Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Can Intel drivers support Interlace modes?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    58

    Question Can Intel drivers support Interlace modes?

    Hello,

    I have been trying to understand if it's possible to make intel drivers support interlace modes (like 1080i). I have spent time doing some testing, and looking around but with no success.
    So today I am even wondering if it's supposed to work with Clarkdale i3 proc (i915 drivers)

    I have opened several thread but I was unable to make it work as I never found a clear explication/process on how to.

    Does anyone have some insights?

    Thanks
    XabiX


    My current setup:


    Some links on the subject:
    http://lists.freedesktop.org/archive...ly/007269.html
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...el/+bug/568533
    https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=11220
    http://www.mail-archive.com/xorg@lis.../msg11515.html

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    983

    Default

    This message mentions that it's still on the TODO list:
    http://lists.freedesktop.org/archive...er/008041.html

    But it's probably a good idea to ping the Intel devs and ask them to clarify.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whizse View Post
    This message mentions that it's still on the TODO list:
    http://lists.freedesktop.org/archive...er/008041.html

    But it's probably a good idea to ping the Intel devs and ask them to clarify.
    Thanks whizse. I have followed your recommendation.

    Let's see what they say:
    http://lists.freedesktop.org/archive...er/008059.html

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    it looks like this is going to be part of 2.13 drivers:

    http://lists.freedesktop.org/archive...er/008172.html

    Krzysztof Halasa (1):
    Allow interlaced modes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    It looks like this is going to be only for CRT and not HDMI :-s

    Have anyone some experience with interlaced modes? Good or bad

    Thanks
    XabiX

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,641

    Default

    Why is interlaced so important for you? Do you prefer the tv deinterlacer so much? I usually disable all optimisation to get immediate response when a pc is connected to a tv via hdmi. Let your media player handle it, much simpler.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    oups I feel that I may be completely mistaken. My TV only supports 1080i therefore when I boot the EDID from my Toshiba TV provides the supported modes and the intel linux drivers say that 1080i is not supported therefore I fall back to 1280x720 resolution which doesn't even fit correctly my TV. Intel drivers support progressive modes 1080p of course (and now all new TVs too).

    Thus I am looking to have interlaced modes 1080i supported by the intel linux drivers.

    More information available here:
    https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=11220

    if you think of another solution; please let me know I'll be happy to give it a try.

    Merci
    XabiX

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,641

    Default

    What's the correct name of your tv? I highly doubt that it can show full hd. More likely would be 1366x768 via vga. As your tv has overscan active try to disable it. 1920x1080 would be scaled too. I would prefer the native mode via vga in your case.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kano View Post
    What's the correct name of your tv? I highly doubt that it can show full hd. More likely would be 1366x768 via vga. As your tv has overscan active try to disable it. 1920x1080 would be scaled too. I would prefer the native mode via vga in your case.
    My TV is a Toshiba 42WLG66. its EDID is available at TSB0103.bin

    It can show full HD meaning 1920x1080 only with the interlaced mode (it was one of the 1st to support full HD res, that's why it's so heavy for a flat TV and it doesn't support 1080p).

    If by installing a VGA capable I can have 1366x768 at least I can have the full screen on the TV. When you say disable overscan it should within the TV setup menu or on the xorg.conf?

    Why shouldn't I be able to configure this resolution directly through HDMI by trying to force this resolution (hopefully it's possible with something like Option "IgnoreEDID" "1") so I don't have a pull another cable and also because I use a video amp in between?

    My initial plan was to get 1080i working but as this could never happen I may have to fallback to another solution. Your proposition to try 1366x768 or even higher if possible could be a good alternative.

    Thanks a lot Kano for your insights.
    XabiX

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,641

    Default

    That tv is 4 years old. Do you find the original manual for it online? I don't believe in the marketing value of 1920x1080 res. For a hd ready sticker the tv only needed to accept 720p and 1080i. I would test at least the vga port.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •