Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: Pink & green output on HDMI with KMS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    311

    Unhappy Pink & green output on HDMI with KMS

    Hi, I have a RV635 based card with DVI output connected to a monitor with HDMI input. Both the monitor and DVI to HDMI cable are functional as UMS works as expected. However, when I enable KMS white becomes pink and black becomes green.
    Does anyone have at least a pointer from where to start investigating this?

    Note: my exact card model is "Asus EAH3650 SILENT MAGIC/HTDP/512M", pci id 1002:9598, subsystem 1043:01da.
    I noticed that the radeon KMS driver includes a workaround for this pci id, but for another model, but disabling it made no difference.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,371

    Default

    Does booting with radeon.audio=0 on the kernel command line help?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    Does booting with radeon.audio=0 on the kernel command line help?
    Actualy I already tried and that's how I ended up reporting https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=17782. I also tried forcing enable to flase in r600_audio_engine_enable() but that didn't help.

    Btw, my monitor does have HDMI audio and I tested it and it works fine despite the strange looking image.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agd5f View Post
    Does booting with radeon.audio=0 on the kernel command line help?
    Actualy I already tried that, that's how I ended up reporting https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=17782. I also tried forcing enable to false in r600_audio_engine_enable() but that didn't help.

    Btw, my monitor does have HDMI audio and the audio works fine despite the strange looking screen.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,110

    Default

    I've seen this before!!!!

    Unfortunately, I can't offer a fix for it, since the problem persists on mine as well.

    One of my machines, a soon-to-be-retired HTPC has the same chip -- the 3650. Mine's a SAPPHIRE card, I think this one: http://www.sapphiretech.com/presenta...000101&pid=160

    KMS does work and I do get normal colors, as long as the TV doesn't switch inputs while the computer is running... so if I have the HTPC running and the TV selected to it, then I switch to satellite input, and then back, then the colors go nuts exactly as you describe... only way to bring it back is to reboot.

    Note: same config with the DVI to HDMI plug, I really doubt that it is related though.

    It is possible that the common problem is the TV though... Mine's a 46" toshiba LCD.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Unfortunately for me the screen looks this way as soon as KMS initializes... My monitor/TV is a Benq ML2442.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,110

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ansla View Post
    Unfortunately for me the screen looks this way as soon as KMS initializes... My monitor/TV is a Benq ML2442.
    That is a very different monitor, I doubt that there are too many similarities. I suppose that it is possible that your monitor is switching inputs or otherwise doing whatever it is that happens when mine switches inputs at the time when kms is doing its magic. I've seen some monitors go rotating between inputs when they detect that there is no signal on the currently enabled input.

    Strange thing you mentioned in your bugzilla report -- that you have both VGA as well as HDMI connected from the video card to the monitor. Why are you connecting both? Are there any additional inputs on the device that could potentially have an input, like a tv-tuner?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droidhacker View Post
    Strange thing you mentioned in your bugzilla report -- that you have both VGA as well as HDMI connected from the video card to the monitor. Why are you connecting both?
    I have the VGA input also connected because that's the only way I can use the monitor. I did try without the VGA input as well but still the same problem.

    Are there any additional inputs on the device that could potentially have an input, like a tv-tuner?
    Yes, there is a receiver from my cable company connected via the SCART input that I never disconnected during my tests, I will try when I get home tonight to see if disconnecting it makes a difference.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ansla View Post
    Yes, there is a receiver from my cable company connected via the SCART input that I never disconnected during my tests, I will try when I get home tonight to see if disconnecting it makes a difference.
    No difference . I disconnected both the VGA and SCART inputs and still I get the wrong colors once KMS initializes...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Found an workaround!!! If I go in the monitor's settings there is a "reset" option. After using this option I get a clear image until the next input switch. Thanks for the hint that changing the monitor's input is causing this. Now to figure out how the input switch is causing this. Did you investigate any further in your case? Like if the EDID sent by the monitor changes after a input switch?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •