium support (up till OpenGL 3.1?)
    - 6xxx support

    Why? Since that has been "said" on these forums a few months ago.
    I don't know if it was said by AMD devs or just people hoping for it, but somehow it doesn't seem as far fetched since AMD is also quitting classic mesa and putting more effort in gallium.

    I just patiently wait a few months (till the 67xx and 69xx cards are released).

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,756

    Default

    I'm not a developer either but I really really doubt OpenGL 3.0 let alone 3.1 happens in the next few months. I mean, currently they're sorting out legal issues on whether parts of it even can be implemented.
    6xxx support probably starts rolling forward next week given Alex commented he's getting a card of that series then.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3,219

    Default

    I know the Intel devs wanted to get GLSL 1.3 support done by the end of the year. That's different from full GL3 support, though, and I'd be shocked if AMD was working on implementing more GL support in Mesa given that they still have to catch up on basic hardware driver support.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smitty3268 View Post
    I know the Intel devs wanted to get GLSL 1.3 support done by the end of the year. That's different from full GL3 support, though, and I'd be shocked if AMD was working on implementing more GL support in Mesa given that they still have to catch up on basic hardware driver support.
    i think openCL shoult have the bigger priority than openGL3/4

    thats because most apps and games have ogl2.1 support and openCL is a much bigger plus

    raytracing engine over opencl and bulledphysic engine over openCL and video encoding acceleration over openCL and on openCL you can buy cheaper cpu and save money because of opencl use...

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    77

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by NomadDemon View Post
    its difficult to make 2 differend resolutions for monitor + TV?

    monitor native is 1280x1024
    TV native [the one only available] is 1024x768 [old CRT TV via svideo cable]

    to have TV + monitor at same time need to change to TV native or lower
    Quote Originally Posted by bridgman View Post
    Ahh, so you want the same content on two displays of different resolutions, right ?
    ...
    I'm not sure if the open source drivers are able to do that yet... but if they are I expect it would take some fancy xrandr-fu.
    This is theoretically possible with xrandr, but I have never tested that exact setup (I don't have a TV). As it requires xrandr 1.3 you'll need at least xserver 1.6 and xf86-video-ati 6.13.0, but I recommend using a later version if it is available in the distribution of your choice.

    1. First figure out the output names and native modes of your displays. The easiest way to do this is to connect the displays and run xrandr with no arguments and look through the output. If you are running an old kernel or are using UMS you might have to reboot your computer after connecting the displays before running xrandr.

    For the purpose of this guide I'm assuming the primary display is named "DVI-0" and has a native mode of 1280x1024, and the tv display is named "DIN" and has a native mode of 1024x768.

    2. Turn of the tv display using xrandr:
    Code:
    xrandr --output DIN --off
    Use the name of your tv display as output.
    Strictly speaking this should not be necessary, but I have found that turning of any secondary displays first avoids a lot of problems later...

    3. Configure the primary display using xrandr:
    Code:
    xrandr --output DVI-0 --mode 1280x1024 --pos 0x0 --primary
    Use the name of your primary display as output, and the native mode of your primary display as mode.
    Your primary display is most likely already correctly configured, but reconfiguring it anyway doesn't hurt.

    4. Configure the tv display using xrandr:
    Code:
    xrandr --fb 1280x1024 --output DIN --mode 1024x768 --scale 1.25x1.333 --same-as DVI-0
    Use the native mode of your primary display as fb, the name of your tv display as output, the native mode of your tv display as mode, and the name of your primary display as same-as. Scale is calculated by dividing the x and y values of your primary display mode with the corresponding value of your tv display mode.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    xrandr: cannot find crtc for output TV

    xrandr 1.2

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    ok, changed DVi connector on my graphic card to other, and it works, but some programs have problems like firefox, they MAXIMIZE to 1024x768 not to 1280x1024

    need to move them around for a while and maximize again to get full size
    http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/9...utekranu1e.png
    green line is 1024/768

    and this is maximized size, but it works good after running around with window and max again

    thanks for this commands ^^

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default

    no.. it doesnt work... any fullscreen application is crazy now,

    starcraft [with wine] turn off my LCD and only use TV[only example, native programs do same]

    its not what i wanted :<

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Toronto-ish
    Posts
    7,544

    Default

    Is Starcraft doing a mode set ? If so, that will probably over-write all the stuff you carefully set up.

    Check and see if there is a game option or Wine option to prevent the game from changing modes on you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •