Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 2.6.35 - 2.6.36 KMS regression

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default 2.6.35 - 2.6.36 KMS regression

    Hi, I'm experiencing a regression with KMS upon upgrading to the 2.6.36 kernel. I'm using a Toshiba LCD TV connected by HDMI, with 1920x1080 resolution. It may or may not have a crappy EDID, since I've had resolution/KMS issues in the past (though 2.6.35 modesetting worked perfectly).

    On 2.6.36 with kernel modesetting enabled, xrandr and my monitor both report using the correct resolution of 1920x1080, but the image is "squashed" in by an inch or so, so the edges of my screen are black and the everything looks kind of fuzzy and bad.

    1 = dmesg | egrep "drm|radeon" for 2.6.35
    2 = dmesg | egrep "drm|radeon" for 2.6.36

    diff 1 2:

    Code:
    9d8
    < [drm] Clocks initialized !
    16c15
    < radeon 0000:01:00.0: irq 54 for MSI/MSI-X
    ---
    > radeon 0000:01:00.0: irq 48 for MSI/MSI-X
    25,26d23
    < [drm] Default TV standard: PAL
    < [drm] Default TV standard: PAL
    55c52
    < [drm] Initialized radeon 2.5.0 20080528 for 0000:01:00.0 on minor 0
    ---
    > [drm] Initialized radeon 2.6.0 20080528 for 0000:01:00.0 on minor 0

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    also here is the rest of the drm output in dmesg
    Code:
    [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
    [drm] radeon defaulting to kernel modesetting.
    [drm] radeon kernel modesetting enabled.
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
    [drm] initializing kernel modesetting (RV730 0x1002:0x9490).
    [drm] register mmio base: 0xFBDE0000
    [drm] register mmio size: 65536
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: VRAM: 1024M 0x00000000 - 0x3FFFFFFF (1024M used)
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: GTT: 512M 0x40000000 - 0x5FFFFFFF
    [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=1024M, BAR=256M
    [drm] RAM width 128bits DDR
    [drm] radeon: 1024M of VRAM memory ready
    [drm] radeon: 512M of GTT memory ready.
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: irq 48 for MSI/MSI-X
    radeon 0000:01:00.0: radeon: using MSI.
    [drm] radeon: irq initialized.
    [drm] GART: num cpu pages 131072, num gpu pages 131072
    [drm] Loading RV730 Microcode
    [drm] ring test succeeded in 1 usecs
    [drm] radeon: ib pool ready.
    [drm] ib test succeeded in 0 usecs
    [drm] Enabling audio support
    [drm] Radeon Display Connectors
    [drm] Connector 0:
    [drm]   VGA
    [drm]   DDC: 0x7e20 0x7e20 0x7e24 0x7e24 0x7e28 0x7e28 0x7e2c 0x7e2c
    [drm]   Encoders:
    [drm]     CRT2: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC2
    [drm] Connector 1:
    [drm]   HDMI-A
    [drm]   HPD2
    [drm]   DDC: 0x7f10 0x7f10 0x7f14 0x7f14 0x7f18 0x7f18 0x7f1c 0x7f1c
    [drm]   Encoders:
    [drm]     DFP2: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1
    [drm] Connector 2:
    [drm]   DVI-I
    [drm]   HPD1
    [drm]   DDC: 0x7e40 0x7e40 0x7e44 0x7e44 0x7e48 0x7e48 0x7e4c 0x7e4c
    [drm]   Encoders:
    [drm]     CRT1: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1
    [drm]     DFP1: INTERNAL_UNIPHY
    [drm] Internal thermal controller with fan control
    [drm] radeon: power management initialized
    [drm] fb mappable at 0xD0142000
    [drm] vram apper at 0xD0000000
    [drm] size 8294400
    [drm] fb depth is 24
    [drm]    pitch is 7680
    fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
    drm: registered panic notifier
    [drm] Initialized radeon 2.6.0 20080528 for 0000:01:00.0 on minor 0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    try
    xrandr --output HDMI-0 --set underscan off

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    that did it!!! thank you so much, I've been trying to figure this out for ages. Now, how to get KMS to do this to begin with, instead of waiting til I start X?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    783

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jeremyj View Post
    Now, how to get KMS to do this to begin with, instead of waiting til I start X?
    currently you can't, because noone bothered to write a proper configuration interface for it.
    agd5f explained it all in the last underscan-topic that hit this forum, if you feel like digging.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,145

    Default

    Yeah, apparently this broken behavior is a "feature".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2,145

    Default

    The way to fix it is to go through the source of your kernel in drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/* and replace all instances of UNDERSCAN_AUTO with UNDERSCAN_OFF... well, except for the one in "enum radeon_underscan_type". Then recompile, install, and its fixed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by droidhacker View Post
    Yeah, apparently this broken behavior is a "feature".
    I hate this feature!!!!

    https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=32450

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •